Titanic (1997)

Release Date: 1997-11-18

Runtime: 3 hours and 14 minutes

Rating(s): 7.8 / 75

Genre(s): Drama, Romance, Thriller

Language(s): English, French, German, Swedish, Italian, Russian

Description

84 years later, a 101-year-old woman named Rose DeWitt Bukater tells the story to her granddaughter Lizzy Calvert, Brock Lovett, Lewis Bodine, Bobby Buell and Anatoly Mikailavich on the Keldysh about her life set in April 10th 1912, on a ship called Titanic when young Rose boards the departing ship with the upper-class passengers and her mother, Ruth DeWitt Bukater, and her fiancé, Caledon Hockley. Meanwhile, a drifter and artist named Jack Dawson and his best friend Fabrizio De Rossi win third-class tickets to the ship in a game. And she explains the whole story from departure until the death of Titanic on its first and last voyage April 15th, 1912 at 2:20 in the morning.

Social
Cast 136
Kate Winslet - Rose DeWitt Bukater
Leonardo DiCaprio - Jack Dawson
Billy Zane - Caledon 'Cal' Hockley
Kathy Bates - Molly Brown
Frances Fisher - Ruth Dewitt Bukater
Gloria Stuart - Old Rose
Bill Paxton - Brock Lovett
Bernard Hill - Captain Edward James Smith
David Warner - Spicer Lovejoy
Victor Garber - Thomas Andrews
Jonathan Hyde - Bruce Ismay
Suzy Amis - Lizzy Calvert
Lewis Abernathy - Lewis Bodine
Nicholas Cascone - Bobby Buell
Danny Nucci - Fabrizio
Jason Barry - Tommy Ryan
Lew Palter - Isidor Straus
Eric Braeden - John Jacob Astor IV
Bernard Fox - Col. Archibald Gracie
Ewan Stewart - 1st Officer Murdoch
Ioan Gruffudd - Fifth Officer Lowe
Jonny Phillips - 2nd Officer Lightoller
Edward Fletcher - 6th Officer Moody
Scott G. Anderson - Frederick Fleet
Martin East - Reginald Lee
Gregory Cooke - Jack Phillips
Alexandrea Owens - Cora Cartmell
Seth Adkins - Slovakian 3 Year Old Boy
Michael Ensign - Benjamin Guggenheim
Anatoly M. Sagalevitch - Anatoly Milkailavich
Martin Hub - Slovakian Father
Mark Lindsay Chapman - Chief Officer Wilde
Richard Graham - Quartermaster Rowe
Paul Brightwell - Quartermaster Hichens
Ron Donachie - Master at Arms
Charlotte Chatton - Madeleine Astor
Fannie Brett - Madame Aubert
Jenette Goldstein - Irish Mommy
Camilla Overbye Roos - Helga Dahl
Linda Kerns - 3rd Class Woman
Amy Gaipa - Trudy Bolt
Martin Jarvis - Sir Duff Gordon
Rosalind Ayres - Lady Duff Gordon
Rochelle Rose - Countess of Rothes
Jonathan Evans-Jones - Wallace Hartley
Brian Walsh - Irish Man
Rocky Taylor - Bert Cartmell
Craig Kelly - Harold Bride
Liam Tuohy - Chief Baker Joughin
Simon Crane - 4th Officer Boxhall
James Lancaster - Father Byles
Elsa Raven - Ida Strauss
Reece P. Thompson III - Irish Little Boy
Laramie Landis - Irish Little Girl
Mark Rafael Truitt - Yaley
John Walcutt - 1st Class Husband
Terry Forrestal - Chief Engineer Bell
Derek Lea - Leading Stoker Barrett
Richard Ashton - Carpenter John Hutchinson
Sean Nepita - Elevator Operator
Brendan Connolly - Scotland Road Steward
David Cronnelly - Crewman
Garth Wilton - 1st Class Waiter
Richard Fox - Steward #1
Nick Meaney - Steward #2
Kevin Owers - Steward #3
Mark Capri - Steward #4
Marc Cass - Hold Steward #1
Paul Herbert - Hold Steward #2
Emmett James - 1st Class Steward
Chris Byrne - Stairwell Steward
Oliver Page - Steward Barnes
