Shrek (2001)

Release Date: 2001-05-16

Runtime: 1 hour and 30 minutes

Genre(s): Adventure, Animation, Comedy, Family, Fantasy

Language(s): English

Description

It ain't easy bein' green -- especially if you're a likable (albeit smelly) ogre named Shrek. On a mission to retrieve a gorgeous princess from the clutches of a fire-breathing dragon, Shrek teams up with an unlikely compatriot -- a wisecracking donkey.

Social
Cast 30
Mike Myers - Shrek (voice)
Eddie Murphy - Donkey (voice)
Cameron Diaz - Princess Fiona (voice)
John Lithgow - Lord Farquaad (voice)
Vincent Cassel - Monsieur Hood (voice)
Peter Dennis - Ogre Hunter (voice)
Clive Pearse - Ogre Hunter (voice)
Jim Cummings - Captain of Guards (voice)
Bobby Block - Baby Bear (voice)
Chris Miller - Geppetto / Magic Mirror (voice)
Cody Cameron - Pinocchio / Three Pigs (voice)
Kathleen Freeman - Old Woman (voice)
Conrad Vernon - Gingerbread Man (voice)
Christopher Knights - Blind Mouse / Thelonious (voice)
Simon J. Smith - Blind Mouse (voice)
Jacquie Barnbrook - Wrestling Fan (voice)
Guillaume Aretos - Merry Man (voice)
John Bisom - Merry Man (voice)
Matthew Gonder - Merry Man (voice)
Calvin Remsberg - Merry Man (voice)
Jean-Paul Vignon - Merry Man (voice)
Val Bettin - Bishop (voice)
Andrew Adamson - Duloc Mascot (voice) (uncredited)
Patty Cornell - Clockwork Chorus (uncredited)
Charles Dennis - Villager (uncredited)
Mehmet Ali Erbil - Esek (voice) (uncredited)
Susan Fitzer - Clockwork Chorus (uncredited)
Elisa Gabrielli - Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Gary A. Hecker - Dragon Vocals (uncredited)
Frank Welker - Dragon / Animals' Vocal Effects (voice) (uncredited)
Writing 7
Ted Elliott - Writer
Terry Rossio - Writer
William Steig - Novel
Roger S.H. Schulman - Writer
Kelly Asbury - Story Artist
Joe Stillman - Writer
Jenna Grigg Thomas - Story Supervisor
Production 32
Ted Elliott - Co-Producer
Terry Rossio - Co-Producer
Steven Spielberg - Executive Producer
Jeffrey Katzenberg - Producer
Aron Warner - Producer
Penney Finkelman Cox - Executive Producer
Sandra Rabins - Executive Producer
Jane Hartwell - Associate Producer
Jane Hartwell - Head of Production
Leslee Feldman - Casting
John H. Williams - Producer
David Lipman - Co-Executive Producer
Barry E. Jackson - Other
Christi Soper - Casting Associate
Bill Perkins - Other
Luc Desmarchelier - Production Accountant
Ilyssa Katz - Production Coordinator
Shad Davis - Post Coordinator
Kathleen Kelly - Production Supervisor
Audra Koklys - Production Coordinator
Triva von Klark - Production Manager
Sara Getzkin - Casting Associate
Anthony Byrnes - Art Department Production Assistant
Stacey Vandermeer - Production Supervisor
Susan Beech - Production Accountant
Charles G. Baldwin - Production Coordinator
Andre de Oliviera Araujo - Production Coordinator
Steve Deutsch - Production Accountant
Andrea Stoops - Production Coordinator
Russell Peavey - Production Coordinator
Peter Gladysz - Human Resources
Ronald M. Davis - Production Assistant
Crew 54
Hans Zimmer - Thanks
Michael Kahn - Thanks
Conrad Vernon - Additional Dialogue
Cody Cameron - Additional Dialogue
Chris Miller - Additional Dialogue
Raman Hui - Supervising Animator
Brad Lewis - Thanks
Jennifer Rubin - Thanks
Alan Myerson - Thanks
Sumit Das - Software Engineer
James Beshears - Post-Production Manager
Michael Cutler - Systems Administrators & Support
Rennie Cowan - Projection
Mark Wendell - Sequence Supervisor
Michael Andrews - Second Film Editor
James McKee Smith - Additional Music
Apurva Shah - Sequence Supervisor
Matthew Goodman - Post Production Supervisor
Gary L. Wohlleben - Production Controller
Philippe Gluckman - Sequence Supervisor
Mitchell Amino - Supervising Technical Director
Liz Borges-Herzog - Receptionist
Rahul Chandrakant Thakkar - Software Engineer
Nick Foster - Software Engineer
George Bruder - Supervising Technical Director
Gilles Dezeustre - Software Engineer
Barry Fowler - Software Engineer
Lawrence Kesteloot - Software Engineer
Matt Kimball - Software Engineer
Shawn Neely - Software Engineer
Drew Olbrich - Software Engineer
Trina M. Roy - Software Engineer
Kurt Schaefer - Software Engineer
Karl Johann Schmidt - Software Engineer
Eric Tabellion - Software Engineer
Deepak Tolani - Software Engineer
Daniel Wexler - Software Engineer
Michael Garner - Supervising Technical Director
Alvin Tenpo - Systems Administrators & Support
Mark Macready - Systems Administrators & Support
Heather Tensen - Systems Administrators & Support
Denis St. Amand - Mixing Engineer
Margaret Myers - Systems Administrators & Support
Brian Peterson - Systems Administrators & Support
Susan Hayden - Sequence Supervisor
Paul Wang - Sequence Supervisor
Janet Rentel - Sequence Supervisor
Graham Breeze - Systems Administrators & Support
Bart Feliciano - Systems Administrators & Support
David Fent - Systems Administrators & Support
Rich Marco - Systems Administrators & Support
John O'Sullivan - Systems Administrators & Support
Erik Patton - Systems Administrators & Support
Rob Toy - Systems Administrators & Support
Sound 93
Scott Martin Gershin - Sound Effects Editor
Harry Gregson-Williams - Original Music Composer
John Powell - Original Music Composer
Ian Abercrombie - ADR & Dubbing
Tony Lamberti - Sound Effects Editor
Rif Hutton - ADR & Dubbing
Lon Bender - Supervising Sound Editor
Nicholas Guest - ADR & Dubbing
David Lucarelli - ADR Recordist
Charleen Richards - ADR Mixer
Jean Gilpin - ADR & Dubbing
David Cowgill - ADR & Dubbing
Mitch Carter - ADR & Dubbing
Elisa Gabrielli - ADR & Dubbing
Lynnanne Zager - ADR & Dubbing
Ike Eisenmann - ADR & Dubbing
Richard Steven Horvitz - ADR & Dubbing
Newell Alexander - ADR & Dubbing
Rosemary Alexander - ADR & Dubbing
Kenneth Danziger - ADR & Dubbing
Peter Renaday - ADR & Dubbing
Tom Amundsen - ADR & Dubbing
Bridget Hoffman - ADR & Dubbing
Diz White - ADR & Dubbing
Nerses Gezalyan - Foley Mixer
James Moriana - Foley Artist
Branden Spencer - First Assistant Sound Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit - Foley
Greg Zimmerman - Foley Recordist
Bruce Fowler - Orchestrator
Tony Pope - ADR & Dubbing
Claudette Wells - ADR & Dubbing
Moosie Drier - ADR & Dubbing
Steve Bulen - ADR & Dubbing
Sherry Hursey - ADR & Dubbing
Lia Sargent - ADR & Dubbing
Andy Nelson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Wylie Stateman - Supervising Sound Editor
Slamm Andrews - Additional Sound Re-Recordist
Robert Renga - Sound Recordist
Hugh Waddell - ADR Supervisor
Hugh Waddell - Supervising Dialogue Editor
Anna Behlmer - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Richards - Music Editor
Chris Jargo - ADR Supervisor
Hector C. Gika - Sound Effects Editor
Craig Heath - Sound Recordist
David Stanke - Assistant Sound Editor
Jennifer L. Mann - Foley Editor
Derek Casari - ADR Engineer
Robert Batha - First Assistant Sound Editor
Walt Fowler - Orchestrator
Wade Wilson - Sound Effects Editor
Erich Gann - Sound Assistant
Elizabeth Finch - Orchestrator
Gavin Greenaway - Conductor
John Bell - Orchestrator
Alan Meyerson - Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Valerie Davidson - Foley Editor
Marylata Elton - Music Supervisor
Eric Valetine - Sound Mixer
Donna Lynn Leavy - ADR & Dubbing
Ladd McIntosh - Orchestrator
James Thatcher - Musician
Jonathan Evans-Jones - Musician
Peter DiStefano - Musician
Bridget Sienna - ADR & Dubbing
Rachel Bolt - Musician
Christina MacGregor - ADR & Dubbing
Jason Wade - Musician
Nicholas Bucknall - Musician
Anthony Pike - Musician
Andrew Findon - Musician
Anna Noakes - Musician
Richard Bissill - Musician
Danny Jacob - Musician
Paul Clarvis - Musician
Richard Edwards - Musician
Mike Hext - Musician
Dave Stewart - Musician
Paul Archibald - Musician
Ian Balmain - Musician
Andrew Crowley - Musician
Owen Slade - Musician
Boguslav Kostecki - Musician
Rita Manning - Musician
Warren Zielinski - Musician
Yvonne S. Moriarty - Orchestrator
John A. Coleman - Orchestrator
Heather Cairncross - Musician
Sarah Eyden - Musician
Rachel Weston - Musician
Chris Clark - Assistant Sound Engineer
Directing 12
Andrew Adamson - Director
Vicky Jenson - Director
