Soldier (1998)

Release Date: 1998-10-23

Runtime: 1 hour and 39 minutes

Genre(s): Action, Science Fiction

Language(s): English

Description

Sergeant Todd is a veteran soldier for an elite group of the armed forces. After being defeated by a new breed of genetically engineered soldiers, he is dumped on a waste planet and left for dead. He soon interacts with a group of crash survivors who lead out a peaceful existence. The peace is broken as the new soldiers land on the planet to eliminate the colony, which Sergeant Todd must defend.

Cast 19
Kurt Russell - Todd
Jason Scott Lee - Caine 607
Jason Isaacs - Colonel Mekum
Connie Nielsen - Sandra
Sean Pertwee - Mace
Gary Busey - Church
James Black - Riley
Mark De Alessandro - Goines
Vladimir Orlov - Romero
Michael Chiklis - Jimmy Pig
Corbin Bleu - Johnny
Sara Paxton - Angie
Wyatt Russell - Todd -- Age 11
Jared Thorne - Nathan
Mark Bringelson - Rubrick
K. K. Dodds - Sloan
Carsten Norgaard - Green
Duffy Gaver - Chelsey
Paul Dillon - Slade
Directing 2
Paul W.S. Anderson - Director
Lyn Matsuda Norton - Script Supervisor
Art 22
David L. Snyder - Production Design
Thomas Valentine - Art Direction
Richard Berger - Set Designer
Simon Murton - Concept Artist
Kate J. Sullivan - Set Decoration
Freddy Waff - Set Dresser
Paul Sonski - Assistant Art Director
Suzan Wexler - Set Designer
Daniel R. Jennings - Set Designer
Clare Scarpulla - Set Designer
Richard K. Buoen - Conceptual Illustrator
Mick Cukurs - Set Designer
Ron Mendell - Set Designer
Melanie J. Baker - Assistant Art Director
Peter Clemens - Set Designer
Feng Zhu - Conceptual Design
Edmond Scott Ratliff - Set Dresser
Tom Shaw Jr. - Property Master
Joe Wood - Construction Coordinator
Brian Massey - Set Dresser
Glen Kennedy - Set Dresser
Bart Sullivan - Set Dresser
Production 4
Jerry Weintraub - Producer
James G. Robinson - Producer
Mindy Marin - Casting
Julia Kim - Casting Associate
Sound 36
Scott Martin Gershin - Sound Designer
Bob Beher - Foley Editor
Tony Lamberti - Sound Effects Editor
Bryan Bowen - Sound Effects Editor
Mark P. Stoeckinger - Supervising Sound Editor
Joel McNeely - Original Music Composer
Gail Clark Burch - ADR Editor
Glenn T. Morgan - Sound Effects Editor
Paul Timothy Carden - Supervising Dialogue Editor
David E. Campbell - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John T. Reitz - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Gordon - Foley Editor
Victor Ray Ennis - First Assistant Sound Editor
Gary Mundheim - Foley Editor
Randy Kelley - Sound Effects Editor
Constance A. Kazmer - ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer - Assistant Sound Editor
Alex Gibson - Music Editor
Michael A. Reagan - Sound Designer
Chris Hogan - Foley Editor
Peter Zinda - Sound Effects Editor
Curtis Roush - Music Editor
Philip A. Hess - Foley Editor
Barbara J. Boguski - ADR Editor
Dave McMoyler - Supervising ADR Editor
Philip D. Morrill - Assistant Sound Editor
Neal J. Anderson - Dialogue Editor
Peter J. Lehman - Sound Effects Editor
Rick Morris - Sound Effects Editor
Donavan Dear - Boom Operator
Tony Negrete - Assistant Sound Editor
David Slonaker - Orchestrator
Eric Gotthelf - Foley Mixer
Andy Wiskes - Sound Mixer
Lee W. Lebaigue - Assistant Sound Editor
Editing 3
Martin Hunter - Editor
David Orr - Color Timer
Elaine C. Andrianos - First Assistant Editor
Camera 9
David Tattersall - Director of Photography
Gary Capo - Second Unit Director of Photography
Ron Phillips - Still Photographer
Bob Hall - First Assistant "A" Camera
Mark Van Loon - Camera Operator
Brad Peterman - First Assistant "A" Camera
Allen D. Easton - Camera Operator
Casey Jones - Key Grip
Charles W. Wayt - Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up 10
Erica Edell Phillips - Costume Design
Mark Peterson - Costume Supervisor
Peggy Semtob - Key Hair Stylist
Steve LaPorte - Makeup Artist
Dennis Liddiard - Makeup Artist
Donna Marcione Pollack - Costume Supervisor
John M. 'Jack' Wright - Set Costumer
Joseph T. Mastrolia - Set Costumer
Katrina Mastrolia - Set Costumer
Francesca Brunori - Costumer
Writing 1
David Webb Peoples - Screenplay
Visual Effects 16
Clay Pinney - Special Effects Supervisor
Van Ling - Visual Effects Supervisor
Ed Jones - Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Leeser - Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Barron - Visual Effects Supervisor
Casey Cannon - Visual Effects Producer
Chris Anderson - Visual Effects Coordinator
David Taritero - Visual Effects Producer
Al Broussard - Special Effects Supervisor
Werner Hahnlein - Special Effects Supervisor
Dominick Cecere - CG Animator
Mitzi Casida-Jones - Visual Effects Producer
Terry Whiteside - Visual Effects Producer
Hans Metz - Special Effects Supervisor
Morgan Trotter - 3D Artist
William D. Harrison - Special Effects Supervisor
Crew 12
Michael Conelly - Sequence Supervisor
David Schmalz - Video Assist Operator
Hitoshi Inoue - Visual Effects Editor
David Fencl - Armorer
Lance Jay Velazco - Video Assist Operator
Jared Chandler - Armorer
Doug Tubach - Digital Effects Supervisor
Harrison Gibbs - Visual Effects Editor
Richard L. Hill - Pyrotechnician
Diane Fazio - Digital Effects Producer
Von Varga - Cableman
Al Marangoni - Pyrotechnician
Lighting 10
Mark Mele - Rigging Gaffer
James Keys - Rigging Gaffer
Damon Doherty - Rigging Grip
Ty Suehiro - Rigging Grip
Jesse Tango - Best Boy Electric
Bobby Burton - Chief Lighting Technician
Paul Hazard - Electrician
Wayne Marshall - Best Boy Electric
Allen Marshall - Electrician
Erik Hecomovich - Rigging Grip
NameTracking Since
Frederik Banke 10/15/2017 13:37:09

No reviews available.