Monsters, Inc. (2001)

Release Date: 2001-11-01

Runtime: 1 hour and 32 minutes

Genre(s): Animation, Comedy, Family

Language(s): English

Description

James Sullivan and Mike Wazowski are monsters, they earn their living scaring children and are the best in the business... even though they're more afraid of the children than they are of them. When a child accidentally enters their world, James and Mike suddenly find that kids are not to be afraid of and they uncover a conspiracy that could threaten all children across the world.

Cast 53
John Goodman - James P. "Sulley" Sullivan (voice)
Billy Crystal - Michael "Mike" Wazowski (voice)
Steve Buscemi - Randall Boggs (voice)
James Coburn - Henry J. Waternoose III (voice)
Jennifer Tilly - Celia Mae (voice)
Mary Gibbs - Mary "Boo" (voice)
Bob Peterson - Roz (voice)
John Ratzenberger - Yeti (voice)
Frank Oz - Jeff Fungus (voice)
Daniel Gerson - Needleman / Smitty (voice)
Steve Susskind - Jerry Slugworth (voice)
Bonnie Hunt - Ms. Flint (voice)
Jeff Pidgeon - Thaddeus "Phlegm" Bile (voice)
Samuel Lord Black - George Sanderson (voice)
Phil Proctor - Charlie (voice)
Joe Ranft - Pete "Claws" Ward (voice)
Jack Angel - Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Bergen - Additional Voices (voice)
Rodger Bumpass - Additional Voices (voice)
Gino Conforti - Additional Voices (voice)
Jennifer Darling - Additional Voices (voice)
Patti Deutsch - Additional Voices (voice)
Pete Docter - Additional Voices (voice)
Bobby Edner - Additional Voices (voice)
Ashley Edner - Additional Voices (voice)
Paul Eiding - Additional Voices (voice)
Katie Scarlettr - Additional Voices (voice)
Bill Farmer - Additional Voices (voice)
Keegan Farrell - Additional Voices (voice)
Pat Fraley - Additional Voices (voice)
Teresa Ganzel - Additional Voices (voice)
Taylor Gifaldi - Additional Voices (voice)
Marc John Jefferies - Additional Voices (voice)
Joe Lala - Additional Voices (voice)
Noah Luke - Additional Voices (voice)
Sherry Lynn - Additional Voices (voice)
Danny Mann - Additional Voices (voice)
Mona Marshall - Additional Voices (voice)
Laraine Newman - Additional Voices (voice)
Kay Panabaker - Additional Voices (voice)
Bret 'Brook' Parker - Trailer Mom (voice) (as Bret Parker)
Josh Qualtieri - Additional Voices (voice)
Guido Quaroni - Additional Voices (voice)
Jan Rabson - Additional Voices (voice)
Lisa Raggio - Additional Voices (voice)
Katherine Ringgold - Additional Voices (voice)
Sophia Ranft - Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Scott - Additional Voices (voice)
Jim Thornton - Additional Voices (voice)
Lee Unkrich - Additional Voices (voice)
Wallace Shawn - Rex (outtakes) (voice) (uncredited)
David Silverman - Additional Voices (voice)
Joe Ranft - Pete 'Claws' Ward (voice)
Writing 10
Andrew Stanton - Screenplay
Jill Culton - Original Story
Jeff Pidgeon - Original Story
Ralph Eggleston - Original Story
Daniel Gerson - Screenplay
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones - Story Manager
Pete Docter - Original Story
Steven Clay Hunter - Characters
Maxwell Brace IV - Story Artist
Will Csaklos - Script Consultant
Production 23
Andrew Stanton - Executive Producer
John Lasseter - Executive Producer
Darla K. Anderson - Producer
Kori Rae - Associate Producer
Katherine Sarafian - Production Supervisor
Ruth Lambert - Casting
Mary Hidalgo - Casting
Ethan Owen - Production Coordinator
Bahram Hooshmand - Production Coordinator
Catherine Roehl - Production Accountant
