Apollo 13 (1995)

Release Date: 1995-06-30

Runtime: 2 hours and 20 minutes

Rating(s): 7.6 / 77

Genre(s): Drama, History

Language(s): English

Description

The true story of technical troubles that scuttle the Apollo 13 lunar mission in 1971, risking the lives of astronaut Jim Lovell and his crew, with the failed journey turning into a thrilling saga of heroism. Drifting more than 200,000 miles from Earth, the astronauts work furiously with the ground crew to avert tragedy.

Cast 86
Tom Hanks - Jim Lovell
Bill Paxton - Fred Haise
Kevin Bacon - Jack Swigert
Gary Sinise - Ken Mattingly
Ed Harris - Gene Kranz
Kathleen Quinlan - Marilyn Lovell
Mary Kate Schellhardt - Barbara Lovell
Emily Ann Lloyd - Susan Lovell
Miko Hughes - Jeffrey Lovell
Max Elliott Slade - Jay Lovell
Jean Speegle Howard - Blanch Lovell
Tracy Reiner - Mary Haise
David Andrews - Pete Conrad
Michele Little - Jane Conrad
Chris Ellis - Deke Slayton
Joe Spano - NASA Director
Xander Berkeley - Henry Hurt
Roger Corman - Congressman
Andrew Lipschultz - Launch Director
Mark Wheeler - Neil Armstrong
Endre Hules - Guenter Wendt
Clint Howard - Sy Liebergot - EECOM White
Christian Clemenson - Dr. Chuck
Brett Cullen - CAPCOM 1
Thom Barry - Orderly
Gabriel Jarret - GNC White
Jim Lovell - Captain of USS Iwo Jima (uncredited)
Neil Armstrong - Himself (archive footage)
Jules Bergman - Himself - ABC News (archive footage)
Marc McClure - Glynn Lunney
Ben Marley - John Young
Loren Dean - John Aaron - EECOM Arthur
Tom Wood - EECOM Gold
Googy Gress - RETRO White
Patrick Mickler - RETRO Gold
Ray McKinnon - Jerry Bostick - FIDO White
Max Grodénchik - FIDO Gold
Ned Vaughn - CAPCOM 2
Andy Milder - GUIDO White
Geoffrey Blake - GUIDO Gold
Wayne Duvall - LEM Controller White
Jim Meskimen - TELMU White
Joseph Culp - TELMU Gold
John Short - INCO White
Ben Bode - INCO Gold
Todd Louiso - FAO White
Christopher John Fields - Booster White
Kenneth White - Grumman Rep
James Ritz - Ted
Karen Martin - Tracey
Maureen Hanley - Woman
Meadow Williams - Kim
Walter von Huene - Technician
Brian Markinson - Pad Rat
Steve Rankin - Pad Rat
Austin O'Brien - Whiz Kid
Louisa Marie - Whiz Kid Mom
Arthur Senzy - SIM Tech
Carl Gabriel Yorke - SIM Tech
Ryan Holihan - SIM Tech
Rance Howard - Reverend
Jane Jenkins - Neighbor
Todd Hallowell - Noisy Civilian
Matthew Michael Goodall - Stephen Haise
Taylor Goodall - Fred Haise Jr.
Misty Dickinson - Margaret Haise
Lee Anne Matusek - Loud Reporter
Mark D. Newman - Loud Reporter
Mark McKeel - Suit Room Assistant
Patty Raya - Patty
Jack Conley - Science Reporter
Jeffrey Kluger - Science Reporter
Bruce Wright - Anchor
Ivan Allen - Anchor
Jon Bruno - Anchor
Reed Rudy - Roger Chaffee
Steve Bernie - Virgil Grissom
Steve Ruge - Edward White
Herbert Jefferson Jr. - Reporter
John Dullaghan - Reporter
John Wheeler - Reporter
Paul Mantee - Reporter
Julie Rowen - Reporter
Thomas Crawford - Reporter
Frank Cavestani - Reporter
John M. Mathews - Reporter
Directing 9
Ron Howard - Director
Eva Z. Cabrera - Script Supervisor
Todd Hallowell - Second Unit Director
Aldric La'Auli Porter - First Assistant Director
Jane Paul - Second Assistant Director
Bruce Moriarty - First Assistant Director
Janna Stern - Script Supervisor
Susan Pickett - Second Assistant Director
William M. Connor - Second Second Assistant Director
Writing 5
William Broyles Jr. - Screenplay
Al Reinert - Screenplay
Jeffrey Kluger - Novel
Jim Lovell - Novel
Ricardo F. Delgado - Storyboard
Production 41
Brian Grazer - Producer
Janet Hirshenson - Casting
Jane Jenkins - Casting
Michelle Morrissey - Production Supervisor
Andrew Lipschultz - Publicist
Ned R. Shapiro - Location Manager
Michael Bostick - Associate Producer
Todd Hallowell - Executive Producer
Aldric La'Auli Porter - Associate Producer
Louisa Velis - Associate Producer
Carl Clifford - Unit Production Manager
Susanna Griffith - Casting Associate
Kelly L'Estrange - Production Coordinator
Hope Shaw - Assistant Accountant
Rosario Aguirre - Assistant Accountant
Keri Weisblum - Assistant Accountant
Susan Giordano - Assistant Accountant
Andrew L. Ullman - Assistant Location Manager
Lila Yacoub - Assistant Production Coordinator
Ajay Dass - Extras Casting
Kathryn Mindala - First Assistant Accountant
Matthew Pook - Location Assistant
Anthony J. Saenz - Location Assistant
Alfred Cervantes - Production Assistant
Chris Clifton - Production Assistant
Dennis Clay - Production Assistant
Jimmy Lindsey - Production Assistant
Kirk Douglas - Production Assistant
