Pacific Rim (2013)

Release Date: 2013-07-11

Runtime: 2 hours and 11 minutes

Genre(s): Action, Science Fiction, Adventure

Language(s): English

Description

When legions of monstrous creatures, known as Kaiju, started rising from the sea, a war began that would take millions of lives and consume humanity's resources for years on end. To combat the giant Kaiju, a special type of weapon was devised: massive robots, called Jaegers, which are controlled simultaneously by two pilots whose minds are locked in a neural bridge. But even the Jaegers are proving nearly defenseless in the face of the relentless Kaiju. On the verge of defeat, the forces defending mankind have no choice but to turn to two unlikely heroes—a washed-up former pilot (Charlie Hunnam) and an untested trainee (Rinko Kikuchi)—who are teamed to drive a legendary but seemingly obsolete Jaeger from the past. Together, they stand as mankind's last hope against the mounting apocalypse.

Social
Cast 46
Idris Elba - Stacker Pentecost
Charlie Hunnam - Raleigh Becket
菊地凛子 - Mako Mori
Clifton Collins Jr. - Tendo Choi
Max Martini - Herc Hansen
Robert Kazinsky - Chuck Hansen
Ron Perlman - Hannibal Chau
Charlie Day - Dr. Newton Geiszler
Burn Gorman - Dr. Hermann Gottlieb
Robert Maillet - Lt. Aleksis Kaidanovsky
Heather Doerksen - Lt. Sasha Kaidanovsky
Larry Joe Campbell - Tommy T
Brad William Henke - Miles
Diego Klattenhoff - Yancy Becket
Santiago Segura - Wizened Man
Jane Watson - Raleigh and Yancy's Mom
Jung-Yul Kim - Hannibal Chau Thug
Joshua Peace - Officer
Mana Ashida - Young Mako
Joe Pingue - Captain Merrit
Milton Barnes - McTighe
Brian Frank - 1st Officer
Ellen McLain - Gipsy Danger AI (voice)
David Fox - Old Man on Beach
Jake Goodman - Child
Robin Thomas - American UN Representative
Julian Barnes - British UN Representative
David Richmond-Peck - Canadian UN Representative
Sebastian Pigott - Engineer
Victoria Marie - Chinese Girl in Anti-Kaiju Refuge
J.C. Kenny - TV Reporter
Robert Morse - Raleigh and Yancy's Dad
Mike Chute - Saltchuck Crew
Duncan McLeod - Saltchuck Crew
Louis Paquette - Saltchuck Crew
Matthew G. Taylor - Saltchuck Crew
Frank Nakashima - UN Representative
Terry Belleville - UN Representative
Farzad Sadrian - UN Representative
Mishu Vellani - UN Representative
Clive Walton - UN Representative
Peter Kosaka - Young Mako's Father
Yiren Stark - Young Mako's Mother
Mark Luu - Wei Tang Triplet
Charles Luu - Wei Tang Triplet
Lance Luu - Wei Tang Triplet
Directing 3
Guillermo del Toro - Director
Dug Rotstein - Script Supervisor
Shane B. Scott - Script Supervisor
Writing 3
Travis Beacham - Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro - Screenplay
Travis Beacham - Story
Sound 37
Ramin Djawadi - Original Music Composer
Gregg Rudloff - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Myles - Music Editor
Tom Morello - Musician
Tony Blondal - Orchestrator
Stephen Coleman - Orchestrator
Andrew Kinney - Orchestrator
Lauren Hadaway - ADR Editor
Thomas J. O'Connell - ADR Mixer
Steve Switzer - Boom Operator
Alan Zielonko - Boom Operator
Margit Pfeiffer - Dialogue Editor
Becky Sullivan - ADR Supervisor
David Stanke - First Assistant Sound Editor
Catherine Harper - Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker - Foley Artist
Gary Marullo - Foley Artist
Christopher Moriana - Foley Artist
James Moriana - Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit - Foley Artist
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita - Foley Editor
Nerses Gezalyan - Foley Mixer
Darrin Mann - Foley Mixer
Brett Voss - Foley Mixer
Scott Martin Gershin - Sound Designer
Charlie Campagna - Sound Effects Editor
Dan Hegeman - Sound Effects Editor
Stephen P. Robinson - Sound Effects Editor
Csaba Wagner - Sound Effects Editor
Tim Walston - Sound Effects Editor
Scott Wolf - Sound Effects Editor
Peter Zinda - Sound Effects Editor
Glen Gauthier - Sound Mixer
Thomas Hayek - Sound Mixer
John T. Reitz - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tim LeBlanc - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Martin Gershin - Supervising Sound Editor
Camera 29
Guillermo Navarro - Director of Photography
Jim Holmes - Best Boy Grip
