Cars (2006)

Release Date: 2006-06-08

Runtime: 1 hour and 57 minutes

Rating(s): 7.1 / 73

Genre(s): Animation, Adventure, Comedy, Family

Language(s): English, Italian, Japanese, Yiddish

Description

Lightning McQueen, a hotshot rookie race car driven to succeed, discovers that life is about the journey, not the finish line, when he finds himself unexpectedly detoured in the sleepy Route 66 town of Radiator Springs. On route across the country to the big Piston Cup Championship in California to compete against two seasoned pros, McQueen gets to know the town's offbeat characters.

Cast 87
Owen Wilson - Lightning McQueen (voice)
Bonnie Hunt - Sally Carrera (voice)
Paul Newman - Doc Hudson (voice)
Larry the Cable Guy - Mater (voice)
Tony Shalhoub - Luigi (voice)
Cheech Marin - Ramone (voice)
Michael Wallis - Sheriff (voice)
George Carlin - Fillmore (voice)
Paul Dooley - Sarge (voice)
Jenifer Lewis - Flo (voice)
Guido Quaroni - Guido (voice)
Richard Petty - The King (voice)
Michael Keaton - Chick Hicks (voice)
Katherine Helmond - Lizzie (voice)
John Ratzenberger - Mack / Hamm Car / Abominable Snow Plow / P.T. Flea Car (voice)
Joe Ranft - Red (voice)
Jeremy Piven - Harv (voice)
Jeremy Clarkson - British Harv
Dale Earnhardt Jr. - Junior (voice)
Mario Andretti - Himself
Michael Schumacher - Michael Schumacher Ferrari (voice)
Jay Leno - Jay Limo (voice)
Tom Hanks - Woody Car (voice)
Tim Allen - Buzz Lightyear Car (voice)
Billy Crystal - Mike Car (voice)
John Goodman - Sullivan Truck (voice)
Dave Foley - Flik Car (voice)
Bob Costas - Bob Cutlass (voice)
Darrell Waltrip - Darrell Cartrip (voice)
Richard Kind - Van (voice)
Edie McClurg - Minny (voice)
Humpy Wheeler - Tex (voice)
Tom Magliozzi - Rusty Rust-eze (voice)
Ray Magliozzi - Dusty Rust-eze (voice)
Lynda Petty - Mrs. The King (voice)
Andrew Stanton - Fred (voice)
Mike Nelson - Not Chuck (voice)
Joe Ranft - Peterbilt (voice)
Jonas Rivera - Boost (voice)
Lou Romano - Snotrod (voice)
Adrian Ochoa - Wingo (voice)
E.J. Holowicki - DJ (voice)
Elissa Knight - Tia (voice)
Lindsey Collins - Mia (voice)
Larry Benton - Motorhome Race Fan (voice)
Douglas Keever - Motorhome Race Fan (voice)
Sherry Lynn - (voice)
Mickie McGowan - Additional Voices (voice)
Jack Angel - Additional Voices (voice)
Michael Bell - Houser Boon (voice)
Bob Bergen - Various Reporters (voice)
Susan Blu - (voice)
Andrea Boerries - (voice)
Marco Boerries - (voice)
Rodger Bumpass - Wide Chick Pitty (voice)
Torbin Xan Bullock - (voice)
Richard Cawood - (voice)
Scott Clark - (voice)
Kathy Coates - Kathy Copter (voice)
John Cygan - Various Reporters (voice)
Jennifer Darling - Various Reporters (voice)
Paul Eiding - Various Reporters (voice)
Bill Farmer - Various Reporters (voice)
Brian Fee - (voice)
Teresa Ganzel - (voice)
Craig Good - Announcer (voice)
Jess Harnell - Sven 'The Governator' (voice)
Artie Kempner - (voice)
Hooman Khalili - Hooman (voice)
Sonoko Konishi - Chuki (voice)
Erik Langley - (voice)
Danny Mann - Al Oft (voice)
Laraine Newman - Various Reporters (voice)
Teddy Newton - (voice)
Colleen O'Shaughnessey - (voice)
Bob Peterson - (voice)
Steve Purcell - (voice)
Jan Rabson - Various Reporters (voice)
A.J. Riebli III - (voice)
Dan Scanlon - (voice)
Stephen Schaffer - (voice)
Ken Schretzmann - (voice)
Bob Scott - Additional Voices (voice)
Matt Staudt - (voice)
Jay Ward - (voice)
Jim Ward - Various Reporters (voice)
Colette Whitaker - (voice)
Editing 16
Lee Unkrich - Other
Lee Unkrich - Additional Editor
