The Queen's Gambit (2020)

Status: Ended

Airdate: 2020-10-23

Runtime: 1 hour

Rating(s): 8.6

Genre(s): Drama

Language(s): English

Description

In a Kentucky orphanage in the 1950s, a young girl discovers an astonishing talent for chess while struggling with addiction.

Episode Title Rating Airdate Skipped Watched
Normal Episodes 7
Season 1 7
S01E01
Openings
8.5
S01E02
Exchanges
8.8
S01E03
Doubled Pawns
8.5
S01E04
Middle Game
8.5
S01E05
Fork
8.3
S01E06
Adjournment
8.5
S01E07
End Game
9.3
Cast 10
Anya Taylor-Joy - Elizabeth 'Beth' Harmon
Bill Camp - William Shaibel
Marielle Heller - Alma Wheatley
Moses Ingram - Jolene
Isla Johnston - Young Beth
Chloe Pirrie - Alice Harmon
Marcin Dorociński - Vasily Borgov
Thomas Brodie-Sangster - Benny Watts
Jacob Fortune-Lloyd - D.L. Townes
Harry Melling - Harry Beltik
Writing 2
Walter Tevis - Novel
Scott Frank - Teleplay
Production 39
Scott Frank - Executive Producer
William Horberg - Executive Producer
Allan Scott - Executive Producer
Marcus Loges - Producer
Ellen Lewis - Casting
Kate Sprance - Casting
Olivia Scott-Webb - Casting
Marc Grewe - Unit Production Manager
Mick Aniceto - Producer
Susan Hsu - Associate Producer
Hannah Brückmann - Art Department Production Assistant
Franziska Hoh - Art Department Production Assistant
Lea Preuße - Art Department Production Assistant
Timo Dobbert - Unit Manager
Regine Otto-Rodriguez - Production Coordinator
Jens Matthiaschk - Assistant Production Coordinator
Lena Mary Plaß - Travel Coordinator
Meret Wagner - Production Secretary
Tina Gerussi - Local Casting
Anna-Lena Slater - Local Casting
Johanna Ragwitz - Extras Casting
Emil Stege - Extras Casting
Elina Nikolaeva - Extras Casting
Ludger Gorschlüter - Production Driver
Miron Rasbach - Production Driver
Mike Tippe - Production Driver
David Pieper - Location Manager
Steve Wilks - Location Coordinator
Dimitri Serovatski - Assistant Location Manager
Mario Wittmann - Assistant Location Manager
Daniel Thomas Kyburz - Assistant Location Manager
Pia Schlipphak - Producer's Assistant
Paul Meyer-Gerlt - Production Accountant
Jill Stapley Tolle - First Assistant Accountant
Christian Fischer - Assistant Accountant
Volker Kellner - Payroll Accountant
Anthony Lagrega - Post Production Coordinator
Dann Fink - ADR Voice Casting
Bruce Winant - ADR Voice Casting
Camera 14
Steven Meizler - Director of Photography
George Billinger III - Camera Operator
Richard Masino - First Assistant "A" Camera
Heiko Wentorp - First Assistant "A" Camera
Karl Keil - First Assistant "B" Camera
Sarah Alisch - Second Assistant "A" Camera
Christin Jahrmärker - Second Assistant "B" Camera
Phil Bray - Still Photographer
Christian Scheibe - Key Grip
Elmar Suska - Dolly Grip
Mario Matic - Grip
Sebastian Mayer - Grip
Christoph Bock - Grip
Jacobus van Rooyen - Assistant Grip
Sound 24
Carlos Rafael Rivera - Original Music Composer
Wylie Stateman - Sound Designer
Randall Poster - Music Supervisor
Roland Winke - Production Sound Mixer
Thomas Wallis - Boom Operator
André Schick - Boom Operator
Tom Kramer - Music Editor
Eric Hirsch - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Hoehn - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Leo Marcil - Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Swiatlowski - Supervising Sound Editor
Patrick Cicero - Sound Effects Editor
James David Redding III - Sound Effects Editor
Mary Ellen Porto - Dialogue Editor
Rachel Chancey - Foley Artist
Milena Erke - Music Coordinator
Kris Chevannes - ADR Mixer
Mark Appleby - ADR Mixer
Lawrence Manchester - Scoring Mixer
Jeremy Levy - Orchestrator
Shea Kole - Musician
Joy Adams - Musician
Siobhan Cronin - Musician
Peter Pejtsik - Conductor
Editing 4
Michelle Tesoro - Editor
Thomas Centrone - Digital Intermediate Producer
Philippe Majdalani - Digital Intermediate Producer
Matt Breitenbach - Digital Intermediate Editor
Costume & Make-Up 19
Gabriele Binder - Costume Designer
Daniel Parker - Makeup Designer
Lizzie Lawson - Hair Supervisor
Susan Parkinson - Makeup Artist
Claudia Stolze - Makeup Artist
Anja Bissinger - Makeup Artist
Sandra Jethon - Makeup Artist
Tatjana Krauskopf - Makeup Artist
Sparka Lee Hall - Costume Supervisor
Gina Krauss - Assistant Costume Designer
Katrin Hoffmann - Assistant Costume Designer
Julia Suris - Assistant Costume Designer