Anton Van Rooyen - Camera Operator
John Colavecchia - Camera Operator
Johnny Askwith - Camera Operator
Angelo Colavecchia - Camera Operator
Perry Hoffman - Camera Operator
Sandra Lombardi - Digital Imaging Technician
C.J. Roy - Digital Imaging Technician
Checco Varese - Director of Photography
Richard Brooks Burton - Director of Photography
Mark Cyre - First Assistant Camera
Andy Jekabsons - First Assistant Camera
Christopher Raucamp - First Assistant Camera
John Saysana - First Assistant Camera
Benjamin Smith - First Assistant Camera
Joseph Micomonaco - First Assistant Camera
Robert Daprato - Key Grip
Rick Stribling - Key Grip
Christopher Dean - Key Grip
Wing Ma - Key Grip
Tara Dixit - Second Assistant Camera
Amanda Wojtaszek - Second Assistant Camera
Jeff DaSilva - Second Assistant Camera
Alan G. Kelly - Second Assistant Camera
Stephan Maia - Second Assistant Camera
Julia Seidman - Second Assistant Camera
Gilles Corbeil - Steadicam Operator
Kerry Hayes - Still Photographer
Editing 14
Peter Amundson - Editor
John Gilroy - Editor
Lara Khachooni - Assistant Editor
Cam McLauchlin - Assistant Editor
Brigitte Rabazo - Assistant Editor
Jade E. Chatham - Assistant Editor
George Chavez - Color Timer
Matt McFarland - Digital Intermediate
Maxine Gervais - Digital Intermediate Colorist
Erik Kaufmann - Digital Intermediate Editor
Adam Ohl - Digital Intermediate Producer
Steve Bobertz - First Assistant Editor
James W. Harrison III - First Assistant Editor
Mo Henry - Negative Cutter
Art 67
Andrew Neskoromny - Production Design
Carol Spier - Production Design
Peter Nicolakakos - Set Decoration
Andrew Li - Art Direction
Sandi Tanaka - Art Direction
Richard L. Johnson - Supervising Art Director
Elinor Rose Galbraith - Supervising Art Director
David Best - Assistant Art Director
Joelle Craven - Assistant Art Director
Harold Gay - Assistant Art Director
Jon Hunter - Assistant Art Director
Itsuko Kurono - Assistant Art Director
John Moran - Assistant Art Director
Timothy Peel - Assistant Art Director
Andrew Redekop - Assistant Art Director
Oscar Chichoni - Concept Artist
Simon Lee - Concept Artist
Hugo Martin - Concept Artist
David Meng - Concept Artist
Carlos Salgado - Concept Artist
Stephen Schirle - Concept Artist
Keith Thompson - Concept Artist
Simon Webber - Concept Artist
Allen Williams - Concept Artist
Doug Williams - Concept Artist
Francisco Ruiz Velasco - Concept Artist
Raúl Monge - Concept Artist
TyRuben Ellingson - Concept Artist
Wayne D. Barlowe - Concept Artist
Guy Davis - Concept Artist
Joe Curtin - Construction Coordinator
Carlos Caneca - Leadman
Kevin Haeberlin - Leadman
Patricia Larman - Leadman
Christopher Geggie - Property Master
Ron Hewitt - Property Master
Sang Maier - Props
Kevin Lise - On Set Props
Barbara Agbaje - Second Assistant Art Director
Jeremy Gillespie - Second Assistant Art Director
Stefany Koutroumpis - Second Assistant Art Director
Yasmyn Lee - Second Assistant Art Director
Jeff Smith - Second Assistant Art Director
Corinna Schmitt-Porsia - Second Assistant Art Director
J. Ryan Halpenny - Second Assistant Art Director
Peter Bodnarus - Set Designer
Rudy Braun - Set Designer
William Cheng - Set Designer
Vladislav Fedorov - Set Designer
David G. Fremlin - Set Designer
Humberto Garcia - Set Designer
Matt Middleton - Set Designer
Brad Milburn - Set Designer
Sorin Popescu - Set Designer
Andra Totirescu - Set Designer
Russell Moore - Set Designer
Colin Adams - Set Dresser
Karl Denniston Brown - Set Dresser
George Cribb - Set Dresser
Sarah Gardner - Set Dresser
David Lylloff - Set Dresser
John Mainwaring - Set Dresser
Gareth Wilson - Set Dresser
Toni Wong - Set Dresser
Rob McCallum - Storyboard Artist
Paul Jefferson - Supervising Carpenter
Phillip Tellez - Supervising Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up 14
Kate Hawley - Costume Design
Cliona Furey - Assistant Hairstylist
Paul R.J. Elliot - Hair Department Head
Ryan Reed - Hairstylist
Sondra Treilhard - Key Hair Stylist
Teresa Buccione - Key Hair Stylist
Patricia Keighran - Key Makeup Artist
Colin Penman - Key Makeup Artist
Pipsan Ayotte - Key Makeup Artist
Jordan Samuel - Makeup Department Head
Roslyn Hanchard - Assistant Costume Designer
