Armageddon (1998)

Release Date: 1998-07-01

Runtime: 2 hours and 31 minutes

Genre(s): Action, Thriller, Science Fiction, Adventure

Language(s): English, Russian

Description

When an asteroid threatens to collide with Earth, NASA honcho Dan Truman determines the only way to stop it is to drill into its surface and detonate a nuclear bomb. This leads him to renowned driller Harry Stamper, who agrees to helm the dangerous space mission provided he can bring along his own hotshot crew. Among them is the cocksure A.J. who Harry thinks isn't good enough for his daughter, until the mission proves otherwise.

Cast 67
Bruce Willis - Harry S. Stamper
Billy Bob Thornton - Dan Truman, NASA Administrator
Liv Tyler - Grace Stamper
Ben Affleck - A.J. Frost
Will Patton - Charles 'Chick' Chapple
Steve Buscemi - Rockhound
William Fichtner - Colonel William Sharp, Shuttle Freedom Pilot
Michael Clarke Duncan - Jayotis 'Bear' Kurleenbear
Peter Stormare - Lev Andropov, Russian Cosmonaut
Owen Wilson - Oscar Choi
Ken Hudson Campbell - Max
Jessica Steen - Co-Pilot Jennifer Watts
Chris Ellis - Flight Director Clark
Keith David - General Kimsey
Jason Isaacs - Ronald Quincy
Marshall R. Teague - Colonel Davis
J. Patrick McCormack - General Boffer
Ian Quinn - Astronaut Pete Shelby
Charlton Heston - Narrator
Eddie Griffin - Bike Messenger
Sage Allen - Max's Mom
Grace Zabriskie - Dottie
Grayson McCouch - Gruber
Clark Heathcliffe Brolly - Noonan
Greg Collins - Halsey
John Mahon - Karl
K.C. Leomiti - Samoan
Stanley Anderson - President
James Harper - Admiral Kelso
Harry Humphries - Chuck Jr.
Ellen Cleghorne - Helga the Nurse
Udo Kier - Psychologist
Anthony Guidera - Co-Pilot Tucker
Dyllan Christopher - Tommy
Judith Hoag - Denise
Deborah Nishimura - Client #1
Albert Wong - Client #2
Jim Ishida - Client #3
John Aylward - Dr. Banks
Mark Curry - Stu the Cabbie
Seiko Matsuda - Asian Tourist - Female
Steven Ford - Nuke Tech
Christian Clemenson - Droning Guy
Shawnee Smith - Redhead
Bodhi Elfman - Math Guy
Dina Morrone - Italian Newscaster
Patrick Lander - British Newscaster
Brian Mulligan - Dr. Nerd
Patrick Richwood - Dr. Nerd
Frank Van Keeken - NASA Planner #1
Googy Gress - NASA Techs
Frederick Weller - NASA Techs
Jeff Austin - NASA Techs
Matt Malloy - NASA Techs
H. Richard Greene - NASA Techs
Brian Brophy - NASA Techs
Peter Murnik - NASA Techs
Brian Hayes Currie - NASA Techs
Andy Milder - NASA Techs
Michael Kaplan - NASA Techs
Duke Valenti - Roughneck #1
Michael Taliferro - Roughneck #2
Billy Devlin - Roughneck #3
Michele Edison - NASA Techs (uncredited)
Michael Bay - NASA Scientist (uncredited)
Mary Ann Schmidt - Injured Girl (uncredited)
Judi Beecher - Presidential Cabinet Member (uncredited)
Production 24
Crys Forsyth-Smith - Production Manager
Jerry Bruckheimer - Producer
Bonnie Timmermann - Casting
Michael Bay - Producer
Gale Anne Hurd - Producer
Lisa Fields - Casting Associate
Karen E. Etcoff - Extras Casting
Ali Akdeniz - Production Manager
Liz Keigley - Extras Casting
Nancy Jane King - Production Supervisor
Diane L. Sabatini - Production Supervisor
Gabriela Gutentag - Publicist
Richard Klotz - Location Manager
Alison E. McBryde - Casting Associate
Jennifer Campbell - Production Coordinator
Leslie Stevens - Production Coordinator
Jason Bogard - Production Accountant
Sandra K. Jantzen - Production Coordinator
Lonnie Kandel - Production Coordinator
Stacy Foot - Production Secretary
Greg Farley - Extras Casting
Chris Hutchins - Extras Casting
Patricia Robinson - Extras Casting
Cecily Gambrell - Production Secretary
Costume & Make-Up 25
Fred C. Blau Jr. - Makeup Artist
Michael Kaplan - Costume Design
Magali Guidasci - Costume Design
Rhona Meyers - Costumer
Rick Stratton - Makeup Artist
Lizz Wolf - Costumer
Nancy Ceo - Costumer
Edouard F. Henriques - Makeup Department Head
