Saving Private Ryan (1998)

Release Date: 1998-07-23

Runtime: 2 hours and 49 minutes

Genre(s): Drama, History, War

Language(s): English, Czech, German, French

Description

As U.S. troops storm the beaches of Normandy, three brothers lie dead on the battlefield, with a fourth trapped behind enemy lines. Ranger captain John Miller and seven men are tasked with penetrating German-held territory and bringing the boy home.

Social
Cast 90
Tom Hanks - Captain John H. Miller
Tom Sizemore - Technical Sergeant Michael Horvath
Edward Burns - Private Richard Reiben
Barry Pepper - Private Daniel Jackson
Adam Goldberg - Private Stanley Mellish
Vin Diesel - Private Adrian Caparzo
Giovanni Ribisi - T-Medic Irwin Wade
Jeremy Davies - Corporal Timothy Upham
Matt Damon - Private James Francis Ryan
Ted Danson - Captain Fred Hamill
Paul Giamatti - Sergeant William Hill
Dennis Farina - Lieutenant Colonel Walter Anderson
Joerg Stadler - Steamboat Willie
Max Martini - Corporal Henderson
Dylan Bruno - Toynbe
Daniel Cerqueira - Weller
Demetri Goritsas - Parker
Ian Porter - Trask
Gary Sefton - Rice
Julian Spencer - Garrity
Steve Griffin - Wilson
William Marsh - Lyle
Marc Cass - Fallon
Markus Napier - Major Hoess
Neil Finnighan - Ramelle Paratrooper
Peter Miles - Ramelle Paratrooper
Paul Garcia - Field HQ Major
Seamus McQuade - Field HQ Aide
Ronald Longridge - Coxswain
Adam Shaw - Delancey
Rolf Saxon - Lieutenant Briggs
Corey Johnson - Radioman
Loclann Aiken - Soldier on the Beach
John Barnett - Soldier on the Beach
Maclean Burke - Soldier on the Beach
Victor Burke - Soldier on the Beach
Aiden Condron - Soldier on the Beach
Paschal Friel - Soldier on the Beach
Shane Hagan - Soldier on the Beach
Paul Hickey - Soldier on the Beach
Shane Johnson - Soldier on the Beach
Laird Macintosh - Soldier on the Beach
Brian Maynard - Soldier on the Beach
Martin McDougall - Soldier on the Beach
Mark Phillips - Soldier on the Beach
Lee Aaron Rosen - Soldier on the Beach
Andrew Scott - Soldier on the Beach
Matthew Sharp - Soldier on the Beach
Vincent Walsh - Soldier on the Beach
Grahame Wood - Soldier on the Beach
John Sharian - Corporal
Glenn Wrage - Doyle
Crofton Hardester - Senior Medical Officer
Martin Hub - Czech Wehrmacht Soldier
Raffaello Degruttola - Goldman
Nigel Whitmey - Private Boyd
Sam Ellis - Private Hastings
Erich Redman - German #1
Tilo Keiner - German #2
Stephan Grothgar - German #3 / Voice on Bullhorn
Stephane Cornicard - Jean
Michelle Evans - Jean's Wife
Martin Beaton - Jean's Son
Anna Maguire - Jean's Daughter
Nathan Fillion - Minnesota Ryan
Leland Orser - Lieutenant DeWindt
Michael Mantas - Paratrooper Lieutenant
David Vegh - Paratrooper Oliver
Ryan Hurst - Paratrooper Mandelsohn
Nick Brooks - Paratrooper Joe
Sam Scudder - Paratrooper #1
John Walters - Old French Man
Dorothy Grumbar - Old French Woman
James Innes-Smith - MP Lieutenant
Harve Presnell - General Marshall
Dale Dye - War Department Colonel
Bryan Cranston - War Department Colonel
David Wohl - War Department Captain
Eric Loren - War Department Lieutenant
Valerie Colgan - War Department Clerk
Amanda Boxer - Mrs. Margaret Ryan
Harrison Young - Ryan as Old Man
Kathleen Byron - Old Mrs. Ryan
