Demolition Man (1993)

Release Date: 1993-10-08

Runtime: 1 hour and 55 minutes

Genre(s): Crime, Action, Science Fiction

Language(s): English

Description

Simon Phoenix, a violent criminal cryogenically frozen in 1996, escapes during a parole hearing in 2032 in the utopia of San Angeles. Police are incapable of dealing with his violent ways and turn to his captor, who had also been cryogenically frozen after being wrongfully accused of killing 30 innocent people while apprehending Phoenix.

Cast 46
Sylvester Stallone - John Spartan
Wesley Snipes - Simon Phoenix
Sandra Bullock - Lt. Lenina Huxley
Nigel Hawthorne - Dr. Raymond Cocteau
Benjamin Bratt - Alfredo Garcia
Bob Gunton - Chief George Earle
Glenn Shadix - Associate Bob
Denis Leary - Edgar Friendly
Grand L. Bush - Zachary Lamb - Young
Pat Skipper - Helicopter Pilot
Steve Kahan - Captain Healy
Paul Bollen - T.F.R. Officer
Mark Colson - Warden William Smithers - Young
Andre Gregory - Warden William Smithers - Aged
John Enos III - Prisoner
Troy Evans - Tough Cop
Don Charles McGovern - Hopper - Prison Guard
Bill Cobbs - Zachary Lamb - Aged
Patricia Rive - Police Officer
Anneliza Scott - Police Officer
Dean Minerd - Police Officer
Kristopher Logan - Troubled Guy
Paul Perri - Squad Leader
Susan Lentini - T.V. Reporter
Casey Wallace - Little Girl
Trent Walker - Boggle Guard
Chris Durand - Museum Guard
Brett A. Jones - Museum Guard
Dan Cortese - Taco Bell Entertainer
Lara Harris - Taco Bell Patron
Sam Nehira - Taco Bell Patron
Claude Oatts - Taco Bell Patron
Alex Chapman - Taco Bell Scrap
Brandy Ledford - Fiber Op Girl
Rosemarie Lagunas - Hamburger Stand Scrap
Ken Baldwin - Wasteland Scrap
Jack Black - Wasteland Scrap
Michael Buice - Wasteland Scrap
Carlton Wilborn - Wasteland Scrap
Charles Glass - CryoCon
Ben Jurand - CryoCon
Billy D. Lucas - CryoCon
Rhino Michaels - CryoCon
Toshishiro Obata - CryoCon
Jesse Ventura - CryoCon
Rob Schneider - Erwin
Art 21
David L. Snyder - Production Design
Walter P. Martishius - Art Direction
Robert Gould - Set Decoration
Sarah Knowles - Assistant Art Director
Hugo Santiago - Set Designer
Simon Murton - Production Illustrator
Etta Leff - Set Decoration
Jaymes Hinkle - Art Direction
Natalie Richards - Set Designer
Scott Bobbitt - Leadman
Mark Poll - Set Designer
Donna Ekins-Kapner - Art Department Coordinator
Melanie J. Baker - Assistant Art Director
Bruce J. Gfeller - Construction Coordinator
Craig B. Ayers Sr. - Greensman
Carl J. Stensel - Set Designer
Robert Consing - Storyboard Artist
Mike Blaze - Assistant Property Master
Robert Misetich - Set Painter
Marco A. Campos - Construction Foreman
Christopher S. Ross - Conceptual Illustrator
Production 27
Howard G. Kazanjian - Producer
Joel Silver - Producer
Ferne Cassel - Casting
Craig Sheffer - Executive Producer
Joy Todd - Casting
Michael Levy - Producer
Steven Bratter - Executive Producer
Pete Catalano - Executive Producer
Aaron Schwab - Executive Producer
Faye Schwab - Executive Producer
Tony Munafo - Associate Producer
Jacqueline George - Co-Producer
Jennifer Law-Stump - Production Assistant
James Herbert - Production Manager
James Herbert - Co-Producer
Mitchell E. Dauterive - Production Coordinator
Ray Zimmerman - Production Accountant
Kathryn Mindala - First Assistant Accountant
Steven Fazekas - Co-Producer
Michael Neale - Location Manager
Lee J. Bognar - Assistant Location Manager
Robert J. Anderson - Executive In Charge Of Production
David Krudis - Payroll Accountant
Kurt Greufe - Assistant Accountant
Tammy Apana - Assistant Production Coordinator
Kenneth Chamitoff - Extras Casting
Stephen Brain - Production Executive
Sound 20
David M. Horton - Sound Effects Editor
Greg Dillon - Sound Effects Editor
Samuel C. Crutcher - Sound Effects Editor
Virginia Cook-McGowan - Sound Effects Editor
Elliot Goldenthal - Original Music Composer