Michele Harney - Costume Set Supervisor
Ciara Brennan - Costume Set Supervisor
Renee Fontana - Costume Supervisor
Production 46
Guillermo del Toro - Producer
Jon Jashni - Producer
Mary Parent - Producer
Thomas Tull - Producer
Callum Greene - Executive Producer
Margery Simkin - Casting
Lara Alexander - Assistant Accountant
Gerry Alfonso - Assistant Accountant
Katharine Boyce - Assistant Accountant
Lincoln D'Souza - Assistant Accountant
Stephanie Massarella - Assistant Accountant
Kyla McFeat - Assistant Accountant
Shamu Naidu - Assistant Accountant
Valerie Phillips - Assistant Accountant
Erin Renton - Assistant Accountant
Debbie Van Dusen - Assistant Accountant
Candace Tempelmeyer - Assistant Accountant
Kevin Michael Schembri - Assistant Accountant
Courtenay Bainbridge - Assistant Production Coordinator
Jonathan Pencharz - Assistant Production Coordinator
Man Fong - Production Accountant
Christian Dendias - Production Assistant
Vicki Henton - Production Assistant
Adam Meaden - Production Assistant
Sam Rosati - Production Assistant
Emma Tamblyn - Production Assistant
Fermin Balado - Production Assistant
Brandon Balon - Production Assistant
Jonah Greisman - Production Assistant
Christopher Lori - Production Assistant
Elspeth Cassar - Production Coordinator
Marie-Claude Harnois - Production Coordinator
Feyon Li - Production Coordinator
Lucia Haliburton - Production Secretary
Robin D. Cook - Casting
Zameret Kleiman - Extras Casting
Jane Spencer - Extras Casting Assistant
Fred Kamping - Location Manager
Johnny Wang - Location Manager
Mark McFadden - Assistant Location Manager
George Wong - Assistant Location Manager
Joanne Jackson - Production Manager
Dustin Bernard - Unit Production Manager
D.J. Carson - Unit Production Manager
Callum Greene - Unit Production Manager
Michelle Russell - Unit Production Manager
Crew 23
Brian N. Bentley - Compositors
Yuhon Ng - Digital Effects Supervisor
Erik Classen - Compositors
Wendy Wong - Aerial Coordinator
Troy P. Liddell - Choreographer
Nadia Venesse - Dialect Coach
Scott Perry - Dialogue Coach
Elaine Thurston - Production Controller
Joe Everett - Unit Publicist
Lauren Brandon - Post Production Assistant
Bobbie Shay - Post Production Assistant
Tim Belsher - CG Supervisor
Ryan Hopkins - CG Supervisor
David Meny - CG Supervisor
John H. Han - CG Supervisor
Pat Conran - CG Supervisor
Victor Schutz - CG Supervisor
Greg Hyman - Visual Effects Editor
Brian Claus - Animatronics Designer
Laird McMurray - Special Effects Coordinator
Jason McFarling - Cableman
Craig Baker - Cableman
Ryan Murphy - Mix Technician
Visual Effects 27
Scott F. Johnston - Visual Effects
Weicheng Jiang - Visual Effects
Peter Gmehling - 24 Frame Playback
Hal T. Hickel - Animation Supervisor
Derrick Carlin - Animation Supervisor
Chris Lentz - Animation Supervisor
Jeff Sutherland - Compositing Supervisor
Jon Bowen - Compositing Supervisor
Fangfei Li - Digital Compositor
Luke Vallee - Digital Compositor
Alex Nice - Matte Painter
Wendy Chesebrough Lowe - Visual Effects Coordinator
Ryan Cunningham - Visual Effects Coordinator
Erin D. O'Connor - Visual Effects Producer
Javier Jimenez - Visual Effects Producer
Alison O'Brien - Visual Effects Producer
Jason Heapy - Visual Effects Producer
Daniel Cavey - Visual Effects Production Manager
Hui Ling Chang - Visual Effects Production Manager
Russell Lum - Visual Effects Production Manager
Danielle Rubin - Visual Effects Production Manager
John Knoll - Visual Effects Supervisor
James E. Price - Visual Effects Supervisor
Zachary Tucker - Visual Effects Supervisor
Nigel Sumner - Visual Effects Supervisor
Rocco Larizza - Special Effects Supervisor
Clay Pinney - Special Effects Supervisor
Lighting 8
Phil Whitfield - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Gary Deneault - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
David Lee - Chief Lighting Technician
Tom Starnes - Chief Lighting Technician
Michael L. Hall - Chief Lighting Technician
Bernie Lalonde - Key Rigging Grip
James Banfield - Lighting Technician
Pierre Berube - Rigging Gaffer
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 3/30/2016 2:12:55 PM
Brandeborg 11/22/2015 5:19:49 PM

No reviews available.