JFK (1991)

Release Date: 1991-12-20

Runtime: 3 hours and 9 minutes

Genre(s): Drama, Thriller, History

Language(s): English, Spanish

Description

This acclaimed Oliver Stone drama presents the investigation into the assassination of President John F. Kennedy led by New Orleans district attorney Jim Garrison. When Garrison begins to doubt conventional thinking on the murder, he faces government resistance, and, after the killing of suspected assassin Lee Harvey Oswald, he closes the case. Later, however, Garrison reopens the investigation, finding evidence of an extensive conspiracy behind Kennedy's death.

Cast 82
Kevin Costner - Jim Garrison
Tommy Lee Jones - Clay Shaw/Clay Bertrand
Gary Oldman - Lee Harvey Oswald
Kevin Bacon - Willie O'Keefe
Michael Rooker - Bill Broussard
Jack Lemmon - Jack Martin
Laurie Metcalf - Susie Cox
Sissy Spacek - Liz Garrison
Joe Pesci - David Ferrie
John Candy - Dean Andrews
Pruitt Taylor Vince - Lee Bowers
Jay O. Sanders - Lou Ivon
Walter Matthau - Senator Long
Sally Kirkland - Rose Cheramie
Donald Sutherland - X
Ed Asner - Guy Bannister
Brian Doyle-Murray - Jack Ruby
Ray LePere - Abraham Zapruder
Vincent D'Onofrio - Bill Newman
Tom Howard - Lyndon B. Johnson
Lolita Davidovich - Beverly Oliver
Jim Garrison - Earl Warren
Wayne Knight - Numa Bertel
Gary Grubbs - Al Oser
Beata Pozniak - Marina Oswald
Tony Plana - Carlos Bringuier
John William Galt - L.B.J. (voice)
Ron Jackson - FBI Spokesman
Sean Stone - Jasper Garrison
John S. Davies - Hobo #2
Tomás Milián - Leopoldo
Raul Aranas - Angelo
Gail Cronauer - Janet Williams
Gary Carter - Bill Williams
James N. Harrell - Sam Holland
Ellen McElduff - Jean Hill
Jo Anderson - Julia Ann Mercer
Marco Perella - Mercer Interrogator
Edwin Neal - Mercer Interrogator
Darryl Cox - FBI Agent #2 with Hill
T.J. Kennedy - Hill Interrogator
J.J. Johnston - Mobster with Broussard
R. Bruce Elliott - Bolton Ford Dealer
William Larsen - Will Fritz
Wayne Tippit - FBI Agent - Frank
Dale Dye - General Y
Jerry Douglas - Board Room Man
Ryan MacDonald - Board Room Man
Duane Grey - Board Room Man
George R. Robertson - White House Man
Baxter Harris - White House Man
John Seitz - General Lemnitzer
Alex Rodine - White House Man
Sam Stoneburner - White House Man
Bob Gunton - TV Newsman #3
John P. Finnegan - Judge Haggerty
Walter Breaux - Vernon Bundy
Melodee Bowman - FBI Receptionist
Peter Maloney - Colonel Finck
Richard Rutowski - Fence Shooter
Bill Bolender - Prisoner Powell
Price Carson - Tippet
Gil Glasgow - Tippet Shooter
Bob Orwig - Officer Poe
Hugh Feagin - Dr. Rose (credited on Director's Cut)
George Kelly - Jerry Johnson's Sidekick (credited on Director's Cut)
Victor Kempster - Samuel (credited on Director's Cut)
John Larroquette - Jerry Johnson (credited on Director's Cut)
Maria Mason - Garrison's Secretary (credited in Director's Cut)
Ron Rifkin - Mr. Goldberg / Spiesel (credited on Director's Cut)
Frank Whaley - Oswald Imposter (credited on Director's Cut)
Kevin Beard - (uncredited)
Jeffrey Bornstein - Hitman (uncredited)
Marie Del Marco - Secretary in Window (uncredited)
Alan Donnes - Reporter (uncredited)
Orlando Gallegos - Plaza Witness (uncredited)
Robert J. Groden - Courtroom Projectionist (uncredited)
Chuck Kelley - Dallas County Sherriff (uncredited)
Codie Scott - Man in Court (uncredited)
Martin Sheen - Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Jacquelyn Twodat Jackson - Restaurant diner (uncredited)
John F. Kennedy - Himself (archive footage)
Sound 35
John Williams - Original Music Composer
Scott Martin Gershin - Sound Effects Editor
Joseph A. Brennan - Sound Engineer
Christopher Assells - Dialogue Editor
Tod A. Maitland - Production Sound Mixer
T.J. O'Mara - Boom Operator
Charleen Richards - ADR Mixer
Kenneth Wannberg - Music Editor
John Neufeld - Orchestrator
Mary Andrews - ADR Editor
Hugo Weng - Dialogue Editor
Joseph Holsen - Sound Editor
Dan O'Connell - Foley Artist
David M. Roberts - Utility Sound
Gregg Landaker - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Daly - Sound Mixer
Wylie Stateman - Supervising Sound Editor
Avram D. Gold - ADR Supervisor
Mark Gordon - Dialogue Editor
Bob Newlan - Dialogue Editor
Jay B. Richardson - Sound Effects Editor
Greg Orloff - Foley Mixer
Richard Dwan Jr. - Dialogue Editor
Mark 'Frito' Long - Sound Recordist
David A. Arnold - Dialogue Editor