James Garrett - Porter
Erik Holland - Porter
Erik Holland - Olaf Dahl
Jari Kinnunen - Bjorn Gunderson
Anders Falk - Olaus Gunderson
Barry Dennen - Praying Man
Vern Urich - Man in Water
Rebecca Klingler - Mother at Stern
Tricia O'Neil - Woman
Kathleen S. Dunn - Woman in Water
Romeo Francis - Syrian Man
Mandana Marino - Syrian Woman
Van Ling - Chinese Man
Bjørn Olsen - Olaf
Dan Pettersson - Sven
Shay Duffin - Pubkeeper
Greg Ellis - Carpathia Steward
Diana Morgan - News Reporter
Kris Andersson - Dancer
Bobbie Bates - Dancer
Aaron James Cash - Dancer
Anne Fletcher - Dancer
Edmond Alan Forsyth - Dancer
Andie Hicks - Dancer
Scott Hislop - Dancer
Stan Mazin - Dancer
Lisa Ratzin - Dancer
Julene Renee - Dancer
Brian Baines - Noble Sailor
Ellie Bensinger - Tea Room Girl
Alexandra Boyd - 1st Class Woman
Mike Butters - Musician / Baker
James Cameron - Steerage Dancer
Bruno Campolo - 1st Class Man
Chris Cragnotti - Victor Giglio
Kevyn Currie - Titanic Crewmember
Kevin De La Noy - 3rd Officer Pitman
Thomas Fiss - Douglas Spedden
Griffin Howell - 1st Class Passenger / Praying Man
Sean Howse - The Promenade Steward
Tony Kenny - Deckhand
Bret Aaron Knower - Passenger
George Kosty III - Waiter
George Kosty Jr. - 2nd Class Passenger
Geoffrey C. Kosty - Seaman
Gregory Charles Kosty - Seaman
Sean Lawlor - Leading Stroker Charles Hendrickson
John Leonhardt - 2nd Class Passenger
Miguel A. Lomelin - Rich Man
Don Lynch - Frederick Spedden
Johnny Martin - Rescue Boat Crewman
Ryan McClurkin - 2nd Class Passenger / Engine Room Crewman
Meghan McLeod - First Class Passenger
Mike O'Neal - Engine Room Crewman
Julian Oros - Engineering Officer
Phil Parlapiano - Button Accordionist
Judy Prestininzi - Praying Woman
Steven Quale - Engine Room Crewman
Olivia Rosewood - Mary Marvin
John Slade - Ohio Man
Stephen Wolfe Smith - 1st Class Dining Room Steward
R. Gern Trowbridge - Drowning Man
Francisco Váldez - Man Being Combed for Lice
Lucie Zolcerova - Kissing Couple
Directing 4
James Cameron - Director
Shelley Crawford - Script Supervisor
Steven Quale - Second Unit Director
Josh McLaglen - First Assistant Director
Writing 1
James Cameron - Screenplay
Sound 35
James Horner - Original Music Composer
Randy Gerston - Music Supervisor
Joe E. Rand - Music Editor
Lee Lemont - ADR Editor
Cindy Marty - ADR Editor
Harriet Fidlow - ADR Editor
Richard Corwin - ADR Editor
Sue Fox - ADR Editor
Reynald Trudel - Boom Operator
Robin Harlan - Foley
Sarah Monat - Foley
Scott Curtis - Foley Editor
Tammy Fearing - Foley Editor
David L. Horton Jr. - Foley Editor
Scott Guitteau - Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Scarabosio - Sound Effects Editor
Ethan Van der Ryn - Sound Effects Editor
David C. Hughes - Sound Effects Editor
Joan Chamberlain - Sound Recordist
Ann Hadsell - Sound Recordist
Darren McQuade - Sound Recordist
Cary Stratton - Sound Recordist
Tom Johnson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lora Hirschberg - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Boyes - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Summers - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Hugh Waddell - Supervising ADR Editor