Tricia Andres - Production Office Coordinator
Robert Taylor - Finance
Matthew Jon Beck - Casting
Mickie McGowan - ADR Voice Casting
Bruce Nachbar - Production Manager
Kimberly Adair Clark - Human Resources
Graham Moloy - Production Coordinator
Karen Dufilho-Rosen - Co-Producer
Nils Erdmann - Finance
Kristina Ruud - Finance
Shane M. Thomas - Production Assistant
Kirsten Ames Staubli - Production Accountant
Sean C. Alvarez - Production Accountant
Editing 19
Lee Unkrich - Additional Editing
Jim Stewart - Editor
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones - Editorial Manager
Robert Grahamjones - Editor
Torbin Xan Bullock - First Assistant Editor
Katherine Ringgold - Additional Editing
Greg Snyder - Assistant Editor
Chris Vallance - Assistant Editor
Mark Yeager - Assistant Editor
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez - Additional Editorial Assistant
Jack Curtis Dubowsky - Additional Editorial Assistant
Hoon H. Kim - Editorial Coordinator
Renee Steen - Editorial Production Assistant
Atsuko Yamagishi - Editorial Production Assistant
Terry Claborn - Color Timer
Chris DeLaGuardia - Color Timer
Mary Beth Smith - Negative Cutter
John Countryman - Digital Intermediate
Jason Hudak - Assistant Editor
Directing 12
Bob Peterson - Script Supervisor
Louis Gonzales - Layout
Jeremy Lasky - Layout
Pete Docter - Director
Shannon Wood - Script Coordinator
Yun Shin - Layout
Adam Schnitzer - Layout
Jessica Donohoe - Script Coordinator
Jongo - Layout
Gabriel Schlumberger - Layout
Victoria Jaschob - Layout
Tom Kim - Layout
Crew 108
Bob Peterson - Additional Writing
David Silverman - Additional Writing
Thomas Porter - Supervising Technical Director
Glenn McQueen - Supervising Animator
Rich Quade - Supervising Animator
Joe Ranft - Additional Writing
Robert L. Baird - Additional Writing
Rhett Reese - Additional Writing
Jonathan Roberts - Additional Writing
Glenn Kim - Production Artist
Paul Mica - Production Artist
Mark Cordell Holmes - Production Artist
Jason Deamer - Production Artist
Randy Berrett - Production Artist
David Hong - Production Artist
Gary Schultz - Production Artist
Albert Lozano - Production Artist
Nathaniel McLaughlin - Production Artist
Bud Thon - Production Artist
Lawrence Marvit - Production Artist
Shawn Brennan - Sequence Leads
Gregg Olsson - Sequence Leads
Derek Williams - Sequence Leads
Ken Schretzmann - Second Film Editor
Steve May - Sequence Supervisor
Brad Andalman - Software Team Lead
Rob Cook - Software Team Lead
Bena Currin - Software Team Lead
Thomas Hahn - Software Team Lead
John Alex - Software Engineer
Ronen Barzel - Software Engineer
Tom Duff - Software Engineer
Brad West - Software Engineer
Ian Buono - Documentation & Support
Tom Deering - Documentation & Support
Drew Rogge - Machinist
David DiFrancesco - Photoscience Manager
Beth Sullivan - Department Administrator
Arik Ehle - Production Office Assistant
Erik Forman - Information Systems Manager
Paul Cichocki - Post Production Supervisor
John Hazelton - Projection
Courtney Bergin - Post Production Assistant
Dee Selby - Sound Design Assistant
Guido Quaroni - Sequence Supervisor
Jason Topolski - Systems Administrators & Support
Marc Bonilla - Additional Music
Josh Qualtieri - Systems Administrators & Support
Bill Kinder - Post-Production Manager
Vince Caro - Additional Dialogue
Kitt Hirasaki - Software Engineer
Kent Brown - Temp Sound Editor
James Burgess - Photoscience Manager
Tony Basso - Security
Michael Lorenzen - Sequence Supervisor