Sue Moore - Costume Supervisor
Beau Desmond - Set Costumer
Marci R. Johnson - Set Costumer
Yolanda Toussieng - Hair Department Head
Jennifer Long - Costumer
Daniel Dirks - Costumer
Bunny Parker - Hairstylist
Kathy Jeung - Makeup Artist
Lee Ann Brittenham - Key Hair Stylist
Susan Lichtman - Costumer
Robert Chase - Key Costumer
Mark J. Weitzman - Costumer
Karo Vartanian - Costumer
Kathleen A. Wildman - Costumer
Marie Kaperbeck - Costumer
Annalisa Strickland - Costumer
Suzanne Pettit - Wardrobe Supervisor
Art 36
Doug J. Meerdink - Assistant Art Director
Michael White - Production Design
Lawrence A. Hubbs - Art Direction
Bruton Jones - Art Direction
Rick Simpson - Set Decoration
Kevin Ishioka - Set Designer
Mike Higelmire - Leadman
John P. Bruce - Set Designer
Geoff Hubbard - Supervising Art Director
Domenic Silvestri - Set Designer
Todd Cherniawsky - Set Designer
William S. Maxwell III - Set Dresser
Patricia Klawonn - Set Designer
Bill Taliaferro - Set Designer
Val Drake - Sculptor
Stacey Byers - Art Department Coordinator
Byron K. Autrey - Construction Coordinator
Greg John Callas - Construction Coordinator
Ron Mendell - Assistant Art Director
Yarek Alfer - Sculptor
Grey Hill - Sculptor
John A. Scott III - Leadman
Steven M. Saylor - Set Designer
Mindy R. Toback - Set Designer
George Lee - Set Designer
Robert Consing - Storyboard Artist
Cagri Aydin - Props
Luigi Mugavero - Set Dresser
Greg Nestor - Set Dresser
Robert Dawson - Title Designer
Matt Furginson - Set Dresser
Jennine Rimer - Assistant Property Master
David Hopkins - Assistant Property Master
Selmer Kora - Assistant Property Master
J.D. Smith - Set Dresser
Benton E. Tedlie - Set Dresser
Editing 18
Chris Lebenzon - Editor
Mark Goldblatt - Editor
Glen Scantlebury - Editor
Michael R. Miller - Additional Editor
Roger Barton - Associate Editor
Joel Negron - Assistant Editor
Todd E. Miller - Associate Editor
Monica Anderson - First Assistant Editor
Paul M. Wagner - Assistant Editor
Christopher Marino - Assistant Editor
Nathan R. Fitzgerald - Assistant Editor
Bob Kaiser - Color Timer
Karen Dimmig - Assistant Editor
Mary Beth Smith - Negative Cutter
Greg Thompson - Assistant Editor
Cynthia Feyrer - Negative Cutter
Elisa Cohen - Assistant Editor
Tucker Stilley - Assistant Editor
Directing 5
Michael Bay - Director
K.C. Hodenfield - First Assistant Director
Karin Anderson - Script Coordinator
Karen Golden - Script Supervisor
Kevin Cooper - Script Coordinator
Writing 5
Robert Roy Pool - Screenplay
Jonathan Hensleigh - Screenplay
Shane Salerno - Screenplay
J.J. Abrams - Screenplay
Tony Gilroy - Screenplay
Camera 26
John Schwartzman - Director of Photography
Mitchell Amundsen - Camera Operator
Larry Blanford - Aerial Director of Photography
Tom Fraser - Camera Operator
Mark Plummer - Second Unit Director of Photography
Frank Masi - Still Photographer
David Emmerichs - Camera Operator
David Emmerichs - Steadicam Operator
Pete Romano - Underwater Camera
Chad Rivetti - Libra Head Technician
Kurt E. Soderling - Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell - Aerial Director of Photography
Heather Page - First Assistant "B" Camera
Daniel C. McFadden - Camera Loader
Les T. Tomita - Key Grip
Richard Mosier - First Assistant "A" Camera
Mitchell Andrew Lillian - Key Grip
Jeff Case - Dolly Grip
Charlie Marroquin - Best Boy Grip
Brad Rea - Dolly Grip
Audie Aragon - Best Boy Grip
Michael T. Travers - Best Boy Grip
Thomas D. Lairson Jr. - Second Assistant "A" Camera
George W. Borthwick - Key Grip
Charles B. Katz - Second Assistant "B" Camera
Miles Strassner - Dolly Grip
Sound 35
Trevor Rabin - Original Music Composer
Christopher Boyes - Sound Designer
David Farmer - Sound Effects Editor
Steve Boeddeker - Sound Effects Editor
Tom Myers - Sound Effects Editor
