The Lion King (1994)

Release Date: 1994-06-23

Runtime: 1 hour and 29 minutes

Rating(s): 8.5 / 88

Genre(s): Family, Animation, Drama

Language(s): English

Description

A young lion prince is cast out of his pride by his cruel uncle, who claims he killed his father. While the uncle rules with an iron paw, the prince grows up beyond the Savannah, living by a philosophy: No worries for the rest of your days. But when his past comes to haunt him, the young prince must decide his fate: Will he remain an outcast or face his demons and become what he needs to be?

Cast 30
Matthew Broderick - Simba (voice)
James Earl Jones - King Mufasa (voice)
Jeremy Irons - Scar (voice)
Rowan Atkinson - Zazu the Hornbill (voice)
Niketa Calame - Young Nala (voice)
Jim Cummings - ED the Hyena (voice) / Scar [Singing Voice]
Whoopi Goldberg - Shenzi the Hyena (voice)
Robert Guillaume - Rafiki (voice)
Moira Kelly - Nala (voice)
Nathan Lane - Timon (voice)
Zoe Leader - Sarafina, Nala's Mother (voice)
Cheech Marin - Banzai the Hyena (voice)
Ernie Sabella - Pumbaa (voice)
Madge Sinclair - Sarabi, Simba's Mother (voice)
Jonathan Taylor Thomas - Young Simba (voice)
Frank Welker - Lion Roars (voice) (uncredited)
Cathy Cavadini - (voice) (uncredited)
Judi M. Durand - Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Daamen J. Krall - Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
David McCharen - Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Mary Linda Phillips - Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Phil Proctor - Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
David J. Randolph - Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Sally Dworsky - Adult Nala (singing voice)
Evan Saucedo - Young Simba - in 'Morning Report' (singing voice) (uncredited)
Brian Tochi - Fighting Hyena (voice) (uncredited)
Jason Weaver - Young Simba (singing voice)
Joseph Williams - Adult Simba (singing voice)
Laura Williams - Young Nala (singing voice)
Joseph Williams - Sibma (Adult) [Singing Voice]
Sound 19
Mark A. Mangini - Supervising Sound Editor
Hans Zimmer - Original Music Composer
Richard L. Anderson - Supervising Sound Editor
Elton John - Songs
R.J. Kizer - Dialogue Editor
Tim Rice - Songs
David J. Hudson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mel Metcalfe - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Terry Porter - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Roesch - Foley
Mike Chock - Sound Effects Editor
Paul Berolzheimer - Sound Effects Editor
Hilda Hodges - Foley
Adam Milo Smalley - Supervising Music Editor
James Christopher - Sound Effects Editor
Andrew Patterson - ADR Editor
Miguel Ángel Poveda - Songs
Donlee Jorgensen - Foley Editor
Ralph Stuart - Assistant Sound Editor
Editing 9
John Carnochan - Supervising Film Editor
Tom Finan - Supervising Film Editor
Ivan Bilancio - Editor
Dale E. Grahn - Color Timer
Patsy Bouge - First Assistant Editor
Jacqueline Kinney - Assistant Editor
Rich Mackay - Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith - Negative Cutter
Deborah Beville - Assistant Editor
Writing 20
Joe Ranft - Story
Jonathan Roberts - Screenplay
Jim Capobianco - Story
Linda Woolverton - Screenplay
Irene Mecchi - Screenplay
Lorna Cook - Story
Burny Mattinson - Story
Gary Trousdale - Story
Chris Sanders - Story
Barry Johnson - Story
Francis Glebas - Story
Larry Leker - Story
Thom Enriquez - Story
Jorgen Klubien - Story
Mark Kausler - Story
Kevin Harkey - Story
Tom Sito - Story
Ed Gombert - Story
Rick Maki - Story
Andrew Gaskill - Story
Directing 5
Roger Allers - Director
Rob Minkoff - Director
Brenda Chapman - Script Supervisor
Jennifer Yuan - Layout
Rick Moore - Layout
Production 22
Alice Dewey - Associate Producer
Don Hahn - Producer
Sarah McArthur - Executive Producer
Lisa M. Poole - Assistant Production Manager
Thomas Schumacher - Executive Producer
Barbara Harris - ADR Voice Casting
Kirk Bodyfelt - Assistant Production Manager
Michael Meagher - Assistant Production Manager
Craig Sost - Production Manager
Brian Chavanne - Casting
Holly E. Bratton - Assistant Production Manager
Karenna Mazur Alderton - Assistant Production Manager
Loni Beckner-Black - Assistant Production Manager
Cathy Lawrence - Assistant Production Manager
Patricia Hicks - Assistant Production Manager
Paul Steele - Assistant Production Manager
Glen Gagnon - Production Accountant
Matthew Garbera - Production Coordinator
Jeanie Lynd Sorenson - Production Coordinator