Douglas Epps - Software Engineer
David Baraff - Software Engineer
Tim Milliron - Software Engineer
Kurt Fleischer - Software Team Lead
Michael Kass - Software Engineer
F. Sebastian Grassia - Software Engineer
Michael B. Johnson - Software Engineer
Jack Paulus - Sequence Supervisor
Dirk Van Gelder - Software Team Lead
Cory Knox - Systems Administrators & Support
Terry Lee Moseley - Systems Administrators & Support
Patrick Wilson - Production Artist
Patrick Guenette - Systems Administrators & Support
Josh Minor - Software Engineer
Jerome Strach - Systems Administrators & Support
Matthew Martin - Software Engineer
Jon Shlens - Software Engineer
Timothy Sorensen - Post Production Supervisor
Jennifer Becker - Systems Administrators & Support
Gabriel Benveniste - Systems Administrators & Support
Edward Escueta - Systems Administrators & Support
Lisa Forssell - Software Engineer
Grant Gatzke - Systems Administrators & Support
Bethany Jane Hanson - Systems Administrators & Support
Jisup Hong - Software Engineer
Ling Hsu - Systems Administrators & Support
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull - Systems Administrators & Support
Chris King - Software Engineer
Manny Ko - Software Engineer
Craig Kolb - Software Engineer
David Laur - Software Engineer
Gary Monheit - Software Engineer
Peter Nye - Software Team Lead
Manny Ponce - Systems Administrators & Support
Sudeep Rangaswamy - Software Engineer
Don Schreiter - Software Engineer
Michael Shantzis - Software Engineer
Patrick Siemer - Title Graphics
Nelson Siu - Systems Administrators & Support
Brian Smits - Software Engineer
Heidi Stettner - Software Engineer
Elle Yoko Suzuki - Systems Administrators & Support
Andy Thomas - Systems Administrators & Support
Tien Truong - Software Engineer
Mark T. VandeWettering - Software Engineer
Eric Veach - Software Engineer
Christopher C. Walker - Systems Administrators & Support
Jay Weiland - Systems Administrators & Support
Brad Winemiller - Sequence Supervisor
Andy Witkin - Software Team Lead
Audrey Wong - Software Engineer
Wayne Wooten - Software Engineer
David Yu - Software Engineer
Sound 34
Gary Rydstrom - Sound Designer
Randy Newman - Original Music Composer
Randy Newman - Music Producer
Doc Kane - Sound Editor
Michael Silvers - Supervising Sound Editor
Shannon Mills - Sound Effects Editor
Dennie Thorpe - Foley Artist
Jana Vance - Foley
Tony Eckert - Foley Mixer
Juan Peralta - Sound Mix Technician
Brian Magerkurth - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bruno Coon - Music Editor
Brenda Heins - Sound Editor
Joey Newman - Conductor
Bruce White - Musician
George Doering - Musician
Tom MacDougall - Music Supervisor
Isobel Griffiths - Orchestrator
Morten Folmer Nielsen - ADR Editor
Gary Summers - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Derek Casari - Sound Engineer
Karen G. Wilson - Foley Editor
Lindakay Brown - Foley Editor
Jonathan Sacks - Orchestrator
Frank Wolf - Scoring Mixer
Tom Boyd - Musician
James Thatcher - Musician
Charles Paley - Music Editor
Stephen Kearney - Sound Effects Editor
Andrew Page - Music
Mark Eshelman - Scoring Mixer
Jason Lloyd - Scoring Mixer
Don Williams - Musician
Derek Casari - ADR Engineer
Visual Effects 157
Jill Culton - Visual Development
Ralph Eggleston - Visual Development
Rick Sayre - Shading
Eben Ostby - Character Modelling Supervisor
Bud Luckey - Visual Development
Bud Luckey - Character Designer
Geefwee Boedoe - Visual Development
