Iron Chef (1993-1999)

Status: Ended

Airdate: 1993-10-10

Runtime: 30 minutes

Rating(s): 8.5

Genre(s): Reality

Language(s): English

Description

Iron Chef is a Japanese television cooking show produced by Fuji Television. The series, which premiered on October 10, 1993, is a stylized cook-off featuring guest chefs challenging one of the show's resident "Iron Chefs" in a timed cooking battle built around a specific theme ingredient. The series ended on September 24, 1999, although occasional specials were produced until 2002. The series aired 309 episodes. Repeats are regularly aired on the Cooking Channel in the United States and on Special Broadcasting Service in Australia. Fuji TV will air a new version of the show, titled Iron Chef, beginning in October 26, 2012.

Episode Title Rating Airdate Skipped Watched
Normal Episodes 299
Season 1 10
Season 2 50
S02E01
Michiba VS Shu Tomitoku (Pork)
S02E02
Chen vs Wan Weiping (Squid)
S02E03
Michiba VS Hoshino Jun (Egg)
S02E04
Michiba VS Tanabe Toshio (Sea Bream)
S02E05
Chin VS Taniguchi Kouichi (Shrimp)
S02E06
Michiba VS Masaki Kazuyoshi (Anago Eel )
S02E07
Chen vs Kandagawa Toshiro (Flounder)
S02E08
Sakai VS Guy Shokr (Oyster)
S02E09
Chen vs Kondo Shinji (Wheat)
S02E10
Sakai vs Kitami Hiroyuki (Tomato)
S02E11
Chen vs Kagata Kyoko (Scallop)
S02E12
Michiba VS Otakura Hideaki (Cheese)
S02E13
Michiba VS Goto Koichiro (Rice)
S02E14
Chen vs Munetaka Takahashi (Bamboo Shoots)
S02E15
Sakai vs Mario Nakagawa (Lamb)
S02E16
Michiba vs Yukio Hattori (Truffle)
S02E17
Chen vs Hiromi Yamada (Cabbage)
S02E18
Sakai vs Hiromi Funatsu (Bonito)
S02E19
Sakai vs Masatoshi Kimura (Duck)
S02E20
Chen vs Kiyoshi Takahashi (Carrot)
S02E21
Michiba vs Kuniyuki Ishikawa (Natto)
S02E22
Michiba vs Katsumi Hanato (Sweetfish)
S02E23
Sakai vs Yuji Wakiya (Sea Urchin)
S02E24
Chen vs Masahiko Miyamoto (Milk)
S02E25
Chen vs Koichi Tabata (Eggplant)
S02E26
Michiba vs Takashi Mera (Tuna)
S02E27
Sakai vs Tadaaki Shimizu (Homard (Lobster))
S02E28
Michiba and Chen vs Joël Bruant and Masafumi Furutaka (Sea Bass)
S02E29
Sakai vs Mitsuru Saito (Beef)
S02E30
Michiba vs Yasuhiko Yoshida (Eel)
S02E31
Sakai vs Hirohisa Koyama (Pike Eel)
S02E32
Chen vs Katsuyo Kobayashi (Potato)
S02E33
Michiba vs Keiji Nakazawa (Corn)
S02E34
Chen vs Hideki Ohsako (Mushroom)
S02E35
Michiba vs Artur J. Rütter (Bell Pepper)
S02E36
Michiba vs Tsutomu Hiroi (Saury)
S02E37
Sakai vs Sotetsu Fuji (Yam Potato)
S02E38
Chen vs Takashi Saito (Prawn)
S02E39
Sakai vs Masamitsu Takahashi (Matsutake Mushrooms)
S02E40
Michiba vs Xu Peirong (Shark Fin)
S02E41
Sakai VS Sekihata Katsuyuki (Bread)
S02E42
Chen vs Koji Kobayashi (Pumpkin)
S02E43
Michiba vs Yasuo Kawada (Anglerfish)
S02E44
