Madagascar (2005)

Release Date: 2005-05-25

Runtime: 1 hour and 26 minutes

Genre(s): Family, Animation

Language(s): English, French, German, Portuguese, Spanish

Description

Alex the lion is the king of the urban jungle, the main attraction at New York’s Central Park Zoo. He and his best friends—Marty the zebra, Melman the giraffe and Gloria the hippo—have spent their whole lives in blissful captivity before an admiring public and with regular meals provided for them. Not content to leave well enough alone, Marty lets his curiosity get the better of him and makes his escape—with the help of some prodigious penguins—to explore the world.

Cast 24
Ben Stiller - Alex
Chris Rock - Marty
David Schwimmer - Melman
Jada Pinkett Smith - Gloria
Sacha Baron Cohen - Julien
Paco León - como Alex
Cedric the Entertainer - Maurice
Andy Richter - Mort
Tom McGrath - Skipper / Fossa / Panicky Man on Subway
Christopher Knights - Private
Chris Miller - Kowalski
Conrad Vernon - Mason
Eric Darnell - Zoo Announcer / Lemur #1 / Fossa / Subway Car Announcer
David Cowgill - Police Horse
Elisa Gabrielli - Old Lady
Stephen Apostolina - Police Officer (as Steve Apostolina)
Devika Parikh - News Reporter
David P. Smith - Spider / Lemur #2
Cody Cameron - Willie
Bob Saget - Zoo Animal
Jeffrey Katzenberg - Rico (uncredited)
John DiMaggio - Rico (voice)
Jan Josef Liefers - Alex (voice)
Bastian Pastewka - Melman (voice)
Directing 2
Eric Darnell - Director
Tom McGrath - Director
Writing 4
Mark Burton - Writer
Billy Frolick - Writer
Eric Darnell - Writer
Tom McGrath - Writer
Visual Effects 77
James Baxter - Animation Supervisor
Trey Thomas - Animation Supervisor
Emilio Ghorayeb - Animation
Travis Koller - Visual Development
Francois Antoine - Visual Effects
Philippe Gluckman - Visual Effects Supervisor
Tracey Dispensa - Animation Production Assistant
Mark A. McGuire - Visual Effects Technical Director
Robyn Rindge - Visual Effects Technical Director
Jaime Castañeda - Animation
Linda Bel - Animation
Morgan R. Kelly - Animation
Buck Lewis - Character Designer
Jeff Hayes - Character Modelling Supervisor
Alex Ongaro - Visual Effects
Jeremy Bernstein - Animation
Arnaud Berthier - Animation
Patrick Bonneau - Animation
Dave Burgess - Animation
Chung Chan - Animation
Kenny Chung - Animation
Melanie Cordan - Animation
Nick Craven - Animation
Cassidy Curtis - Animation
Lou Dellarosa - Animation
Eric Deuel - Animation
Bill Diaz - Animation
Roberto Espanto Domingo - Animation
Raffaella Filipponi - Animation
Antony Gray - Animation
Mariko Hoshi - Animation
James Hull - Animation
Ethan Hurd - Animation
Manu Ittina - Animation
Jakob Hjort Jensen - Animation
Jeffrey Joe - Animation
Heather Knight - Animation
Kevin Koch - Animation
Marek Kochout - Animation
Serguei Kouchnerov - Animation
Kevin MacLean - Animation
Sean Mahoney - Animation
Steve Mason - Animation
Bill E. Miller - Animation
Luci Napier - Animation
Fredrik Nilsson - Animation
Pres Romanillos - Animation
Carlos M. Rosas - Animation
Ben Rush - Animation
Jason Schleifer - Animation
Trish Schutz-Krause - Animation
Kevan Shorey - Animation
David Spivack - Animation
Theodore Anthony Lee Ty - Animation
Van Phan - Animation
Chris Wahl - Animation
Scott Wright - Animation
Nicolas Marlet - Character Designer
Philippe Tilikete - Character Designer
Craig Kellman - Lead Character Designer
John K. Dodelson - Modeling
Cristian Dumitriu - Modeling
Charlie Ramos - Modeling
Joshua West - Modeling
Julia Woolf - Visual Development
David Caeiro Cebrián - Visual Effects
Nick Foster - Visual Effects
Laurent Kermel - Visual Effects
Andre LeBlanc - Visual Effects
Scott Liedtka - Visual Effects
William Opdyke - Visual Effects
Paul Rademacher - Visual Effects
Dug Stanat - Visual Effects
Kevin Vassey - Visual Effects
Andrew Wheeler - Visual Effects
Karen Smith - VFX Artist
Ellen Poon - VFX Artist
Production 44
Pilar Flynn - Production Supervisor
Teresa Cheng - Co-Producer
Mireille Soria - Producer
Leslee Feldman - Casting
Christi Soper - Casting Associate
Robert C. Campion - Production Accountant
Jamie J. Silverman - Production Coordinator
Maryann Garger - Production Manager
Brian Brecht - Production Supervisor
Dave Rosenbaum - Unit Manager
Olivier Mouroux - Publicist
James Beshears - Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Kristen D. Chidel - Executive In Charge Of Production
Jill Hopper - Executive In Charge Of Production
Kristina Reed - Executive In Charge Of Production
Terri Anderson - Finance
Katherine Levin - Production Coordinator
Lee Rasé - Production Coordinator
Kelly Jean-Ware - Production Supervisor
Jennifer Dahlman - Production Supervisor
Tonia Pizzato - Production Supervisor
Stacy Rentel - Production Supervisor
Fadi Basem Kandah - Production Supervisor
Ryan Harris - Production Supervisor
Noel Wolfman - Production Supervisor
Celeste Leger - Casting Assistant
Stephanie C. Lee - Production Coordinator