Denise Horta - ADR Editor
Greg P. Russell - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gloria D'Alessandro - Dialogue Editor
Juno J. Ellis - Supervising ADR Editor
Mary Andrews - ADR Editor
Dan O'Connell - Foley Artist
Gregory H. Watkins - Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Carin Rogers - Dialogue Editor
John T. Cucci - Foley Artist
Karen Spangenberg - Dialogue Editor
George Watters II - Supervising Sound Editor
Kevin O’Connell - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Will Kaplan - Music Editor
Bill W. Benton - Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Linda Lew - Foley Recordist
Ed Callahan - Sound Effects Editor
Midge Costin - Sound Effects Editor
Robert L. Sephton - Sound Effects Editor
Teri E. Dorman - Supervising Dialogue Editor
Alison Fisher - Dialogue Editor
Andrea Horta - ADR Editor
Nicholas Korda - ADR Editor
Matthew Harrison - Foley Editor
Mark Pappas - Foley Editor
James Ashwill - Foley Mixer
Jonathan Klein - Foley Editor
Jim Likowski - Foley Editor
Stephen Janisz - ADR Editor
Denise Whiting - ADR Editor
Thomas J. O'Connell - ADR Mixer
Visual Effects 27
John Frazier - Special Effects Supervisor
Hoyt Yeatman - Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Kokka - Visual Effects Producer
Richard E. Hollander - Visual Effects Supervisor
Blair Clark - Animation Supervisor
Craig Barron - Visual Effects Supervisor
Erik Nash - Visual Effects Supervisor
Bruce Nicholson - Visual Effects Supervisor
Cari Thomas - Visual Effects Producer
Josh R. Jaggars - Visual Effects Producer
Rae Griffith - Visual Effects Producer
Krystyna Demkowicz - Visual Effects Producer
Bryan Hirota - CG Animator
Bob Mercier - CG Animator
Joshua I. Kolden - CG Animator
Brett Paton - Animation
Richard R. Hoover - Visual Effects Supervisor
Zoe Peck-Eyler - Compositing Supervisor
Morgan Trotter - 3D Artist
Tomás Rosenfeldt - CG Animator
Mark Alan Loso - Visual Effects Compositor
Brigitte Bourque - Visual Effects Compositor
Molly Lynch - Visual Effects Coordinator
Bill Dietrich - CG Animator
Robert Chapin - CG Animator
Richard Kaylor - Visual Effects Coordinator
Jennifer Califano - Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew 31
Kenny Bates - Stunt Coordinator
Alan D. Purwin - Aerial Coordinator
Rob Hodgson - Digital Effects Supervisor
Amy Pawlowski - Visual Effects Editor
Debra Wolff - Visual Effects Editor
David Bartholomew - Visual Effects Editor
Mary E. Walter - Visual Effects Editor
Bryce Guy Williams - Transportation Coordinator
Joe D. Anderson - Transportation Coordinator
Gabriela Gutentag - Unit Publicist
Guy Williams - Technical Supervisor
Bryan Grill - Digital Effects Supervisor
William Dawson - Special Effects Technician
Sean Dever - CG Supervisor
Kevin Wasner - Prop Maker
Dan DeLeeuw - Digital Effects Supervisor
Carlos Arguello - Digital Effects Supervisor
Brandon K. McLaughlin - Special Effects Technician
Josh Levy - Video Assist Operator
Frédéric North - Aerial Coordinator
Richard Scarpone - Video Assist Operator
Darin Hollings - Digital Effects Supervisor
Steve Austin - Special Effects Technician
Ken Mieding - Special Effects Technician
Ed Nyerick - Marine Coordinator
Peter Sternlicht - Digital Effects Supervisor
George Trimmer - Visual Effects Art Director
Michael Stuart - Visual Effects Art Director
Kevin Clark - Visual Effects Editor
Julie Jones - Production Controller
Harry Humphries - Technical Advisor
Lighting 9
Ali Salim Yaşar - Gaffer
Andy Ryan - Gaffer
Bill O'Leary - Chief Lighting Technician
Patrick Hoeschen - Electrician
Jeffrey P. Soderberg - Rigging Gaffer
William T. Jones - Rigging Grip
Patrick Murray - Underwater Gaffer
James M. McEwen - Chief Lighting Technician
Brian Evans - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 02/11/2018 02:09:59

No reviews available.