Chin vs Sugita Tadashi (Shanghai Crab)
S02E45
Michiba vs Tatsuo Umemiya (Horse Mackerel)
S02E46
Sakai vs Seiya Kawasaki (Quail)
S02E47
Chen vs Toshikatsu Nakagawa (Noodle)
S02E48
Michiba vs Hiroshi Furusho (Turkey)
S02E49
Sakai vs Masayo Waki (Strawberry)
S02E50
Mr. Iron Chef 1994: Preliminaries
Season 3 50
S03E01
Mr. Iron Chef 1994: Final (Yellowtail)
S03E02
Chen vs Toshiyuki Nakagawa (Mochi)
S03E03
Sakai vs Koji Yamada (Turnip)
S03E04
Chen vs Hisao Oidate (Chinese Cabbage)
S03E05
Sakai vs Fuyuko Kondo (Apple & Chocolate)
S03E06
Chen vs Yoshie Urabe (Soybean)
S03E07
Michiba vs Masao Suzuki (Matsuba Crab)
S03E08
Michiba VS Wang Zhijian (Egg)
S03E09
Sakai vs Toshihiro Komine (Asparagus)
S03E10
Sakai VS Yuasa Isao (Cod)
S03E11
Chen vs Tetsutoshi Shimazu (Squid)
S03E12
Sakai vs Shigeo Yuasa (Cod)
S03E13
Sakai VS Santo Kunio (Clam)
S03E14
Chen vs Chiyo Cho (Tofu)
S03E15
Chin VS Myungsook Lee (Liver)
S03E16
Sakai vs Kunio Santo (Clam)
S03E17
Chin VS Elio Orsara (Kajiki Tuna)
S03E18
Michiba VS Jo Etsuo (Broccoli)
S03E19
Sakai vs Isao Yanagidate (Caviar)
S03E20
Chen vs Elio Orsara (Kajiki Tuna)
S03E21
Michiba vs Etsuo Joh (Broccoli)
S03E22
Sakai vs Katsuo Ohmiya (Onion)
S03E23
Sakai vs Kazutaka Okabe (Lamb)
S03E24
Michiba vs Zeng Mingxing (Blue Crab)
S03E25
Chen vs Yukihiro Noda (Sardine)
S03E26
Ishinabe vs Yanagidate Isao (Avocado)
S03E27
Sakai VS Omino Haruyoshi (Eggplant)
S03E28
Sakai vs Haruyoshi Omino (Sweetfish)
S03E29
Chen vs Li Jinlun (Swallow's Nest)
S03E30
Sakai vs Shinichi Nagamatsu (Eggplant)
S03E31
Chen vs Hisama Hirano (Sea Urchin)
S03E32
Michiba vs Kenji Kaji (Umeboshi)
S03E33
Michiba and Sakai vs The Cuomo Brothers (Tomato)
S03E34
Chen vs Yoshiko Takemasa (Short-necked Clam)
S03E35
Sakai vs Joël Bruant (Salmon)
S03E36
Michiba vs Minoru Noda (Matsutake Mushroom)
S03E37
Sakai vs Philippe Aubron (Crayfish)
S03E38
Michiba VS Lin Kunbi (Sweet Potato)
S03E39
Chin VS Hagiwara Masahiko (Freshwater Shrimp)
S03E40
Chin VS Ikegawa Kiyotaka (Kenagi Crab)
S03E41
Sakai VS Kandagawa Toshiro (Lotus Root)
S03E42
Sakai VS Bruno Menard (Escargot)
S03E43
Chen vs Masahiko Hagiwara (Scampi)
S03E44
Chen vs Kiyotaka Ikegawa (Horsehair Crab)
S03E45
Sakai vs Toshiro Kandagawa (Lotus Root)
S03E46
Sakai vs Bruno Ménard (Escargot)
S03E47
Chen vs Sozo Miyamoto (Carp)
S03E48
Sakai vs Tadamichi Ohta (Octopus)
S03E49
Sakai vs Philippe Groult (Oyster)
S03E50
Mr Iron Chef 1995: Chen vs. Sakai (Chicken)
Season 4 52
S04E01
Mr Iron Chef 1995 :Chen vs Michiba (Beef)
S04E02
The Legend of Michiba
S04E03
Chen vs Gao Jinyi (Dried Abalone)
S04E04
Sakai vs Hidetoshi Ushimaru (Curry Powder)
S04E05
Chen vs Hiroshi Yamanobe (Scorpionfish)
S04E06
Chen vs Watanabe Yoji (Snapping Turtle)