Mark Lanza - Sound Effects Editor
Willy Allen - Dialogue Editor
Michael D. Wilhoit - Supervising Sound Editor
Alison Fisher - Dialogue Editor
Jerelyn J. Harding - ADR Editor
Robert Batha - Assistant Sound Editor
Dan M. Rich - Dialogue Editor
Sandy Berman - Foley Editor
Judson Leach - Apprentice Sound Editor
Tim Morrison - Musician
Production 20
Heidi Levitt - Casting
Arnon Milchan - Executive Producer
Oliver Stone - Producer
A. Kitman Ho - Producer
Clayton Townsend - Producer
Clayton Townsend - Production Manager
Risa Bramon Garcia - Casting
Billy Hopkins - Casting
Joseph P. Reidy - Associate Producer
Ann Goulder - Casting Assistant
Juel Bestrop - Casting Associate
Gary Huckabay - Assistant Location Manager
Margaret Lancaster - Assistant Production Coordinator
Leeann Stonebreaker - Production Coordinator
Thomas Hayslip - Research Assistant
Dianne E. Collins - Publicist
Liam Finn - Production Secretary
Patricia Anne Doherty - Location Manager
Jonathan M. Abrams - Production Assistant
Sandra Dawes - Location Casting
Camera 14
Robert Richardson - Director of Photography
James M. Muro - Steadicam Operator
J. Michael McClary - Additional Camera
Mark A. Hatley - Grip
Sidney Ray Baldwin - Still Photographer
Philip C. Pfeiffer - Camera Operator
Jerry G. Callaway - Additional Camera
Faires A. Sekiya - Second Assistant Camera
Chris Centrella - Key Grip
Michael Off - Assistant Camera
Donald Carlson - First Assistant Camera
Jeff Kluttz - Best Boy Grip
Kenny Davis - Dolly Grip
Richard Sobin - Camera Loader
Art 17
Victor Kempster - Production Design
Crispian Sallis - Set Decoration
Derek R. Hill - Art Direction
Alan Tomkins - Art Direction
Paul Etheredge - Art Department Assistant
Mary Saisselin - Set Designer
Rodney Armanino - Construction Coordinator
Carl Catanese - Set Buyer
Lance Cheatham - Swing
Dennis Collins - Painter
J. Grey Smith - Property Master
Tana Bishop - Art Department Coordinator
Margery Z. Gabrielson - Assistant Art Director
Jack Kostelnik - Construction Foreman
Barby Kirk - Props
Mandy Brou - Set Dresser
Bill Darrow - Standby Painter
Editing 7
Pietro Scalia - Editor
Joe Hutshing - Editor
Julie Monroe - Associate Editor
David Orr - Color Timer
Kate Crossley - Assistant Editor
Donah Bassett - Negative Cutter
F. Paul Benz - First Assistant Editor
Writing 4
Oliver Stone - Screenplay
Jim Marrs - Novel
Jim Garrison - Novel
Zachary Sklar - Screenplay
Directing 6
Oliver Stone - Director
Joseph P. Reidy - First Assistant Director
Joe Burns - Second Assistant Director
Philip C. Pfeiffer - Second Unit Director
Susan Malerstein - Script Supervisor
Deborah Lupard - Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up 18
Marlene Stewart - Costume Design
Ron Berkeley - Makeup Artist
Ron Berkeley - Key Makeup Artist
Lisa Lovaas - Assistant Costume Designer
Dan Bronson - Costume Supervisor
Elle Elliott - Key Hair Stylist
Bonnie Clevering - Hairstylist
Kelvin R. Trahan - Hairstylist
Deborah Mills-Whitlock - Hairstylist
Fran Allgood - Costumer
Martha Marek Beresford - Hairstylist
Ron Scott - Hairstylist
Wade Daily - Makeup Artist
Elaine Thomas - Makeup Artist
Cassandra Scott - Makeup Artist
Craig Berkeley - Makeup Artist
Mark Burchard - Costume Design
Andria Litto - Wardrobe Assistant
Crew 23
Webster Whinery - Stunt Coordinator
William H. Brown - Post Production Supervisor
Derek Abernathy - Carpenter
Kevin Beard - Utility Stunts
Bob Shelley - Special Effects
Budd Carr - Executive Music Producer
Randy E. Moore - Special Effects Coordinator
Warren Keillor - Special Effects
Eddie Perez - Stunt Driver
Roger Armstrong - Unit Publicist
Brooks Baldwin - Dialect Coach
John A. Kelly - Scenic Artist
Patrick Hogan - Driver
Kayla Chaillot - Craft Service
Numa V. Bertel Jr. - Technical Advisor
Romy Stevenson - Production Intern
Mark Thomason - Stand In
Tutt Esquerre - Picture Car Coordinator
Charlie French - Set Medic
Daniel Burns - Set Production Assistant
Jamie Dierlam - Stunts
William B. Borges - Transportation Captain
Alvin L. Milliken Sr. - Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects 2
Miller Drake - Visual Effects
Margaret Johnson - Special Effects Supervisor
Lighting 4
Reinhart Peschke - Chief Lighting Technician
John Shoemaker - Rigging Gaffer
Michael F. Burke - Electrician
Frank Scheidbach - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 07/09/2016 22:54:02

No reviews available.