Men in Black (1997)

Release Date: 1997-07-02

Runtime: 1 hour and 38 minutes

Genre(s): Action, Adventure, Comedy, Science Fiction

Language(s): English, Spanish

Description

After a police chase with an otherworldly being, a New York City cop is recruited as an agent in a top-secret organization established to monitor and police alien activity on Earth: the Men in Black. Agent Kay and new recruit Agent Jay find themselves in the middle of a deadly plot by an intergalactic terrorist who has arrived on Earth to assassinate two ambassadors from opposing galaxies.

Cast 18
Tommy Lee Jones - Agent K
Will Smith - James Edwards / Agent J
Linda Fiorentino - Dr. Laurel Weaver / Agent L
Vincent D'Onofrio - Edgar / The Bug
Rip Torn - Chief Zed
Tony Shalhoub - Jack Jeebs
Siobhan Fallon Hogan - Beatrice
Mike Nussbaum - Gentle Rosenburg the Arquillian Jeweler
Jon Gries - Van driver
Sergio Calderón - Jose
Carel Struycken - Arquillian
Fredric Lehne - INS agent Janus
Richard Hamilton - Agent D
Kent Faulcon - 2nd Lt. Jake Jensen
John Alexander - Mikey
Keith Campbell - Perp
David Cross - Morgue Attendant
Verne Troyer - Alien Son
Directing 12
Barry Sonnenfeld - Director
Mary Bailey - Script Supervisor
J. Ellen Evans - Script Supervisor
John Cameron - First Assistant Director
Cara Giallanza - Second Unit First Assistant Director
Chris Soldo - Second Unit First Assistant Director
Tyrone S. Walker - Additional Second Assistant Director
Gabriela Vázquez - Second Assistant Director
T. Sean Ferguson - Second Assistant Director
Stuart B. Hagen - Second Assistant Director
Dodi Lee Rubenstein - Second Second Assistant Director
Paul Byrne Prenderville - Second Second Assistant Director
Writing 3
Ed Solomon - Screenplay
Brent Boates - Storyboard
Lowell Cunningham - Comic Book
Production 45
Steven Spielberg - Executive Producer
Laurie MacDonald - Producer
Walter F. Parkes - Producer
David Rubin - Casting
Debra Zane - Casting
Steven R. Molen - Associate Producer
Graham Place - Co-Producer
Graham Place - Unit Production Manager
Robbie Goldstein - Location Manager
Gail Martin-Sheridan - Production Accountant
Dana Williams - Production Coordinator
Amy Ness - Production Supervisor
Becky Brake - Assistant Location Manager
Alex Cohn - Assistant Location Manager
Colin Cumberbatch - Assistant Production Coordinator
Jamie Daddio - Assistant Production Coordinator
Michelle Levi - Casting Assistant
Susan Stolar - Casting Assistant
Tammy L. Smith - Extras Casting
Judie Fixler - Extras Casting
Alyson Silverberg - Extras Casting Coordinator
Randy Sokol - Location Manager
Tammy R. Dickson - Production Assistant
Lisa D. DiSanto - Production Assistant
Travis Harrod - Production Assistant
Courtney Henley-Anderson - Production Assistant
Randol Perelman-Taylor - Production Assistant
Rebecca Stefan - Production Assistant
George N. Thomas - Production Assistant
Brandon Wainwright - Production Assistant
Missy Barshay - Production Assistant
Denise Doyle - Production Assistant
Tom Just - Production Assistant
Julia Morgan - Production Assistant
Jonathan R. O'Hara - Production Assistant
Colin MacLellan - Production Assistant
Tyree Michael Simpson - Production Assistant
Steven P. Petyerak - Production Assistant
Christian Clarke - Production Assistant
Peter Hollocker - Production Assistant
Stephanie F. Johnson - Production Assistant
Michael Lee Phillips Jr. - Production Assistant
Jennifer Reiss - Production Assistant
Ellen M. Hillers - Production Coordinator
Shannon Speaker - Production Secretary
Sound 35
Danny Elfman - Original Music Composer
Ellen Segal - Music Editor
Marko A. Costanzo - Foley
Benjamin Cheah - Foley
Van Ling - Sound Designer
Chuck Michael - Sound Designer
Eugene Gearty - Sound Designer
Rick Freeman - Sound Effects Editor
Lewis Goldstein - Sound Effects Editor