Ricky Nierva - Visual Development
Angus MacLane - Animation
Bryn Imagire - CG Painter
Glenn Kim - CG Painter
Laura Phillips - CG Painter
Paul Mica - CG Painter
Jamie Frye - CG Painter
Phaedra Craig - CG Painter
Yvonne Herbst - CG Painter
Robin Cooper - CG Painter
Lou Romano - Visual Development
Carter Goodrich - Visual Development
Kevin Hawkes - Visual Development
J. Otto Seibold - Visual Development
Nico Marlet - Visual Development
Peter DeSève - Visual Development
Oscar Grillo - Visual Development
Lane Smith - Visual Development
Chris Ure - Visual Development
Patrick Lin - Animation
Billy Merritt - Animation
Brett Pulliam - Animation
Bret 'Brook' Parker - Animation
Gini Cruz Santos - Animation
Sarah Jo Helton - Animation Manager
Doug Sweetland - Animation Director
Scott Clark - Animation Director
Alan Barillaro - Animation
Andrew Gordon - Animation
Shawn Krause - Animation
Jeff Pratt - Animation
David DeVan - Animation
Stephen Gregory - Animation
John Kahrs - Animation
Bobby Podesta - Animation
Kyle Balda - Animation
Stephen Barnes - Animation
Michael Berenstein - Animation
Brett Coderre - Animation
Ricardo Curtis - Animation
Doug Dooley - Animation
Jimmy Hayward - Animation
Nancy Kato - Animation
Bobby Beck - Animation
Tim Crawfurd - Animation
Ike Feldman - Animation
Karen Kiser - Animation
Wendell Lee - Animation
Daniel Mason - Animation
Amy McNamara - Animation
James Ford Murphy - Animation
Victor Navone - Animation
Robert H. Russ - Animation
Andrew L. Schmidt - Animation
Patty Kihm Stevenson - Animation
David Tart - Animation
Jon Mead - Animation
Dave Mullins - Animation
Peter Nash - Animation
Sanjay Patel - Animation
Alan Sperling - Animation
Ross Stevenson - Animation
J. Warren Trezevant - Animation
Michael Venturini - Animation
Adam Wood - Animation
Tasha Wedeen - Animation
Kureha Yokoo - Animation
Ron Zorman - Animation
Paul Mendoza - Fix Animator
Jenni Tsoi - Animation Department Coordinator
Kathleen Relyea - Animation Fix Coordinator
Gabrielle Siegel - Animation Production Assistant
Deirdre Warin - Modeling
Eliot Smyrl - Modeling
Brian Green - Modeling
Christian Hoffman - Modeling
Mark Adams - Modeling
James Bancroft - Shading
James Bancroft - Modeling
Paul Aichele - Modeling
Jason Bickerstaff - Modeling
Andrew Schmidt - Modeling
Bill Sheffler - Modeling
Kim White - Modeling
Christine Waggoner - Modeling
Sue Maatouk-Kalache - Shading
Daniel McCoy - Shading
Ben Jordan - Shading
Anthony A. Apodaca - Shading
Byron Bashforth - Shading
David Batte - Shading
Gina Trbovich-Malewicz - Shading
David Munier - Shading
Guido Quaroni - 3D Modeller
Galyn Susman - Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Brandon Onstott - Shading
Dylan Brown - Animation
Michael Parks - Animation
Bob Whitehill - Visual Effects Supervisor
Bob Whitehill - Stereoscopic Supervisor
Stephen King - Shading
Stephen King - Modeling
Steven Clay Hunter - Character Designer
Sonoko Konishi - Modeling
Nicole Paradis Grindle - Simulation & Effects Artist
David Orecklin - Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Dan Lee - Visual Effects
Jesse Hollander - Animation
Chris DiGiovanni - Animation Production Assistant
Belinda van Valkenburg - CG Painter
Mitch Prater - Shading
Brian M. Rosen - Shading
Kelly O'Connell - Modeling
Michael R. King - Shading
Michael Fong - Modeling
Michael Fong - Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Michael Lorenzen - Modeling
Dale Ruffolo - Modeling
Ivo Kos - Modeling
Tim Milliron - Modeling