S04E07
Sakai vs Tadashi Yanagi (Pear & Chocolate)
S04E08
Sakai vs Jinichi Tateyama (Leek)
S04E09
Chen vs Takaya Nakazawa (Shiitake Mushroom)
S04E10
Nakamura vs Kiyoshi Suzuki (Foie Gras)
S04E11
Chen vs Tatsujiro Yoshida (Cod)
S04E12
Sakai vs Senji Osada (Scallop)
S04E13
Nakamura vs Lin Kunbi (Bell Pepper)
S04E14
Chen vs Katsuaki Mori (Spinach)
S04E15
France Special Part I: Nakamura vs. Bernard Leprince (Salmon)
S04E16
France Special Part II: Sakai vs. Pierre Gagnaire (Homard Lobster)
S04E17
Nakamura vs. Toyoaki Suganuma (Egg)
S04E18
Chen vs. He Yewen (Lettuce)
S04E19
Nakamura vs. Katsuko Nanao (Cod Roe)
S04E20
Chen vs Shunji Morikawa (Pineapple)
S04E21
Sakai vs Takao Tamotsu (Abalone)
S04E22
Nakamura vs. Kenji Motai (Udon)
S04E23
Chen vs Goto Ichio (Cuttlefish)
S04E24
Sakai vs Sonobe Yoshinobu (Salmon Roe)
S04E25
Nakamura vs Son Kangi (Bonito)
S04E26
Sakai vs Philippe Batton (Bacon)
S04E27
Nakamura vs Tozawa Hideo (Clam)
S04E28
Chen vs Nomura Takayuk (Ayu)
S04E29
Nakamura vs Yamamoto Hideki (Conger)
S04E30
Sakai vs Uki Yoshimasa (Tuna)
S04E31
Nakamura vs Toriumi Masaru (Oyster)
S04E32
Chen vs Yamamoto Takeshi (Pork)
S04E33
Nakamura vs Thierry Houngues (Caviar)
S04E34
Chen vs Tsugawa Toshizo (Sea Eel)
S04E35
Sakai vs Sugawara Ken'ji (Corn)
S04E36
Chen vs. Shinsuke Shimada (Fleshy Prawn)
S04E37
Nakamura vs Uetake Toshimasa (Peach)
S04E38
Sakai vs So Choumei (Softcrab)
S04E39
Nakamura vs Endo Tokuo (Mackerel Pike)
S04E40
Chen vs Kashiwabara Takeo (Wax Gourd)
S04E41
Beijing Special: Chen vs. Son-So (Chicken)
S04E42
Nakamura vs Fujita Shin (Soba)
S04E43
Nakamura vs Ogusu Ryuichi (Chestnut)
S04E44
Chen vs Daniela Ozik (Mushroom)
S04E45
Sakai vs Yamaoka Hiroshi (Chinese Cabbage)
S04E46
Sakai vs Wein Nishi (Apple)
S04E47
Nakamura vs Kuroki Kenjiro (Angler)
S04E48
Nakamura vs Miyashiro Kiyoshi (Cow's Tongue)
S04E49
Chen vs Ishizaki Yukio (Garlic)
S04E50
Sakai vs Suzuki Yoshio (Orange)
S04E51
Nakamura vs Belnare Lebrance (Gull)
S04E52
Nakamura vs. Michiba (Pork, Sweet Potato, and Octopus)
Season 5 48
S05E01
Sakai vs Kasahara Hiroshi (Rice Cake)
S05E02
Chen vs Michifude Hiroshi (Dried Scallop)
S05E03
Sakai vs Rory Kennedy (Rabbit)
S05E04
Sakai vs Rory Kennedy (Pigeon) Overtime
S05E05
Nakamura vs Morieda Hiroyoshi (Crab)
S05E06
Chen vs Kou Houkou (Rice)
S05E07
Sakai vs Shimada Tetsuya (Truffle)
S05E08
Nakamura vs Yamazaki Tateo (Nattou)
S05E09
Sakai vs Jyo Etsuo (Wine)
S05E10
Chen vs Wakiya Yuji (Papaya)
S05E11
Nakamura vs Mera Takashi (Seaweed)
S05E12
Sakai vs Kitami Hiroyuki (Honey)
S05E13
Nakamura vs You Koukan (Hanami Festival)
S05E14
Sakai vs Okumura Shinzou (Bamboo Shoot)
S05E15
Chen vs Ootsuki Chihiro (Tomato)
S05E16
Sakai vs Sasaki Kiyoyasu (Perch)