Michael Barry - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lee Dichter - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Skip Lievsay - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Skip Lievsay - Supervising Sound Editor
Steve Bowerman - Boom Operator
Todd Milner - Assistant Sound Editor
Pilar McCurry - Music Supervisor
Mark McKenzie - Orchestrator
Peter F. Kurland - Production Sound Mixer
Glenfield Payne - Assistant Sound Editor
John Fundus - Boom Operator
Artie Kane - Conductor
Rick Wentworth - Conductor
Kam Chan - Foley Editor
Frank Kern - Foley Editor
Jac Rubenstein - Foley Editor
Bruce Pross - Foley Mixer
Oren Marshall - Musician
Carl Rydlund - Musician
Louise Di Tullio - Musician
Bruce White - Musician
Don Williams - Musician
Shawn Murphy - Scoring Mixer
Steve Bartek - Orchestrator
Sally Stevens - Playback Singer
Marissa Littlefield - Supervising ADR Editor
Camera 32
Donald Peterman - Director of Photography
Stephen St. John - Camera Operator
David Golia - Camera Operator
Florian Ballhaus - Camera Operator
Michael Caracciolo - Camera Operator
Gregory W. Smith - Camera Operator
Zoran Veselic - Steadicam Operator
Melinda Sue Gordon - Still Photographer
Jay Peterman - First Assistant Camera
Gerard Sava - First Assistant Camera
Mark Gutterud - First Assistant Camera
Calvin Sterry - Key Grip
Tim Collins - Grip
Richard Brooks Burton - Aerial Camera
Brian Fitzsimons - Best Boy Grip
Michael Anderson - Best Boy Grip
George W. Borthwick - Best Boy Grip
Audie Aragon - Dolly Grip
Edward W. Lowry - Dolly Grip
John Lowry - Dolly Grip
Dennis Gamiello - Key Grip
Bill Slemmons - Key Grip
Steve Craft - Second Assistant Camera
Paul Plannette - Second Assistant Camera
James Bartolomeo - Second Assistant Camera
Tim Norman - Second Assistant Camera
Daniel E. Teaze - Second Assistant Camera
Carl Assmus - Grip
Dick Dova - Grip
Bernie Demolski - Grip
Bill Barr - Key Grip
Eric Amundsen - Second Assistant Camera
Editing 9
Jim Miller - Editor
Norm MacLeod - Dialogue Editor
Bobby Mackston - Dialogue Editor
Karen Rasch - First Assistant Editor
Bob Putynkowski - Color Timer
Ken Schretzmann - Assistant Editor
Mike Koz - Assistant Editor
Mo Henry - Negative Cutter
Doug Jones - Negative Cutter
Art 44
Bo Welch - Production Design
Tom Duffield - Art Direction
Cheryl Carasik - Set Decoration
Sean Haworth - Set Designer
Lawrence A. Hubbs - Set Designer
Scott P. Murphy - Assistant Art Director
Michael Diersing - Construction Coordinator
Michael B. Bunch - Construction Foreman
Carlo Basail - Greensman
David Manhan - Leadman
Sam Rohn - Location Scout
Gino Acevedo - Painter
James Carson - Production Illustrator
Mitch Devane - Sculptor
Christian Zimmermann - Standby Painter
Doug Harlocker - Property Master
Chris Shriver - Art Direction
Daniel Fisher - Assistant Property Master
Scott Maginnis - Assistant Property Master
Hank Mayo - Conceptual Design
Joseph Alfieri - Construction Coordinator
Henry Antonacchio - Construction Foreman
James R. Powers - Construction Foreman
Timothy Metzger - Leadman
Peter Gelfman - Property Master
Ellen Christiansen - Set Decoration
Marco Rubeo - Set Designer
Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. - Set Designer
Kia Steave-Dickerson - Set Dresser
Chris Zimmerman - Standby Painter
Peter Ramsey - Storyboard Artist
Thomas Gilliland - Painter
Jose Fernandez - Sculptor
Moto Hata - Sculptor
Jim McPherson - Sculptor
Ryan Peterson - Sculptor
Matt Rose - Sculptor
Aaron Sims - Sculptor
Kazuhiro Tsuji - Sculptor
Eddie Yang - Sculptor
Pablo Ferro - Title Designer
Jonathan Harb - Concept Artist
Louis Katz - Concept Artist
J. Todd Anderson - Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up 21
Mary E. Vogt - Costume Design
Dan Bronson - Costume Supervisor
Maggie Morgan - Assistant Costume Designer
Danielle Feller - Set Costumer
Pierce Austin - Hairstylist
Virginia G. Hadfield - Key Hair Stylist
