American History X (1998)

Release Date: 1998-10-30

Runtime: 1 hour and 59 minutes

Genre(s): Drama

Language(s): English

Description

Derek Vineyard is paroled after serving 3 years in prison for killing two thugs who tried to break into/steal his truck. Through his brother, Danny Vineyard's narration, we learn that before going to prison, Derek was a skinhead and the leader of a violent white supremacist gang that committed acts of racial crime throughout L.A. and his actions greatly influenced Danny. Reformed and fresh out of prison, Derek severs contact with the gang and becomes determined to keep Danny from going down the same violent path as he did.

Cast 53
Edward Norton - Derek Vinyard
Edward Furlong - Danny Vinyard
Beverly D'Angelo - Doris Vinyard
Avery Brooks - Bob Sweeney
Jennifer Lien - Davina Vinyard
Ethan Suplee - Seth Ryan
Stacy Keach - Cameron Alexander
Fairuza Balk - Stacey
Elliott Gould - Murray
Guy Torry - Lamont
William Russ - Dennis Vinyard
Joe Cortese - Rasmussen
Jason Bose Smith - Little Henry
Antonio David Lyons - Lawrence
Alex Sol - Mitch McCormick
Giuseppe Andrews - Jason
Keram Malicki-Sánchez - Chris
Michelle Christine White - Lizzy
Jonathan Fowler Jr. - Jerome
Christopher Masterson - Daryl Dawson
Jordan Marder - Curtis
Nicholas R. Oleson - Huge Aryan
Paul Le Mat - McMahon
Thomas L. Bellissimo - Cop
Cherish Lee - Kammi
Sam Vlahos - Dr. Aguilar
Tara Blanchard - Ally Vinyard
Anne Lambton - Cassandra
Steve Wolford - Reporter
Richard Noyce - Desk Sergeant
Danso Gordon - Buddy
David Basulto - Guard
Alexis Rose Coen - Young Ally Vinyard
Kiante Elam - Lawrence's Partner
Paul Hopkins - Student
Keith Odett - Random Skinhead
Jim Norton - Randy
Paul E. Short - Stocky Buddy
Nigel Miguel - Basketball Player
Darrell Britt - White Supremicist (uncredited)
Robert "Duckie" Carpenter - Skinhead (uncredited)
Sydney "Big Dawg" Colston - Prison Gang Leader (uncredited)
Hans Cozzens - Police officer (uncredited)
John Embry - Parking Lot Skinhead (uncredited)
Maximillian Kesmodel - Young Danny Vinyard (uncredited)
Barbie Marie - Student (uncredited)
Allie Moss - Skinhead Girlfriend (uncredited)
Louis E. Rosas - Jail Inmate (uncredited)
Sam Sarpong - Jail Inmate (uncredited)
Jeremy Sweet - Skinhead (uncredited)
Selwyn Ward - Student Leaving Bathroom (uncredited)
Denney Pierce - Arresting Officer (uncredited)
Glendon Rich - Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
Production 27
Steve Tisch - Executive Producer
John Morrissey - Producer
David McKenna - Co-Producer
Valerie McCaffrey - Casting
Michael De Luca - Co-Executive Producer
Joe Fineman - Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Lawrence Turman - Executive Producer
Carla Fry - Executive In Charge Of Production
Bill Carraro - Executive Producer
Bill Carraro - Unit Production Manager
Erik Holmberg - Production Executive
Brian Witten - Co-Executive Producer
Jon Hess - Co-Producer
Joe Adams - Casting Assistant
Michael Mandaville - Production Supervisor
Wendy Cox - Production Coordinator
Karen Jarnecke - Assistant Production Coordinator
Paul Belenardo - Production Accountant
Kearie Peak - Executive Producer
Terrence Harris - Extras Casting Assistant
Marc E. Spiegel - Location Manager
Brandon Smith - Post Production Coordinator
Paul Tompkins - Assistant Location Manager
Bill Dance - Extras Casting
Leo Stefanos - General Manager
Timothy P. Tundel - Payroll Accountant
Natalie Trussell - Production Executive
Editing 5
Gerald B. Greenberg - Editor
Alan Heim - Editor
Bob McMillian - Color Timer