Ken Schretzmann - Editor
Hoon H. Kim - Editorial Manager
Nicholas C. Smith - Additional Editor
Stan Webb - Additional Editor
Brice R. Parker - Editorial Coordinator
Terry Claborn - Color Timer
Glenn Kasprzycki - Editorial Services
Amera Rizk - Editorial Production Assistant
Anna Wolitzky - First Assistant Editor
Tamsen Mitchell - Project Manager
David Lortsher - Colorist
Karen Dunn - Project Manager
Kay Seirup - Project Manager
Renee Adams - Project Manager
Writing 15
John Lasseter - Screenplay
John Lasseter - Original Story
Joe Ranft - Screenplay
Joe Ranft - Original Story
Mark Nielsen - Story Manager
Dan Fogelman - Screenplay
Jorgen Klubien - Screenplay
Jorgen Klubien - Original Story
Kiel Murray - Screenplay
Phil Lorin - Screenplay
Adrian Ochoa - Story Coordinator
David Skelly - Story Artist
Maxwell Brace IV - Story Artist
Matthew Luhn - Story Artist
Tom Sanocki - Characters
Directing 14
John Lasseter - Director
Joe Ranft - Script Supervisor
Joe Ranft - Co-Director
Gregg Olsson - Layout
Robert Anderson - Layout
Mark Sanford - Layout
Bob Whitehill - Layout
Susan E. Levin - Script Supervisor
Sungyeon Joh - Layout
Sukwon Park - Layout
Gabriel Schlumberger - Layout
Evan Pontoriero - Layout
Cortney Armitage - Layout
Suny Behar - Layout
Production 14
Darla K. Anderson - Producer
Thomas Porter - Associate Producer
Jonas Rivera - Production Manager
Rob Cook - Researcher
Noah Newman - Post Production Coordinator
Kevin Reher - Casting
Mickie McGowan - ADR Voice Casting
Erik Langley - Production Assistant
John R. Anderson - Researcher
Ray Felipe - Script Researcher
Nick Berry - Production Coordinator
Michael Kass - Researcher
Tony DeRose - Researcher
Andy Witkin - Researcher
Sound 46
Randy Newman - Original Music Composer
Randy Newman - Conductor
Doc Kane - ADR Mixer
Michael Silvers - Supervising Sound Editor
Shannon Mills - Sound Effects Editor
Dennie Thorpe - Foley Artist
Jana Vance - Foley Artist
Dee Selby - Sound Effects Editor
Juan Peralta - Sound Mix Technician
Bruno Coon - Music Editor
Ellen Heuer - Foley Artist
Teresa Eckton - Sound Effects Editor
Tom Myers - Sound Designer
Tom Myers - Supervising Sound Editor
Mickie McGowan - ADR Coordinator
Tony Sereno - Sound Mix Technician
Jonathan Null - Foley Editor
George Doering - Musician
David Slusser - Music Editor
Tom MacDougall - Music Supervisor
Tommy Morgan - Musician
Sean England - Foley Recordist
Larry Hopkins - Production Sound Mixer
Al Nelson - Assistant Sound Designer
Gary Summers - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Vince Caro - ADR Recordist
Dustin Cawood - Assistant Sound Editor
Frank Marocco - Musician
Steve Slanec - ADR Editor
Bill Liston - Orchestrator
Frank Rinella - Foley Mixer
Jurgen Scharpf - Sound Mix Technician
Jonathan Sacks - Orchestrator
Frank Wolf - Scoring Mixer
Tom Boyd - Musician
James Thatcher - Musician
Kevin Connolly - Musician
Charles Paley - Music Editor
Christopher Barrick - Foley Editor
Don Williams - Musician
Karl Vincent - Musician
Lydia Paweski - Music Coordinator
Bruce Morganthaler - Musician
Gabe Witcher - Musician
Greg Huckins - Musician
Mark Rinaldi - Dialogue Editor
Art 27
Bob Pauley - Production Design
Sophie Vincelette - Set Supervisor
Bud Luckey - Additional Storyboarding
Bud Luckey - Concept Artist
Gary Schultz - Set Designer
Jerome Ranft - Sculptor
Jay Ward - Art Department Coordinator
Andrea Warren - Art Department Manager
Louis Gonzales - Digital Storyboarding
Ellen Moon Lee - Title Designer