Henning Paulmann - Costume Coordinator
Natascha Gotowtschikow - Costumer
Liz Kreyenberg - Costumer
Alexandra Stähle - Costumer
Viola Völk - Costumer
Philipp Hübner - On Set Dresser
Christoph Lanksch - On Set Dresser
Art 37
Uli Hanisch - Production Design
Kai Koch - Supervising Art Director
Daniel Chour - Art Direction
Thorsten Klein - Art Direction
Laura Lessnick - Assistant Art Director
Leonie Lieberherr - Assistant Art Director
Sarah Wibbeler - Assistant Art Director
Niklas Schmidt - Art Department Coordinator
Laura Bach - Set Designer
Wilko Drews - Set Designer
Stephanie Rass - Set Designer
Rika Schneider - Art Department Assistant
Klaus Eckmann - Standby Art Director
Lina Stindt - Graphic Designer
Thomas Möhring - Concept Artist
Raymond Boy - Storyboard Artist
Alexander Lambriev - Property Master
Tino Knoche - Assistant Property Master
Saskia Tegethoff - Assistant Property Master
Kristina Lonergan - Property Buyer
Sebastian Schulz - Property Buyer
Sabine Schaaf - Set Decoration
Ingeborg Heinemann - Set Decoration
Carolin Schirling - Assistant Set Decoration
Natascha Cacciapaglia - Set Decorating Coordinator
Britta Albert - Set Decoration Buyer
Friederike Beckert - Set Decoration Buyer
Nina Hirschberg - Set Decoration Buyer
John Kalus - Set Decoration Buyer
Karolin Leshel - Set Decoration Buyer
Daniela Lohschelder - Set Decoration Buyer
Ron Büttner - Leadman
Tobias Bergner - Construction Manager
Lothar Riedrich - Greensman
Stefan Wöhleke - Location Scout
Nick Hertwig - Location Scout
Saskia Marka - Main Title Designer
Directing 5
Aldric La'Auli Porter - First Assistant Director
Carlos Fidel - Second Assistant Director
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez - Script Supervisor
Clara von Arnim - Third Assistant Director
Pia Schlipphak - Script Coordinator
Visual Effects 25
John Mangia - Visual Effects Supervisor
Arissa Blasingame - Visual Effects Producer
Clara Hill - Visual Effects Coordinator
Laura Romeo - Visual Effects Coordinator
Sam Kim - Compositing Supervisor
Crystal Samuel - Matte Painter
Holli Alvarado - Matte Painter
Matt Parent - Lead Animator
Ulysses Argetta - Visual Effects Compositor
Cynthia Buell - Visual Effects Compositor
Tori Buenger - Visual Effects Compositor
Jeff Butler - Visual Effects Compositor
Manda Cheung - Visual Effects Compositor
Darrell Claunch - Visual Effects Compositor
August Coleman - Visual Effects Compositor
Scott Crafford - Visual Effects Compositor
Amy Davis - Visual Effects Compositor
Raquel Fogel - Visual Effects Compositor
Alejandro Monzon - Visual Effects Compositor
Neiko Nagy - Visual Effects Compositor
Robert Rossello - Visual Effects Compositor
Martha Soehendra - Visual Effects Compositor
Christina Spring - Visual Effects Compositor
Sabrina Tenore - Visual Effects Compositor
Jason Tsang - Visual Effects Compositor
Crew 30
Tobias Schroeter - Propmaker
Johannes Spikermann - Propmaker
Lea Marie Neumann - Assistant Script
Adi Wojtinek - Special Effects Coordinator
Dana Chafahi - Special Effects Coordinator
Lukas Schmitt - Specialized Driver
Volkhart Buff - Stunt Coordinator
Grit Belitz - Health and Safety
Judy Dickerson - Dialect Coach
Lukas Loges - Clearances Coordinator
Philipp von Bremen - Transportation Coordinator
René Janicke - Transportation Captain
Raymond Schulz - Transportation Co-Captain
Martin Sekiewicz - Picture Car Coordinator
Geri Doherty - Actor's Assistant
Lena Anderle - Set Production Assistant
Philipp Baumann - Set Production Assistant
Vincent Ercolani - Set Production Assistant
Sarah Schilling - Set Production Assistant
Lisa Dirk - Production Office Assistant
Anna Lisa Dunkel - Production Office Assistant
Alisia Manuguerra - Production Office Assistant
Kay Furtak - Catering
Peter Tolle - Production Controller
Diana Dekajlo - Post Production Supervisor
Gifford Elliott - Post Production Assistant
Brendan Fitzgerald - CG Supervisor
David Stal - Additional Music
Asuka Ito - Additional Music
Tom Kramer - Additional Music
Lighting 8
Sascha Wolfram - Gaffer
Sebastian Lindner - Best Boy Electric
Björn Körner - Electrician
Robert Bartz - Electrician
Hinrich Peters - Electrician
Maximilian Langer - Assistant Electrician
Dietmar Haupt - Rigging Gaffer
Wolfgang Franke - Rigging Grip
Network 1
Netflix
NameTracking Since
Frederik Banke 12/10/2020 07:09:55

No reviews available.