Lars Sloan - Production Assistant
Michael Barson - Production Assistant
Michael McDevitt - Production Assistant
Misty Conn - Production Assistant
Paul Swen - Production Assistant
Susan Jamison - Production Assistant
K. Marshall Smith - Production Assistant
Jeffray C. Eagle - Production Assistant
Lisa J. Watters - Production Coordinator
Wendi Haas - Production Coordinator
Virginia Dнaz - Production Coordinator
Brooke Rand McDonald - Production Coordinator
Lynne Redding - ADR Voice Casting
Sound 46
James Horner - Original Music Composer
Richard L. Anderson - Sound Effects Editor
Stephen Hunter Flick - Supervising Sound Editor
Rick Dior - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ezra Dweck - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Millan - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Pederson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Bowerman - Boom Operator
Matthew C. Beville - Foley Editor
Thomas S. Drescher - Music Editor
Steven Bramson - Orchestrator
Shawn Murphy - Scoring Mixer
David MacMillan - Sound Mixer
Louis Cerborino - Dialogue Editor
Anthony J. Ciccolini III - Supervising Dialogue Editor
Thomas A. Gulino - Dialogue Editor
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith - Dialogue Editor
Lisa J. Levine - Supervising ADR Editor
Harry Peck Bolles - ADR Editor
Bob Olari - Sound Recordist
Frank Smathers - Foley Editor
James Horner - Orchestrator
Stuart Stanley - ADR Editor
Dean Drabin - ADR Mixer
Paul J. Zydel - ADR Mixer
Ann Hadsell - ADR Recordist
Douglas Murray - ADR Recordist
Lynn Sable - Assistant Dialogue Editor
Yvette Nabel - Assistant Dialogue Editor
Craig Woods - Boom Operator
Bill J. DiDonna - Boom Operator
Dan Sable - Dialogue Editor
David Jobe - Foley Mixer
Don Givens - Foley Recordist
Bob Chefalas - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dana Gustafson - Sound Assistant
Linda Yeaney - Sound Assistant
Dean Beville - Sound Effects Editor
Elliott Koretz - Sound Effects Editor
Eric Lindemann - Sound Effects Editor
Warren Hamilton Jr. - Sound Effects Editor
Patricio A. Libenson - Sound Effects Editor
Geoffrey Patterson - Sound Mixer
John Sutton - Sound Mixer
Jim Henrikson - Supervising Music Editor
Annie Lennox - Playback Singer
Camera 36
Dean Cundey - Director of Photography
Josh Bleibtreu - Camera Operator
Casey Hotchkiss - Camera Operator
David Norris - Camera Operator
Ron Batzdorff - Still Photographer
Scott Johnson - Camera Technician
Clyde E. Bryan - First Assistant Camera
Ron Cardarelli - Key Grip
Marty Dobkousky - Grip
Glenn DiVincenzo - Steadicam Operator
J. Steven Latham - Additional First Assistant Camera
Chip Byrd - Additional Second Assistant Camera
David S. Campbell - Assistant Camera
Trevor Loomis - Camera Loader
Raymond Stella - Camera Operator
Raymond Stella - Second Unit Director of Photography
Dave Wachtman - Dolly Grip
Larry D. Davis - First Assistant "B" Camera
Scott Fuller - First Assistant Camera
Scott Smith - First Assistant Camera
Christopher Duskin - First Assistant Camera
Kevin Edwards - Grip
Michael D. Hightower - Grip
Ron Peebles - Grip
Jimmy Giacona - Grip
Luke Halpin - Grip
Eugene Siegmund - Grip
Bryan Ashford - Grip
Steve Graves - Grip
Troy Webb - Grip
Jeff 'Moose' Howery - Key Grip
Steven Cardarelli - Key Grip
Stephen Sfetku - Second Assistant Camera
Jolanda R. Wipfli - Second Assistant Camera
Michole Bergstrom - Assistant Camera
Brian Marincic - Best Boy Grip
Editing 10
Daniel P. Hanley - Editor
Mike Hill - Editor
William Pine - Color Timer
Roger Tweten - First Assistant Editor
Glenn Allen - Assistant Editor
Guy Barresi - Assistant Editor
Richard Friedlander - Assistant Editor
Tim Silano - Assistant Editor
Carolyn Calvert - Assistant Editor
Gary Burritt - Negative Cutter
Art 25
Michael Corenblith - Production Design
David J. Bomba - Art Direction
Bruce Alan Miller - Art Direction
Merideth Boswell - Set Decoration
Lori Rowbotham - Set Designer
Wayne Shepherd - Leadman
Angela O'Neill - Art Department Coordinator
David T. Cannon - Construction Coordinator
Joseph Hodges - Set Designer
Joshua A. Sipe - Art Department Assistant
David A. Weinman - Construction Foreman
William Matzner - Greensman
Dan Dorfer - Painter
Steven M. Levine - Property Master
James Robinson II - Assistant Property Master
Bobby Amor - Assistant Property Master
Anthony Vitagliano - Greensman
Jason Vanover - Greensman
Chris Pascuzzo - Set Dresser
Greg Wilkinson - Set Dresser
John Maskovich - Set Dresser
Scott G. