V for Vendetta (2006)

Release Date: 2006-03-15

Runtime: 2 hours and 12 minutes

Genre(s): Action, Thriller, Fantasy

Language(s): English

Description

In a world in which Great Britain has become a fascist state, a masked vigilante known only as “V” conducts guerrilla warfare against the oppressive British government. When V rescues a young woman from the secret police, he finds in her an ally with whom he can continue his fight to free the people of Britain.

Cast 77
Natalie Portman - Evey Hammond
Hugo Weaving - V / William Rookwood
Stephen Rea - Chief Inspector Eric Finch
Stephen Fry - Gordon Deitrich
John Hurt - Chancellor Adam Sutler
Tim Pigott-Smith - Creedy
Natasha Wightman - Valerie Page
Rupert Graves - Dominic
Roger Allam - Lewis Prothero
Ben Miles - Dascomb
Sinéad Cusack - Delia Surridge
Eddie Marsan - Etheridge
John Standing - Bishop Lilliman
Imogen Poots - Young Valerie Page
Clive Ashborn - Guy Fawkes
Emma Field-Rayner - Guy Fawkes Lover
Ian Burfield - Tweed Coat Fingerman
Mark Phoenix - Willy Fingerman
Alister Mazzotti - Baldy Fingerman
Billie Cook - Little Glasses Girl
Guy Henry - Heyer
Cosima Shaw - Patricia
Megan Gay - BTN News Poppet
Roderic Culver - BTN News Poppet
Andy Rashleigh - Fred
Chad Stahelski - Storm Saxon
Antje Rau - Laser Lass
Amelda Brown - Wardrobe Mistress
Richard Campbell - Security Guard
Mark Longhurst - Little Glasses Girl Dad
Charles Cork - Barfly
John Ringham - Old Man
Oliver Bradshaw - Old Man
Juliet Howland - Middle Class Mum
Joseph Rye - Jones
Malcolm Sinclair - Major Wilson
Madeleine Rakic-Platt - Young Evey
Selina Giles - Evey's Mother
Carsten Hayes - Evey's Father
Derek Hutchinson - Bureaucrat
Martin Savage - Denis
Grant Burgin - Operator
Greg Donaldson - Operator
Jason Griffiths - Biology Teacher
Laura Greenwood - Sarah
Paul Antony-Barber - Valerie's Father
Anna Farnworth - Valerie's Mother
Mary Stockley - Ruth
Simon Newby - Tube Station News Poppet
David Merheb - Young Man
Dulcie Smart - Civil War News Poppet
Ben Posener - Water Shortage News Poppet
Ian T. Dickinson - Avian Flu News Poppet
Julie Brown - Three Waters News Poppet
Eamon Geoghegan - Surveillance Man
Matthew Bates - Finch's Fedco Man
David Leitch - Convenience Store V
Matt Wilkinson - Little Glasses Girl Fingerman
Martin McGlade - Victoria Station Fingerman
Richard Laing - Parliament Lieutenant
Michael Simkins - Parliament General
William Tapley - Radio Man
Tony Cook - Soldier (uncredited)
Lee Asquith-Coe - V Follower (uncredited)
Christopher Fosh - V Follower (uncredited)
Keith How - V Follower (uncredited)
Norman Campbell Rees - V Follower (uncredited)
Andy Callaghan - Soldier (uncredited)
Forbes KB - Soldier (uncredited)
João Costa Menezes - Soldier (uncredited)
Chris Wilson - Soldier (uncredited)
Nicolas de Pruyssenaere - Marshal (uncredited)
David Decio - V Street Vigilante (uncredited)
Rami Hilmi - V Army Member (uncredited)
Mathis Landwehr - Bodyguard (uncredited)
Jason Oettle - Policeman (uncredited)
Wolfgang Stegemann - Creedy Guard (uncredited)
Directing 4
James McTeigue - Director
Jean Bourne - Script Supervisor
Julie Brown - Script Supervisor
Terry Needham - Assistant Director
Writing 4
Lilly Wachowski - Screenplay
Lana Wachowski - Screenplay
David Lloyd - Novel
Alan Moore - Writer
Production 19
Lana Wachowski - Producer
Lilly Wachowski - Producer
Joel Silver - Producer
Grant Hill - Producer
Ben Waisbren - Executive Producer
Lucinda Syson - Casting
Markus Bensch - Location Manager
Nina Hueskes - Location Manager
Marcus Loges - Production Manager
Damian Anderson - Production Manager
Anja Wedell - Production Manager
Katharina Gapski - Production Manager
Neil Chaplin - Production Accountant
Kristov Brändli - Production Accountant
Jessica Alan - Associate Producer
Roberto Malerba - Co-Producer
Henning Molfenter - Co-Producer
Lorne Orleans - Producer
Charlie Woebcken - Co-Producer
Sound 21
Dario Marianelli - Original Music Composer
David Stephenson - Production Sound Mixer
Gary Dodkin - Boom Operator
Glenn Freemantle - Supervising Sound Editor
Glenn Freemantle - Sound Designer
Tom Sayers - Sound Designer
Andrew Wilkinson - Sound Effects Editor
Lee Herrick - ADR & Dubbing
Hugo Adams - Foley
Ben Barker - Foley
Adam Daniel - Sound Editor
John Hayward - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Richard Pryke - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Farr - ADR & Dubbing
Andie Derrick - Foley
Peter Burgis - Foley
Kevin Tayler - Foley
Benjamin Wallfisch - Music
Hilary Skewes - Music
Peter Clarke - Music Editor
Jake Jackson - Sound Engineer
Camera 11
Adrian Biddle - Director of Photography
David Worley - Camera Operator
Jörg Widmer - Additional Camera
Gerd Breiter - Additional Camera
Heiko Jörke - Grip
Daniel Alvermann - Grip
Helko Klünder - Grip
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey - Grip
Christian Scheibe - Grip
David Appleby - Still Photographer
Jan Brun - Grip
Editing 5
Martin Walsh - Editor
Alison Carter - First Assistant Editor
Gillian Dodders - Dialogue Editor
Adam Inglis - Color Timer
Marcus Alexander - Digital Intermediate
Art 20
Owen Paterson - Production Design
Peter Walpole - Set Decoration
Marco Bittner Rosser - Art Direction
Sarah Horton - Art Direction
Sebastian T. Krawinkel - Art Direction
Stephen Bream - Art Direction
Stephan O. Gessler - Assistant Art Director
Cornelia Ott - Assistant Art Director
Christian Schaefer - Assistant Art Director
Roxy Konrad - Art Department Coordinator
Ulli Isfort - Set Decoration Buyer
Uli Fischer - Set Decoration Buyer
Peter Popken - Conceptual Design
Dermot Power - Conceptual Design
Axel Eichhorst - Production Illustrator
Edgar Konkoll - Standby Painter
Katja Fischer - Art Department Assistant
Maren Hollje - Art Department Assistant
Friederike von Rauch - Location Scout
Kevin Phipps - Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up 11
Sammy Sheldon - Costume Design
Anna Isabell Logen - Set Costumer
Dietke Brandt - Set Costumer
Jeremy Woodhead - Hairstylist
Paul Engelen - Makeup Artist
Petra Schaumann - Makeup Artist
Petra Schaumann - Hairstylist
Rosemary Burrows - Costume Supervisor
Melissa Lackersteen - Makeup Artist
Valeska Schitthelm - Hairstylist
Lesley Smith - Hairstylist
Crew 89
Antje Rau - Stunt Coordinator
Jan Böhme - Stunts
Daniel Bohn - Stunts
Michael Bornhütter - Stunts
Stuart Clark - Stunts
Talila Craig - Stunts
David Cronnelly - Stunts
Nicolas de Pruyssenaere - Stunts
Ivonne Dietzel - Stunts
Oliver Fritsche - Stunts
Michael Gast - Stunts
Thorsten Gliewe - Stunts
Eduart Geber - Stunts
Sascha Girndt - Stunts
Uwe Gösche - Stunts
Wanja Götz - Stunts
Siegfried Gordes - Stunts
Matthias Günther - Stunts
Alexander Hardt - Stunts
Udo Harnach - Stunts
Cyrille Hertel - Stunts
Timo Honsa - Stunts
Eunice Huthart - Stunts
Rob Inch - Stunts
Tomas Jester - Stunts
Heiko Kiesow - Stunts
Adam Kirley - Stunts
Mathis Landwehr - Stunts
Stefan Langel - Stunts
Wolfgang Lindner - Stunts
Udo Lüttich - Stunts
Mike Luft - Stunts
Alexandra Nazahn - Stunts
James O'Donnell - Stunts
Jason Oettle - Stunts
Markus Papiernek - Stunts
Thorsten Rapst - Stunts
Christian Petersson - Stunts
Swen Raschka - Stunts
Katja Richter - Stunts
Armin Sauer - Stunts
Matthias Schendel - Stunts
Babette Schimanek - Stunts
Bernhard Schirmer - Stunts
Karsten Schmidt - Stunts
Rene Schobes - Stunts
Katrin Schrake - Stunts
Andreas Schulz - Stunts
Thierry Saelens - Stunts
Andy Smart - Stunts
Mark Southworth - Stunts
Wolfgang Stegemann - Stunts
Matthew Stirling - Stunts
Rocky Taylor - Stunts
Steve Thiede - Stunts
Andreas Tietz - Stunts
Ralf Tillmann - Stunts
Vladimir Vilanov - Stunts
Rainer Werner - Stunts
Oliver Wiesner - Stunts
Harvey Harrison - Second Unit
Barbara Berkery - Dialect Coach
Simon-Julien Boucherie - Picture Car Coordinator
Axel Kahnt - Property Master
Benjamin Dunker - Cableman
Sarah Meyer - Set Production Assistant
John Bowman - Video Assist Operator
Bronwyn Preston - Unit Publicist
Klaus Mielich - Special Effects Coordinator
Adam Cocker - Post Production Assistant
Monika Klatt - Set Medic
Thomas Rucks - Set Medic
Matt Curtis - Stand In
Jens Grulke - Stand In
Natascha Gutschmidt - Stand In
Nils Lange - Stand In
Sandrine Loisy - Stand In
Ian Mitchell - Stand In
Sarah Penger - Stand In
Glenn West - Stand In
Sebastian Neitsch - Transportation Coordinator
Inga Meissner - Transportation Captain
Miki Emmrich - Second Unit
Martin Goeres - Stunts
Alister Mazzotti - Stunts
Chad Stahelski - Stunts Coordinator
David Leitch - Stunts Coordinator
Mark Bakowski - Sequence Supervisor
Alan Moore - Creator
Lighting 12
Albrecht Silberberger - Gaffer
Roland Patzelt - Best Boy Electrician
Stefan Förster - Electrician
Peter Kramer - Electrician
Jens Makeldey - Electrician
Götz Schmidt zu Nedde - Electrician
Jürgen Ruge - Electrician
Stephan Schneider - Electrician
Axel Scholz - Electrician
Volker Vahl - Electrician
Felix Weddige - Electrician
Dietmar Haupt - Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects 1
Christopher Learmonth - VFX Editor
NameTracking Since
Frederik Banke 2/27/2017 11:49:29 AM
FrederikBolding 6/29/2016 8:52:18 PM
Brandeborg 2/3/2016 8:22:11 PM

No reviews available.