Rob Freeman - Ryan's Son
Thomas Gizbert - Ryan's Grandson
Leo Stransky - German Sniper (uncredited)
Derek Lea - Bangalore Assistant (uncredited)
Mac Steinmeier - Waffen SS Soldier (uncredited)
Nina Muschallik - Ryan's Granddaughter (uncredited)
Vincent Ventresca - Soldier on Beach (uncredited)
Production 22
Steven Spielberg - Producer
Ian Bryce - Producer
Mark Gordon - Producer
Gary Levinsohn - Producer
Denise Chamian - Casting
Bonnie Curtis - Co-Producer
Allison Lyon Segan - Co-Producer
Kevin De La Noy - Associate Producer
Mark Huffam - Associate Producer
Alex Gladstone - Location Manager
George Marshall - Production Accountant
Elaine Burt - Production Coordinator
Mark Huffam - Production Manager
Tania Clarke - Assistant Production Coordinator
Kara Katsoulis - Casting Assistant
Sven E. Fahlgren - Post Production Coordinator
Simon Burgess - Assistant Location Manager
Paul Ashton - Location Assistant
Nial Fulton - Location Coordinator
Clodagh Bowers - Assistant Production Coordinator
Gillian Reynolds - Local Casting
Jane Burgess - Production Assistant
Directing 8
Steven Spielberg - Director
Ana Maria Quintana - Script Supervisor
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan - First Assistant Director
Adam Goodman - Second Assistant Director
Martin Krauka - Third Assistant Director
Sara Desmond - Crowd Assistant Director
Karen Richards - Second Second Assistant Director
Daisy Cummins - Third Assistant Director
Writing 2
Robert Rodat - Screenplay
John Greaves - Storyboard
Sound 27
John Williams - Original Music Composer
Robert Jackson - Boom Operator
Kenneth Wannberg - Music Editor
John Neufeld - Orchestrator
Gary Rydstrom - Sound Designer
Ron Judkins - Sound Mixer
Gary Summers - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Richard Hymns - Supervising Sound Editor
Larry Singer - ADR Supervisor
Sandina Bailo-Lape - Foley Editor
Denise Whiting - ADR Editor
James Thatcher - Musician
Sara Bolder - Dialogue Editor
Ewa Sztompke - Dialogue Editor
Dean Drabin - ADR Mixer
Cary Stratton - ADR Recordist
Thomas Whiting - ADR Editor
Ethan Van der Ryn - Sound Effects Editor
Frank E. Eulner - Sound Effects Editor
E. Larry Oatfield - Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton - Sound Effects Editor
Tony Sereno - Sound Mix Technician
Mary Works - Assistant Dialogue Editor
Dennie Thorpe - Foley Artist
Tony Eckert - Foley Mixer
Frank 'Pepe' Merel - Foley Recordist
John Williams - Conductor
Camera 12
Janusz Kamiński - Director of Photography
Seamus Corcoran - Camera Operator
Ciarán Barry - First Assistant Camera
David James - Still Photographer
John Flemming - Key Grip
Philip Murphy - Grip
David O'Brien - Assistant Camera
Derek Russell - Best Boy Grip
John Ott - Camera Car
Alan Hall - Camera Trainee
Rosalyn Ellis - Clapper Loader
Tom Jordan - Second Assistant Camera
Editing 6
Michael Kahn - Editor
Dale E. Grahn - Color Timer
Richard Byard - First Assistant Editor
Michael Trent - Assistant Editor
Gary Burritt - Negative Cutter
Alexander Garcia - Assistant Editor
Art 23
Thomas E. Sanders - Production Design
Lisa Dean - Set Decoration
Ricky Eyres - Art Direction
Tom Brown - Art Direction
Daniel T. Dorrance - Supervising Art Director