Glenn Cocco - First Assistant Editor
Kim Ettinger - Assistant Editor
Directing 5
Tony Kaye - Director
Ira Hurvitz - Script Supervisor
Mark Cotone - First Assistant Director
David Larson - Second Assistant Director
Michael Keller - Second Second Assistant Director
Camera 12
Tony Kaye - Camera Operator
Charles Papert - Steadicam Operator
Peter Sorel - Still Photographer
John Sekula - First Assistant Camera
John T. Martin - Key Grip
Sean Hunter Moe - Camera Loader
Mark Bolin - Dolly Grip
James Alden - Grip
Bradley Richard - Additional Second Assistant Camera
David Elmore - Second Assistant Camera
William Robinson - Assistant Camera
Tim Angelo - Best Boy Grip
Crew 18
Tony Kaye - Cinematography
Kevin LaRosa - Pilot
Ernie F. Orsatti - Stunt Coordinator
Brian R. Keathley - Craft Service
Matt Baird - Set Production Assistant
Robert "Duckie" Carpenter - Choreographer
Geno Hart - Transportation Coordinator
Andrew Lipschultz - Unit Publicist
Charles Belardinelli - Stunts
Chris Warren - Chef
Joseph Aroesti - Driver
Diana Kaufman - Post Production Supervisor
Dyanne C. Deuel - Set Medic
Joe Cosentino - Transportation Captain
Adam Pinkstaff - Transportation Co-Captain
Paul Prokop - Production Controller
Sharleen Bright - Scenic Artist
Courtney Pakiz - Stunt Double
Writing 1
David McKenna - Screenplay
Sound 31
Anne Dudley - Original Music Composer
Walter Spencer - Dialogue Editor
John Ross - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Frederick Howard - Sound Designer
Mary Erstad - Foley Mixer
Ossama Khuluki - Foley Artist
David Mann - Foley Editor
Roland N. Thai - Sound Effects Editor
Joe Barnett - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bob McNabb - Dialogue Editor
David Lee Fein - Foley Artist
Alan Freedman - ADR Mixer
Tom Hartig - Boom Operator
Diane Marshall - Foley Artist
Kelly Vandever - Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Richard Ford - Music Editor
Jed M. Dodge - Dialogue Editor
Robert Getty - Assistant Sound Editor
Gavyn Wright - Orchestrator
David Grant - Dialogue Editor
Steve Scoville - Dialogue Editor
Susan Shin - ADR Supervisor
Paul Broucek - Music Supervisor
Karen Elliott - Music Coordinator
Roger Dudley - Sound Engineer
Paul Hulme - Scoring Mixer
William Smith - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Craig Jurkiewicz - Foley Editor
Marc Cancel - Musician
Steve Nelson - Production Sound Mixer
Yuri Reese - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art 12
Jon Gary Steele - Production Design
Tessa Posnansky - Set Decoration
Dan Olexiewicz - Art Direction
J. Kyler Black - Art Direction
Curtis Baruth - Construction Coordinator
Pete Josephs - Construction Foreman
Tim Swan - Location Scout
Brandon S. Gilgen - Painter
Lynda Reiss - Property Master
Parker Swanson - Assistant Property Master
Franco Esile - Set Dresser
Peter Menich - Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up 8
Matthew W. Mungle - Special Effects Makeup Artist
Doug Hall - Costume Design
Marisa Aboitiz - Costume Supervisor
Karyn Huston - Hairstylist
Lisa Parmet - Key Costumer
Heather Fraker - Makeup Artist
Ulker Irazat - Seamstress
Bill Fletcher - Wigmaker
Visual Effects 2
Thomas L. Bellissimo - Special Effects Supervisor
Stephen Jennings - Visual Effects
Lighting 5
Curtis A. Andrews Jr. - Rigging Gaffer
James Scott - Best Boy Electric
Joe Crouch - Electrician
Dale Obert - Gaffer
David Jarrell - Chief Lighting Technician
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 03/20/2017 09:56:09
Omar
Anne 01/13/2019 17:03:18

No reviews available.