Don Walters - Production Manager
L.J. Van Cleave - Production Accountant
Dana Axelrod - Production Manager
Visual Effects 56
Lorna Cook - Animation
Mel Shaw - Visual Development
Mel Shaw - Character Designer
Broose Johnson - Animation
Andreas Deja - Animation Supervisor
Joe Grant - Visual Development
Joe Grant - Character Designer
Greg Manwaring - Animation
Michael Swofford - Animation
Alex Williams - Animation
Phillip Young - Animation
Tim Allen - Animation
Ken Boyer - Animation
Anthony DeRosa - Animation Supervisor
Jean Gillmore - Visual Development
Jean Gillmore - Character Designer
James Baxter - Animation Supervisor
Hans Bacher - Visual Development
Hans Bacher - Character Designer
Bruce Zick - Visual Development
Bruce Zick - Character Designer
Randy Cartwright - Animation
Larry White - Animation
Dale Baer - Animation
Joe Ekers - Animation
Brian Ferguson - Animation
Randy Haycock - Animation
Lisa Keene - Visual Development
Lisa Keene - Character Designer
T. Daniel Hofstedt - Animation
Danny Wawrzaszek - Animation
Mark Koetsier - Animation
Tom Bancroft - Animation
Michael Cedeno - Animation
David Pruiksma - Animation
Chris Wahl - Animation
Sue C. Nichols - Visual Development
Sue C. Nichols - Character Designer
Mike Hodgson - Visual Development
Mike Hodgson - Character Designer
Michael Show - Animation
Robert Bryan - Animation
Linda Bel - CG Animator
Doug Frankel - Animation
Lou Dellarosa - Animation
Jean Morel - Animation
Gilda Palinginis - Animation
Rejean Bourdages - Animation
Brad Kuha - Animation
Ron Husband - Animation
James Lopez - Animation
Christine Lawrence Finney - Animation
Barry Temple - Animation
Gregory William Griffith - CG Animator
Bob Smith - Visual Development
Bob Smith - Character Designer
Art 51
Dan Cooper - Background Designer
Chris Sanders - Production Design
Dominick R. Domingo - Background Designer
Sunny Apinchapong - Background Designer
Kevin Turcotte - Background Designer
Barry Atkinson - Background Designer
Susan Bradley - Title Designer
Michael Humphries - Background Designer
Charles R. Vollmer - Background Designer
Kathy Altieri - Background Designer
David McCamley - Background Designer
Kent Melton - Sculptor
Greg Drolette - Background Designer
Tom Woodington - Background Designer
Andrew Gaskill - Art Direction
Natalie Franscioni-Karp - Background Designer
Debbie DuBois - Background Designer
Serge Michaels - Background Designer
Philip Phillipson - Background Designer
Don Moore - Background Designer
Ric Sluiter - Background Designer
Bill Ohanesian - Painter
Brooks Campbell - Background Designer
Patricia Palmer-Phillipson - Background Designer
Barry Kooser - Background Designer
Britt Van der Nagel - Painter
Karen Nugent - Painter
Kirk E. Axtell II - Painter
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas - Painter
Ofra Afouta Calderon - Painter
Paulino García - Painter
Phyllis Fields - Painter
Randall McFerren - Painter
Phyllis Bird - Painter
Russell Blandino - Painter
Joey Calderon - Painter
Sherrie Cuzzort - Painter
Florida D'Ambrosio - Painter
Robert Dettloff - Painter
Leslie Hinton - Painter
Stevie Hirsch - Painter
David Karp - Painter
Angelika Katz - Painter
Harlene Mears - Painter
Bruce Phillipson - Painter
Carmen Sanderson - Painter
Fumiko R. Sommer - Painter
S. Ann Sullivan - Painter
Roxanne M. Taylor - Painter
Susan Wileman - Painter
Burke Mattsson - Title Designer
Crew 23
Aaron Blaise - Supervising Animator
Tony Bancroft - Supervising Animator
Mark Henn - Supervising Animator
Sarah Duran - Post-Production Manager
Tony Fucile - Supervising Animator
John Pospisil - Special Sound Effects
Anthony DeRosa - Supervising Animator
Carl Canga - Production Office Assistant
Ruben A. Aquino - Supervising Animator
Russ Edmonds - Supervising Animator
Alex Kupershmidt - Supervising Animator
Don Henry - Projection
Mike Surrey - Supervising Animator
Ellen Woodbury - Supervising Animator
Shannon Fallis Kane - Compositors
Beth Collins-Stegmaier - Editorial Staff
Miguel Ángel Poveda - Post Production Supervisor
Robert Carr-Hartley - Thanks
Pam Wallberg - Thanks
Frank Wells - In Memory Of
Kat Connolly - Editorial Staff
David Burgess - Supervising Animator
Dolores Pope - Compositors
Camera 3
John Aardal - Camera Operator
Andrew Simmons - Camera Operator
Gary W. Smith - Camera Operator
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 06/29/2016 20:59:07
Maria 02/27/2017 23:29:58
Frederik Banke 04/10/2017 21:14:02

No reviews available.