Tom Bellfort - Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Ulano - Sound Mixer
David Abrahamsen - Sound Designer
Claire Sanfilippo - Dialogue Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle - Dialogue Editor
John H. Arrufat - Dialogue Editor
Richard Quinn - Dialogue Editor
Camera 15
Russell Carpenter - Director of Photography
Merie Weismiller Wallace - Still Photographer
Marcis Cole - Steadicam Operator
John Paszkiewicz - Additional Photography
Guy Norman Bee - Camera Operator
Guillermo Rosas - Camera Operator
Harald Ortenburger - Camera Operator
John Trapman - Camera Operator
Kurt E. Soderling - Camera Operator
Steve Koster - Camera Operator
James M. Muro - Steadicam Operator
Roy Unger - Second Unit Director of Photography
Aaron Schneider - Second Unit Director of Photography
John M. Stephens - Second Unit Director of Photography
Mark R. Jackson - First Assistant Camera
Editing 3
Conrad Buff IV - Editor
James Cameron - Editor
Richard A. Harris - Editor
Production 19
Mali Finn - Casting
Grant Hill - Unit Production Manager
Jon Landau - Unit Production Manager
Sharon Mann - Unit Production Manager
Anna Roth - Unit Production Manager
Giedra Rackauskas - Production Supervisor
Emily Schweber - Casting
James Cameron - Producer
Jon Landau - Producer
Rae Sanchini - Executive Producer
Al Giddings - Co-Producer
Grant Hill - Co-Producer
Pamela Easley - Associate Producer
Magui Jimenez - Casting Associate
Magui Jimenez - Casting Associate
Gemma Joffroy - Casting Associate
Rudy Joffroy - Casting Associate
Jesus Ignacio Santana - Casting Associate
Emily Schweber - Casting Associate
Art 9
Peter Lamont - Production Design
Martin Laing - Art Direction
Michael Ford - Set Decoration
Charlotte Harper - Art Department Coordinator
Amanda Sallybanks - Art Department Coordinator
Tony Graysmark - Construction Coordinator
William Les Collins - Construction Coordinator
Scott MacFarlane - Construction Coordinator
Rick Newsome - Storyboard Designer
Costume & Make-Up 15
Deborah Lynn Scott - Costume Design
Sarah Touaibi - Costume Supervisor
Adolfo Ramírez - Costume Supervisor
Lahly Poore - Assistant Costume Designer
David Le Vey - Assistant Costume Designer
Ismael Jardon - Key Set Costumer
Murray Lantz - Key Set Costumer
Leigh Leverett - Key Set Costumer
Amy Arnold - Key Set Costumer
Fabiola Perez Luna - Seamstress
Kay Georgiou - Key Hair Stylist
Simon Thompson - Key Hair Stylist
Annie Townsend - Key Hair Stylist
Tina Earnshaw - Key Makeup Artist
Laura Borselli - Key Makeup Artist
Crew 11
Lisa Dennis - Post Production Supervisor
Brian N. Bentley - Compositors
Chris O'Connell - Visual Effects Editor
Simon Crane - Stunt Coordinator
George Fisher - Stunts
Greg Cannom - Makeup Effects
Charles A. Tamburro - Pilot
Richard Fraser - Marine Coordinator
Lance Julian - Marine Coordinator
Scott R. Fisher - Special Effects Coordinator
Tim Rigby - Stunts
Lighting 6
Mike Amorelli - Rigging Gaffer
John Buckley - Gaffer
Mark Goodwin - Gaffer
Jim MacCammon - Gaffer
Scotty Allan - Gaffer
Todd Murchie - Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects 2
Donald Pennington - Special Effects Supervisor
John Bruno - Visual Effects
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 7/9/2016 10:45:00 PM

No reviews available.