Ellen Moon Lee - Graphic Designer
Bobby Podesta - Additional Storyboarding
William Cone - Production Design
Josh Cooley - Additional Storyboarding
Mark Andrews - Additional Storyboarding
Dan Scanlon - Storyboard Artist
Ted Mathot - Additional Storyboarding
Jorgen Klubien - Additional Storyboarding
Brian Fee - Storyboard Artist
Dalton Grant - Additional Storyboarding
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol - Set Designer
Stephanie Hamilton - Art Department Coordinator
James S. Baker - Additional Storyboarding
Craig Foster - Title Designer
Craig Foster - Graphic Designer
Shane M. Thomas - Art Department Manager
Patrick Siemer - Digital Storyboarding
Visual Effects 87
Tia W. Kratter - Shading
Bud Luckey - Character Designer
Glenn Kim - CG Painter
Laura Phillips - CG Painter
Jamie Frye - CG Painter
Yvonne Herbst - CG Painter
Gary Schultz - Character Designer
Nathaniel McLaughlin - Character Designer
Brett Pulliam - Animation
Phat Phuong - CG Artist
Andrew Gordon - Animation
Shawn Krause - Animation
Bobby Podesta - Animation Director
Brett Coderre - Animation
Bobby Beck - Animation
Karen Kiser - Animation
James Ford Murphy - Animation Director
Victor Navone - Animation
Jon Mead - Animation
Dave Mullins - Animation
Tasha Wedeen - Animation
Ron Zorman - Animation
Kathleen Relyea - Animation Department Coordinator
Steve May - Visual Effects Supervisor
Jessica Giampietro McMackin - Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Jimenez - CG Artist
Rodrigo Blaas - Animation
Brandon Onstott - CG Artist
Bob Scott - Animation
Jay Shuster - Character Designer
Anthony Christov - Character Designer
Jason Boose - Animation
Sandra Ford Karpman - VFX Artist
Buck Lewis - Visual Development
Bert Berry - CG Painter
Michal Makarewicz - Animation
Mach Tony Kobayashi - VFX Artist
Matt Nolte - Animation
Michael Stocker - Animation
Chris DiGiovanni - Animation Manager
Joshua Hollander - Visual Effects Producer
Tom Gately - Animation
Don Crum - Animation
Steve Mason - Animation
Jean-Claude Tran - Animation
Ian White - Animation
Sarah Mercey-Boose - Animation
Jon Reisch - VFX Artist
Dale Ruffolo - Modeling
Carlos Baena - Animation
Travis Hathaway - Animation
Matt Majers - Animation
Brett Schulz - Animation
Anthony Ho Wong - Animation
Jack Paulus - VFX Artist
Jack Paulus - Visual Effects Technical Director
Patrick Guenette - Shading
Michael Kilgore - Shading
Lisa Kim - Modeling
Brad Winemiller - VFX Artist
Erdem Taylan - Visual Development
Erdem Taylan - VFX Artist
Dan Nguyen - Animation
Gary Bruins - VFX Artist
Jeremy Vickery - CG Artist
Michael O'Brien - VFX Artist
Adam Burke - Animation
John Lee - Matte Painter
David Earl Smith - Animation
Michael Wu - Animation
Jaime Landes Roe - Animation
Andrew Butts - Shading
Marco da Silva - Animation
Neil Blevins - CG Artist
Evan Pontoriero - Modeling
Japeth Pieper - CG Painter
Keith Daniel Klohn - VFX Artist
David MacCarthy - VFX Artist
David MacCarthy - Visual Effects Technical Director
Ferdi Scheepers - VFX Artist
Kamal Mistry - Shading
Kamal Mistry - VFX Artist
Brad Kane - Visual Effects Coordinator
Ernesto Nemesio - Matte Painter
Paul Topolos - Matte Painter
Andy Whittock - Shading
Holly Lloyd - Visual Effects
Camera 3
Jean-Claude Kalache - Director of Photography
Jeremy Lasky - Director of Photography
Jay Kriss - Camera Operator
Crew 77
Eben Ostby - Supervising Technical Director
Joe Ranft - In Memory Of
Albert Lozano - Production Artist