Katherine James - Makeup Artist
Laini Thompson - Makeup Artist
Eric M. Metzger - Set Dressing Artist
Gerald Solomon - Hairstylist
Denise Leibee - Hairstylist
Anthony Veader - Hairstylist
Barry Rosenberg - Hairstylist
Diane Pepper - Hairstylist
Steven Lawrence - Makeup Artist
Debbie Zoller - Makeup Artist
Nori Honda - Prosthetics Sculptor
Marjorie K. Chan - Key Costumer
Bob Moore Jr. - Set Costumer
Tommy Boyer - Wardrobe Supervisor
Marcia Patten - Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew 57
Tom Chesney - Special Effects
Deborah Habberstad - Stunts
Jeff Habberstad - Stunts
Peter Chesney - Special Effects Coordinator
John Andrew Berton Jr. - Digital Effects Supervisor
Robert Marinic - Digital Effects Supervisor
Carl N. Frederick - Digital Effects Supervisor
Timothy Eaton - Visual Effects Editor
David M. Dunlap - Second Unit Cinematographer
Keith Peterman - Second Unit Cinematographer
Louis J. Porzio - Carpenter
Jamie Kehoe - Craft Service
Gregory Dultz - Driver
Ann Carli - Executive Music Producer
Travis Huffman - Propmaker
Eric Brevig - Second Unit Cinematographer
Mike Currie - Set Production Assistant
Paul Guyot - Stand In
Brian Smrz - Stunt Coordinator
Denny Caira - Transportation Captain
Steve Lucescu - Transportation Co-Captain
Jane E. Russell - Unit Publicist
Stracy Diaz - Utility Stunts
Mauriece Jacks Jr. - Video Assist Operator
David Nakabayashi - Visual Effects Art Director
Tommy Louie - Cableman
Thomas Thoms - Cableman
Joe Heffernan - Special Effects
Roland Loew - Special Effects
John G. McCabe - Special Effects
Peter A. Renard - Special Effects
Shannon J. Thompson - Special Effects
J.D. Streett - Special Effects
Jon Thackery - Special Effects
Roderic Duff - Special Effects
Steven Carlton Ficke - Special Effects
Joel P. Blanchard - Special Effects Technician
Christian Eubank - Special Effects Technician
Karl Nettmann - Special Effects
John Branagan - Stunts
Clifford Happy - Stunts
Whitey Hughes - Stunts
Randolph LeRoi - Stunts
Carol Neilson - Stunts
David Rowden - Stunts
Gregg Smrz - Stunt Coordinator
Cristie Miele - Animal Wrangler
Joe Facey - Craft Service
Scott Mitchell Rosenberg - Thanks
Susan Ringo - Thanks
Donald Murphy - Set Production Assistant
John Leonidas - Transportation Captain
David Menapace - Transportation Captain
Dennis Radesky - Transportation Co-Captain
Peter A. Mian - Video Assist Operator
Eric L. Roberts - Video Assist Operator
Liz Radley - CG Supervisor
Visual Effects 16
Rob Coleman - Animation Supervisor
Benton Jew - Creature Design
Kyle Ross Collinsworth - Special Effects Supervisor
Alexandra Altrocchi - Visual Effects Coordinator
Margaret B. Lynch - Visual Effects Coordinator
Jacqueline M. Lopez - Visual Effects Producer
Eric Brevig - Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeff Pierce - I/O Supervisor
Derek Thompson - Creature Design
Todd Boyce - CG Animator
Denise Ream - Visual Effects Producer
Jen Kinavey - Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jason H. Snell - Visual Effects Production Assistant
Tad Leckman - Visual Effects Production Manager
Scott Farrar - Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Kuran - Visual Effects
Lighting 13
Russell Engels - Gaffer
Ken Connors - Rigging Gaffer
William T. Jones - Rigging Grip
Martin Lowry - Rigging Grip
Michael F. Burke - Best Boy Electric
James Frederick - Electrician
Jesse Mather - Lighting Technician
Steve Reinhardt - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Ronald R. Koch Jr. - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jeff Murrell - Chief Lighting Technician
Reginald F. Lake - Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Olague - Gaffer
Bob Finley III - Gaffer
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 6/24/2016 6:43:28 AM
Frederik Banke 6/25/2016 9:27:14 PM

No reviews available.