Adam Woodbury - Additional Effects Development
Jenna Capozzi - Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Onny P. Carr - Modeling
Lawrence D. Cutler - Modeling
Lars R. Damerow - Shading
Cynthia Dueltgen - Modeling
Michael Fu - Shading
Patrick Guenette - Visual Effects Technical Director
Daniel Herman - Additional Effects Development
Sangwoo Hong - Modeling
Thomas Jordan - Shading
Thomas Jordan - Simulation & Effects Artist
Michael Kilgore - Simulation & Effects Artist
Lisa Kim - Modeling
Ana Lacaze - Shading
Ken Lao - Additional Effects Development
Tom Miller - Shading
Martin Nguyen - Simulation & Effects Artist
Mirjana Nikolic - Shading
Keith Olenick - Shading
John Singh Pottebaum - Modeling
Joshua Reiss - Modeling
Keith Stichweh - Simulation & Effects Artist
Tim Swec - Simulation & Effects Artist
Richard S.G. Thompson - Simulation & Effects Artist
Allison Torres - Simulation & Effects Artist
Bill Wise - Shading
Ewan Johnson - Layout Supervisor
Roger Rose - Animation
Keith Kolder - CG Animator
Art 14
Harley Jessup - Production Design
Bob Pauley - Production Design
Tia W. Kratter - Art Direction
Dominique Louis - Art Direction
Geefwee Boedoe - Additional Storyboarding
Jonas Rivera - Art Department Manager
Jerome Ranft - Sculptor
Norm DeCarlo - Sculptor
Jay Ward - Art Department Coordinator
Andrea Warren - Art Department Coordinator
Nick Vlahos - Art Department Assistant
Jon Childress Farmer - Set Dresser
Susan Bradley - Title Designer
Robert Anderson - Additional Set Dresser
Lighting 35
Jean-Claude Kalache - Lighting Supervisor
Kim White - Master Lighting Artist
Mark Nielsen - Lighting Manager
Janet Lucroy - Directing Lighting Artist
Joyce Powell - Directing Lighting Artist
Lauren Alpert - Master Lighting Artist
Scott Clifford - Master Lighting Artist
Tim Best - Lighting Artist
Chad Belteau - Lighting Artist
Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra - Lighting Production Assistant
Christina Haaser - Lighting Artist
Kelly O'Connell - Lighting Artist
Michael R. King - Lighting Artist
Dale Ruffolo - Master Lighting Artist
Ivo Kos - Lighting Artist
Peter Sumanaseni - Lighting Artist
Patrick Wilson - Lighting Artist
Brian Boyd - Master Lighting Artist
Onny P. Carr - Lighting Artist
Nousha Emami - Chief Lighting Technician
Jay Faulkner - Lighting Artist
Thane Hawkins - Lighting Artist
Cindy Hong - Lighting Artist
Steven James - Lighting Artist
Jae Hong Kim - Lighting Artist
Lisa Kim - Lighting Artist
Kristifir Klein - Chief Lighting Technician
Ana Lacaze - Lighting Artist
Felix Mendoza - Lighting Artist
Amy Moran - Lighting Artist
Carmen Ngai - Lighting Artist
Eileen O'Neill - Master Lighting Artist
Seth Piezas - Lighting Artist
John Warren - Master Lighting Artist
Elizabeth Del Sol - Lighting Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up 10
Sophie Vincelette - Set Dressing Supervisor
Mark Sanford - Set Dressing Artist
Trish Carney - Set Dressing Manager
Ellen Moon Lee - Set Dressing Artist
Phat Phuong - Set Dressing Artist
Dan Sukiennik - Set Dressing Artist
Elizabeth Tobit - Set Dressing Artist
David Eisenmann - Set Dressing Artist
Jessica Hutchison - Set Dressing Production Assistant
LeighAnna Frostad - Key Hair Stylist
Camera 3
Perrin Cutting - Camera Department Manager
Louis Rivera - Camera Supervisor
Don Conway - Camera Technician
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 03/30/2016 16:29:37
Frederik Banke 03/20/2016 00:16:18
Maria 02/27/2017 23:29:58

No reviews available.