William C. Carruth - ADR Editor
Marshall Winn - Sound Effects Editor
Les Fresholtz - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Robert G. Henderson - Supervising Sound Editor
Tom E. Dahl - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
James Simcik - Supervising ADR Editor
Greg Curda - Foley Artist
Kevin Spears - Sound Designer
Michael Geisler - Sound Designer
Eric Reasoner - Music Editor
Christopher Brooks - Supervising Music Editor
Robert Elhai - Orchestrator
Tim Cooney - Sound Mixer
Todd Bassman - Boom Operator
Charles J. Bond - Sound
Camera 16
Matthew F. Leonetti - Additional Director of Photography
David M. Dunlap - Camera Operator
Alex Thomson - Director of Photography
Michael E. Little - Camera Operator
Jamie Barber - First Assistant Camera
Andrew Cooper - Still Photographer
William D. Barber - Camera Operator
Joseph V. Cicio - Assistant Camera
Anthony Gaudioz - Camera Operator
Michael Genne - Camera Operator
Gregory Lundsgaard - Steadicam Operator
Nico Bally - Grip
Michael J. Coo - Key Grip
Michael Brennan - Dolly Grip
William E. Fitch - Best Boy Grip
Andrea Chesney - Second Assistant Camera
Editing 3
Stuart Baird - Editor
Bob Kaiser - Color Timer
David Mann - Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up 12
Bob Ringwood - Costume Design
Alicia M. Tripi - Hairstylist
Thomas Gark - Set Dressing Artist
Paul Abascal - Hairstylist
Scott H. Eddo - Makeup Artist
Nick Scarano - Costume Supervisor
Natalie Wood - Makeup Artist
Richard Snell - Makeup Artist
Janis Clark - Hairstylist
Laini Thompson - Makeup Artist
Brian Callahan - Costumer
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko - Assistant Costume Designer
Writing 5
Daniel Waters - Screenplay
Peter M. Lenkov - Screenplay
Peter M. Lenkov - Story
Robert Reneau - Screenplay
Robert Reneau - Story
Lighting 6
Michael A. Jones - Electrician
Leslie J. Kovacs - Gaffer
Billy Craft - Lighting Technician
Greg Cantrell - Rigging Gaffer
Moose Enright - Best Boy Electric
Benny McNulty - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects 15
Eric Allard - Special Effects Supervisor
John C. Wash - Visual Effects Supervisor
Christopher Duddy - Visual Effects Camera
Robert Grasmere - Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Watts - Visual Effects Coordinator
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio - Visual Effects Producer
Craig Barron - Visual Effects Supervisor
Steven T Puri - Visual Effects Producer
Tricia Henry Ashford - Visual Effects Producer
Bryan Hirota - CG Artist
Jacques Stroweis - Animation
Jeff Matakovich - Additional Visual Effects
Bill Coffin - Visual Effects
Linda Renaud - I/O Manager
Stephen Kennedy - Digital Compositors
Crew 25
Tom Priestley Jr. - Second Unit Cinematographer
Mark De Alessandro - Stunt Double
Charles A. Tamburro - Aerial Coordinator
Pete Antico - Stunts
John J. Connor - Second Unit Cinematographer
R. Christopher Biggs - Makeup Effects
Marcus Salgado - Fight Choreographer
Craig Lietzke - Driver
Peter J. Silbermann - Unit Publicist
Steve Picerni - Stunt Coordinator
Cheryl Wheeler Duncan - Stunts
Michael Papac - Property Master
Joe D. Ramsey - Special Effects Coordinator
Steve Duncan - Transportation Coordinator
Mike Sasgen - Special Effects Assistant
Nick Brett - Utility Stunts
Howard Bachrach - Transportation Captain
Mark Suveg - Craft Service
Stan Harrison - Video Assist Operator
Sean Langdon - Carpenter
Mike Brooks - Propmaker
Jason Menz - Stand In
Michael Moore - Visual Effects Editor
Tony Allard - Special Effects Technician
David Lea - Choreographer
Directing 6
Louis D'Esposito - First Assistant Director
Marco Brambilla - Director
Charlie Picerni - Second Unit Director
P.R. Tooke - Script Supervisor
Joseph J. Kontra - Second Assistant Director
Xochi Blymyer - Second Second Assistant Director

No reviews available.