Chris Seagers - Art Direction
Alan Tomkins - Art Direction
Joanna Branch - Art Department Assistant
Lavinia Waters - Art Department Coordinator
Kevin Kavanaugh - Assistant Art Director
Terry Apsey - Construction Coordinator
Glenn Start - Painter
Matt Codd - Production Illustrator
Andy Hunt - Sculptor
Jeff Hay - Set Dresser
Veronique Fletcher - Assistant Set Dresser
Stephen Bream - Draughtsman
Maxie McDonald - Property Master
Philippa Bruges - Assistant Set Dresser
Hillery Cope - Construction Buyer
Gary Freeman - Standby Art Director
Michael Law - Standby Carpenter
John Mcgregor - Supervising Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up 18
Joanna Johnston - Costume Design
Sally Turner - Assistant Costume Designer
Sheila Fahey - Costume Supervisor
Betty Glasow - Hairstylist
Pat Williamson - Seamstress
Lois Burwell - Key Makeup Artist
Tom Macdonald - Key Set Costumer
Sarah Hinch - Costume Coordinator
Diana Wilson - Key Costumer
Sian Grigg - Makeup Artist
Marcus Love-McGuirk - Set Costumer
Lee Clayton - Tailor
Hugh McAllister - Assistant Hairstylist
Fiona Belton - Costume Assistant
Nigel Boyd - Costumer
Tom Hornsby - Daily Wardrobe
Brendan Lonergan - Prosthetics Sculptor
Anthony Black - Wardrobe Master
Crew 32
Simon Atherton - Armorer
Colin Anderson - Chef
Aurelia Thomas - Craft Service
Jessica Drake - Dialect Coach
Gary Birmingham - Driver
Michelle Freeborn - Makeup Effects
Kevin Du Toit - Post Production Assistant
Erica Frauman - Post Production Supervisor
Jim Turner - Production Controller
Rhys Summerhayes - Set Production Assistant
Carol McAulay - Special Effects Coordinator
Jason Horwood - Stand In
Simon Crane - Stunt Coordinator
Andy Bennett - Stunts
Brian Baverstock - Transportation Captain
Brian Hathaway - Transportation Coordinator
Susan d'Arcy - Unit Publicist
Stuart Clarke - Utility Stunts
Noel Donnellon - Video Assist Operator
Bill Kimberlin - Visual Effects Editor
Norman Baker - Machinist
Shannon Mills - Sound Design Assistant
Alexander Laurant - Visual Effects Art Director
Marc Wolff - Aerial Coordinator
R.H. Davies - Marine Coordinator
Peter N. Brown - Carpenter
Katie Gabriel - Special Effects Assistant
Michael Bartlett - Special Effects Technician
Lyndon S. Hellewell - Stunt Double
Sarah Linton - Assistant Chef
Sara Chappell - Catering
Nick Hopkins - Floor Runner
Lighting 13
Ricky Pattenden - Best Boy Electric
Garret Baldwin - Electrician
David Devlin - Chief Lighting Technician
Marek Bojsza - Electrician
Alan Grosch - Electrician
Darren Grosch - Electrician
Paul Kemp - Electrician
Neil Munro - Electrician
Peter O'Toole - Electrician
Steve Pattenden - Electrician
Terry Townsend - Electrician
Terry Mulligan - Chief Lighting Technician
Ginger McCarthy - Standby Rigger
Visual Effects 7
Neil Corbould - Special Effects Supervisor
Kim Bromley - Visual Effects Producer
Stefen Fangmeier - Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Hill - Visual Effects Camera
Amanda K. Montgomery - Visual Effects Production Assistant
Lori Arnold - Visual Effects Production Manager
Kathleen Beeler - CG Artist
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 6/29/2016 9:12:02 PM
Frederik Banke 2/9/2017 6:57:32 PM
Maria

No reviews available.