Nick Walker - Layout
Steve R.J. Bell - Layout
John Braunreuther - Layout
Brian J. Danker - Layout
Todd Heapy - Layout
Gerald McAleece III - Layout
Richard Shiba - Layout
Melissa Tseng - Layout
Dave Murphy - Layout
Steven Kirchner - Layout
Editing 6
Sim Evan-Jones - Editor
Christopher Knights - First Assistant Editor
Terry Claborn - Color Timer
Nicole Serrano Sewell - Editorial Coordinator
Michelle Belforte - First Assistant Editor
Mo Henry - Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up 1
Isis Mussenden - Costume Design
Art 17
James Hegedus - Production Design
Guillaume Aretos - Art Direction
Douglas Rogers - Art Direction
Mary Locatell - Production Illustrator
Henrik Tamm - Production Illustrator
James Wood Wilson - Production Illustrator
Tom Hester - Sculptor
Craig Edelblut - Set Designer
Hank Mayo - Storyboard Artist
Dennis Gordon - Sculptor
Don Weinger - Set Designer
Fadi Basem Kandah - Art Department Assistant
Rachael Ellen Miller - Art Department Coordinator
Joe DiCesare - Painter
Tony Halawa - Painter
Thomas Esmeralda - Painter
Julia Woolf - Production Illustrator
Camera 1
Simon J. Smith - Head of Layout
Visual Effects 81
James C.J. Williams - Opening/Ending Animation
Bart Coughlin - Creature Technical Director
Lucia Modesto - Creature Technical Director
Bob Whitehill - Visual Effects
Chung Chan - Animation
Ken Bielenberg - Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Chung - Animation Director
Terran Boylan - Visual Effects
Jeff Hayes - Character Modelling Supervisor
Nathan Loofbourrow - Creature Technical Director
Mark Edwards - Visual Effects
Matthew Paulson - Modeling
Ethan Hurd - Animation
Tony Baldridge - Stereoscopic Supervisor
Anthony Hodgson - Animation
Tom Hester - Character Designer
Frank Richards - I/O Supervisor
Bill Kaufmann - Visual Development
Patty Kaku - Modeling
Tim Cheung - Animation Director
Donnachada Daly - Animation Director
Jennifer Dahlman - Animation Supervisor
Peter Farson - Creature Technical Director
Rick Richardson - Animation
Boris Kossmehl - Animation
Clark Harding - Roto Supervisor
Christian Quickle - Stereoscopic Coordinator
James Straus - Animation Director
Mirjana Nikolic - Visual Effects
Kenny Chung - Animation
Patricia A. Hannaway - Animation
Gabriel Herman Villarrubia - Animation Department Coordinator
Edip Agi - Animation
Raffaella Filipponi - Animation
Tim Keon - Animation
Ken Keys - Animation
Eric Lessard - Animation
Noel McGinn - Animation
Fredrik Nilsson - Animation
David Rader - Animation
Emmanuel Roth - Animation
Tom Roth - Animation
David Spivack - Animation
Don Venhaus - Animation
Jason Reisig - Animation
Michelle Meeker - Animation
Cassidy Curtis - Creature Technical Director
Milana Huang - Creature Technical Director
Kevin Rodgers - Creature Technical Director
Eric Vignola - Creature Technical Director
Robert Vogt - Creature Technical Director
J.J. Blumenkranz - Creature Technical Director
Luca Prasso - Creature Technical Director
Matt Baer - Cloth Setup
Randall Hammond - Cloth Setup
Kenneth Ibrahim - Cloth Setup
Andrew R. Harris - Cloth Setup
Denis Couchon - Animation Director
Juan J. Buhler - Visual Effects
Rhett Collier - Visual Effects
Alain De Hoe - Visual Effects
David Hart - Visual Effects
Matt Head - Visual Effects
Mahesh Ramasubramanian - Visual Effects
Erdem Taylan - Visual Effects
Susan Thayer - Visual Effects
Martin Usiak - Visual Effects
David P. Allen - Visual Effects
Greg Duda - Visual Effects
Karen Schneider - Visual Effects
Beth Hofer - Creature Technical Director
Dick Walsh - Creature Technical Director
Steven Albert - Matte Painter
Facundo Rabaudi - Modeling
Brian Deans-Rowe - Modeling
Steve McGrath - Modeling
Bill Stahl - Modeling
Ludmila Golynski - Modeling
Matt Authement - Animation Technical Director
Matt Cordero - Rotoscoping Artist
Shane Jackson - Stereoscopic Technical Director
Lighting 1
Matthieu Grospiron - Lighting Artist
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 06/21/2016 22:28:24
Maria 02/27/2017 23:29:59
Frederik Banke 07/01/2017 12:12:15

No reviews available.