Doug Sweetland - Supervising Animator
Scott Clark - Supervising Animator
Torbin Xan Bullock - Second Film Editor
Erik Forman - Information Systems Manager
Paul Cichocki - Post Production Supervisor
John Hazelton - Projection
David Munier - Special Effects
Mario Andretti - Thanks
Tessa Swigart - Post Production Assistant
Connor Funk - Thanks
Chris Montan - Executive Music Producer
Laura Leganza Reynolds - Manager of Operations
Kevin Nolting - Second Film Editor
Luigi Passalacqua - Craft Service
Gerald E. Hackett III - Security
David Sotnick - Systems Administrators & Support
Chris Lasell - Systems Administrators & Support
Matthew Lindahl - Systems Administrators & Support
Terry Lee Moseley - Systems Administrators & Support
Ian Westcott - Systems Administrators & Support
Lars R. Damerow - Systems Administrators & Support
Josh Minor - Software Engineer
Gabriel Benveniste - Systems Administrators & Support
Ling Hsu - Systems Administrators & Support
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull - Systems Administrators & Support
Nelson Siu - Systems Administrators & Support
Elle Yoko Suzuki - Systems Administrators & Support
Andy Thomas - Systems Administrators & Support
Jay Weiland - Systems Administrators & Support
Wayne Wooten - Software Engineer
Marlon Castro - Security
Paul Chideya - Security
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan - Systems Administrators & Support
Jose Ignacio - Systems Administrators & Support
James G. Dashe - Systems Administrators & Support
Peter Ward - Systems Administrators & Support
Cynthia Slavens - Post Production Supervisor
Michael Hitson - Security
Jane Yen - Software Engineer
Michael Chann - Software Engineer
Martin Reddy - Software Team Lead
Kiril Vidimce - Software Engineer
Gordon D.B. Cameron - Software Engineer
Ross Dickinson - Systems Administrators & Support
Will Phan - Systems Administrators & Support
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt - Systems Administrators & Support
Malcolm Blanchard - Software Engineer
Lucas Ives - Software Engineer
Mark Leone - Software Engineer
Brendan Donohoe - Software Engineer
Tom Lokovic - Software Engineer
Chris Schoeneman - Software Engineer
Paul Strauss - Software Engineer
Gareth Davis - Software Team Lead
Jerremy Holland - Software Team Lead
Susan Fisher Fong - Software Engineer
Keith Kops - Security
Candelaria Lozano - Craft Service
Guillermo Segovia - Craft Service
Osvaldo Tomatis - Craft Service
Olga Velaszquez - Craft Service
Marie Nilsson - Craft Service
Bob Roden - Legal Services
Kristine Javier - Security
Noah Skinner - Security
John Zudell - Thanks
Ryan Pemberton - Thanks
Antonio Ghini - Thanks
Jay Faye - Thanks
Brad Kane - Special Effects Coordinator
Lisa S. Young - Software Engineer
Kristen Light - Craft Service
Dana Basinger - Projection
Francisco Figueroa - Craft Service
Lighting 11
Tim Best - Master Lighting Artist
Lloyd Bernberg - Lighting Artist
Sungyeon Joh - Lighting Artist
Dale Ruffolo - Lighting Artist
Jeremy Birn - Lighting Artist
Airton Dittz Jr. - Master Lighting Artist
Andrew Pienaar - Lighting Artist
Michael Sparber - Lighting Artist
Steven James - Lighting Artist
Ken Lao - Master Lighting Artist
Keith Cormier - Lighting Artist
Costume & Make-Up 2
Christina Garcia Weiland - Set Dressing Artist
Alison Leaf - Set Dressing Artist
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 03/30/2016 16:29:33
Frederik Banke 03/20/2016 00:16:27
Maria 02/28/2017 11:14:33

No reviews available.