S05E17
Nakamura vs Azumaya Norio (Pork)
S05E18
Nakamura vs Jillian Harst (Ostrich)
S05E19
Chen vs Takagi Masao (Duck's Egg)
S05E20
Sakai vs Germano Orsara (Ham)
S05E21
Nakamura vs Sakane Hisahito (Sea Eel)
S05E22
Kobe vs Hagiwara Masahiko (Pasta)
S05E23
Sakai vs Sato Norio (Amberjack - Kampachi)
S05E24
Chen vs Syu Kenchu (Akahata - Grouper)
S05E25
Nakamura vs Kashima Masami (Prawn)
S05E26
Sakai vs Ishikawa Toshiyuki (Sea Urchin)
S05E27
Chen vs Matsuno Yoshikazu (Mantis Shrimp - Shako)
S05E28
Kobe vs Stephan Tabacchi (Cabbage)
S05E29
Sakai vs Toyoshima Seiji (Milk)
S05E30
Nakamura Chin vs Sakai Kobe (Watermelon)
S05E31
Chen vs Souseiko Kawaguchi (Eggplant)
S05E32
Sakai vs Androsoni Pietro (Melon)
S05E33
Nakamura vs Kojima Koten (Potato)
S05E34
Nakamura vs Kojima Koten (Flatfish) Overtime
S05E35
Sakai vs Nakajima Toshiyuki (Cow's Cheek)
S05E36
Chen vs Igarashi Miyuki (Cucumber)
S05E37
Kobe vs Imai Fujio (Matsutake)
S05E38
1997 World Cup
S05E39
Chen vs Nagasaka Matsuo (Spareribs)
S05E40
Sakai vs Goto Masashi (Prawn)
S05E41
Kobe vs Seki Yuji (Chestnut)
S05E42
Nakamura vs Azuma Keiji (Lamb)
S05E43
Chen vs Matsushima Toru (Crab)
S05E44
Kobe vs Takahashi Kazunari (Milt)
S05E45
Kobe vs Takahashi Kazunari (Shrimp) Over Time
S05E46
Nakamura vs Moris Guilett (Scallop)
S05E47
Kobe vs Takagi Yasumasa (Strawberry)
S05E48
Nakamura vs Kandagawa Toshiro (Bony Parts)
Season 6 49
S06E01
Chen vs Inoue Akihiko (Salmon)
S06E02
Kobe vs Fukazu Yasuhiro (Deer)
S06E03
Sakai vs Matsumoto Yoshimasa (Crab)
S06E04
Chen vs Tou Choki (Black Tiger)
S06E05
Sakai vs Sato Fumiaki (Radish)
S06E06
Nakamura Retirement Special
S06E07
Nakamura's Retirement Special (Tuna) Part II
S06E08
Morimoto vs Hirayama Yukio (Red Snapper)
S06E09
Sakai vs Kondo Motohito (Girls' Festival)
S06E10
Kobe vs. Mario Frittoli (Broccoli)
S06E11
Morimoto vs Kimura Masayoshi (Rice)
S06E12
Sakai vs Tomoji Ichikawa (Guinea Fowl)
S06E13
Chen vs Harada Mitsuro (Spanish Mackerel)
S06E14
Chen vs Shimamura Takashi (Pen Shell)
S06E15
Morimoto vs. Tetsuo Hagiwara (Bamboo Shoots)
S06E16
Kobe vs. Yosei Watanabe (Mango)
S06E17
Morimoto vs. Yasuhiko Habuchi (Asparagus)
S06E18
Chen vs Liang Shuqing (Pork Belly)
S06E19
Chen vs Liang Shuqing (Konnyaku) Overtime
S06E20
Sakai vs Kobayashi Kumiko (Mishima Beef)
S06E21
Morimoto vs Kenichi Miyanaga (Sweetfish)
S06E22
Chen vs Kentaro (Potato)
S06E23
Kobe vs. Yasuhiro Sasajima (Eggplant)
S06E24
Morimoto vs. Takaji Yoshida (Tofu)
S06E25
Sakai vs Shimokawa Shuzo (Jinhua Pork)
S06E26
Chen vs. Junichi Itoh (Yogurt)
S06E27
Morimoto vs Kajimoto Takeshi (Abalone)
S06E28
Kobe vs Sakai Miyoko (Blue Crab)
S06E29
Morimoto vs Hirokazu Handa (Giant Eel)
S06E30
Sakai vs Watabe Masanobu (Peach)
S06E31