Jessie Carbonaro - Production Coordinator
Angela Ensele - Production Coordinator
Alison Fedrick - Production Coordinator
Robyn Mesher - Production Coordinator
Trinity Murphy - Production Coordinator
Hannibal P. Odisho - Production Coordinator
Jenny Wolfe-Binder - Production Coordinator
Kerry Shea - Production Manager
Tony Cosanella - Production Supervisor
Andre de Oliviera Araujo - Production Supervisor
Holly Edwards - Production Supervisor
Jennifer Freeman - Production Supervisor
Philip R. Garrett - Production Supervisor
Claudia Southmartin - Production Supervisor
Jenna Grigg Thomas - Production Supervisor
Ray Felipe - Script Researcher
Wayne Hellinger - Post Production Coordinator
Editing 11
Paul Carrera - First Assistant Editor
Clare De Chenu - Editor
Mark A. Hester - Editor
H. Lee Peterson - Editor
Terry Claborn - Color Timer
Edie Bielman - Additional Editing
Joe Monteleone - Assistant Editor
Joe Campana - Associate Editor
Christopher Knights - First Assistant Editor
Craig Paulsen - First Assistant Editor
Mo Henry - Negative Cutter
Sound 47
Hans Zimmer - Original Music Composer
Craig Heath - Sound Recordist
Mark Coffey - Assistant Sound Editor
James Ashwill - Foley
Melissa Muik - Music Editor
Mark Binder - Sound Effects Editor
Erin Michael Rettig - Sound Engineer
Richard L. Anderson - Supervising Sound Editor
Bruce Fowler - Orchestrator
Alan Meyerson - Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Rachel Bolt - Musician
Morten Folmer Nielsen - ADR Editor
Andy Sisul - Assistant Sound Editor
Heitor Pereira - Musician
Wade Wilson - Sound Effects Editor
John T. Cucci - Foley
Jonathan Williams - Musician
Nicholas Bucknall - Musician
Anthony Pike - Musician
Steve Mair - Musician
Andrew Findon - Musician
Anna Noakes - Musician
Paul Clarvis - Musician
Paul Archibald - Musician
Andrew Crowley - Musician
Mike Lovett - Musician
Dan Newell - Musician
Owen Slade - Musician
Bruce White - Musician
Mark Berrow - Musician
Jonathan Evans-Jones - Musician
Boguslav Kostecki - Musician
Warren Zielinski - Musician
James Bolt - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Al Clay - Scoring Mixer
Gavin Greenaway - Conductor
Nick Ingman - Conductor
Dan O'Connell - Foley
Jake Walker - Musician
Walt Fowler - Orchestrator
Rick Giovinazzo - Orchestrator
Anna Behlmer - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Reuben Simon - Sound Effects Editor
David A. Whittaker - Sound Effects Editor
Robert Renga - Sound Recordist
Thomas Jones - Supervising ADR Editor
Art 11
Kendal Cronkhite - Production Design
Shannon Jeffries - Art Direction
Kory Heinzen - Production Illustrator
Damon Bard - Sculptor
Doug Pierce - Set Designer
Ruben Hickman - Production Illustrator
Yoriko Ito - Production Illustrator
Alexandre Puvilland - Production Illustrator
Jo Watanabe - Production Illustrator
James Wood Wilson - Production Illustrator
Ariandy Chandra - Title Designer
Crew 39
Ryeland Allison - Additional Music
Mark Schoellkopf - Post Production Assistant
Barbara Ford - Post-Production Manager
Lori Korngiebel - Post Production Supervisor
Gary L. Wohlleben - Production Controller
Stewart Birnam - Software Engineer
Paul Chung - Supervising Animator
Greg Bulman - Systems Administrators & Support
José Antonio Macías - Translator
Karey Kirkpatrick - Creative Consultant
Corban Gossett - Supervising Technical Director
Cheryl Abood - Thanks
Bill Damaschke - Thanks
Edwin R. Leonard - Thanks
Debbie L. O'Keeffe - Thanks
Evan Smyth - Software Engineer
Jim Dooley - Additional Music
Junkie XL - Additional Music
James S. Levine - Additional Music
Heitor Pereira - Additional Music
Erik Mattson - CG Supervisor
Jeff Lee - Systems Administrators & Support
Peter Mehlman - Creative Consultant
Ted Tally - Creative Consultant
Conrad Vernon - Creative Consultant
Nicholas Long - Software Engineer
Donnachada Daly - Supervising Animator
Michael Min - Supervising Technical Director
Mike Cutler - Systems Administrators & Support
John Detke - Systems Administrators & Support
Bart Feliciano - Systems Administrators & Support
David Fent - Systems Administrators & Support
Scott Kilty - Systems Administrators & Support
Derek Mann - Systems Administrators & Support
Rich Marco - Systems Administrators & Support
John O'Sullivan - Systems Administrators & Support
Daniel Rich - Systems Administrators & Support
Stephen E. Ross - Systems Administrators & Support
Tim Toll - Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting 8
Amy Christensen - Lighting Artist
Shaun Collaco - Lighting Artist
Betsy Nofsinger - Lighting Artist
Cindy Hong - Lighting Artist
Robert Lurye - Lighting Artist
Michael McNeill - Lighting Artist
Frank Sabia Jr. - Lighting Artist
Matthieu Grospiron - Lighting Artist
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 12/14/2016 10:23:49 PM
Maria 2/27/2017 11:29:59 PM
Frederik Banke 7/1/2017 12:12:35 PM

No reviews available.