Chen vs Miyazawa Kaoru (Carp)
S06E32
2000th Dish: French vs Chinese Part I
S06E33
2000th Dish: French vs Chinese Part II
S06E34
Sakai vs Kyonori Miura (Squid)
S06E35
Chen vs Maruyama Hideki (Sardine)
S06E36
Morimoto vs. Shuichi Fuji (Juvenile Salmon)
S06E37
Kobe vs. Shinya Tasaki (Tuna)
S06E38
Sakai vs Ron Siegel (Lobster)
S06E39
Chen vs Kagata Kyoko (Veal)
S06E40
Morimoto vs Tatsutoshi Kumamoto (Natto)
S06E41
Kobe vs. Kensuke Sakai (Pumpkin)
S06E42
Sakai vs Kazumi Nagayama (Saury)
S06E43
Chen vs. Hisao Yaginuma (Shanghai Cabbage)
S06E44
Kobe vs. Takatsugu Sasaoka (Maitake)
S06E45
Morimoto vs. Marco Molinari (Porcini)
S06E46
Sakai vs Hazama Mitsuo (Duck)
S06E47
Kobe vs Yoneda Hiromichi (Octopus)
S06E48
Chen vs Mitsuo Suganuma (Shark Fin)
S06E49
Morimoto vs. Jiro Ogue (Turkey)
Season 7 40
S07E01
Chen vs Xie Huaxian (Lobster)
S07E02
Sakai vs Kamimura Kouei (Cod)
S07E03
Kobe vs. Costantino Gemmoli (Bell Pepper)
S07E04
Morimoto vs. Hiroyuki Hakogi (Yellowtail)
S07E05
Morimoto vs Tetsuji Iio (King Crab)
S07E06
Kobe vs Tsujiguchi Hironobu (Banana)
S07E07
Sakai vs Senba Toshiya (Asyra Oyster)
S07E08
Chen vs Asao Ryozo (Sturgeon)
S07E09
Morimoto Retrospective Part I
S07E10
Morimoto Retrospective Part II: Morimoto vs Nakamura Komei (Egg)
S07E11
Sakai vs Koji Hosogai (Ox Tail)
S07E12
Morimoto vs Masahara Seiya (Angler)
S07E13
Chen VS Cui Yufen (Chinese Cabbage)
S07E14
Sakai vs. Tohru Komori (Udon)
S07E15
Kobe vs. Franco Canzoniere (Tomato)
S07E16
Morimoto vs. Yusuke Yamashita (Cod Roe)
S07E17
Morimoto vs. Yamashita Yusuke Overtime (Scallions)
S07E18
Chen vs Okubo Takeshi (Bean Sprout)
S07E19
Sakai vs Michel Husser (Lamb)
S07E20
Chen vs Spano Stelvio (Suckling Pig)
S07E21
Indonesian Expedition Part I
S07E22
Indonesian Expedition Part II
S07E23
Kobe vs Makoto Osada (Giant Lobster)
S07E24
Morimoto vs Nakazawa Keiji (Sushi)
S07E25
Sakai vs Makio Isao (Black Pork)
S07E26
Morimoto vs Michael Noble (Potato)
S07E27
Chen vs Tateno Yuji (Sea Urchin Roe)
S07E28
Morimoto vs Tanigawa Yoshimi (Pike Eel)
S07E29
Kobe vs. Shoji Yamaoka (Jumbo Mushroom)
S07E30
Chen vs Dominique Corby (Foie Gras)
S07E31
Chen vs. Dominique Corby Overtime (Asparagus)
S07E32
Kobe vs Sakai Hiroki (Eel)
S07E33
Morimoto vs Watanabe Akira (Cuttlefish)
S07E34
Sakai vs Yoshihide Koga (Stingray)
S07E35
Morimoto vs Shigematsu Ryozo (Sea Bass)
S07E36
King Of Iron Chef's Tournament Round One
S07E37
King Of Iron Chef's Tournament Round Two
S07E38
King Of Iron Chef's Tournament Finals - Part 1
S07E39
King Of Iron Chef's Tournament Finals - Part 2
S07E40
King Of Iron Chef's Tournament Finals - Part 3
Specials 8
Cast 1
Hiroyuki Sakai
Writing 1
Kundo Koyama - Writer
Network 1
Food Network

No reviews available.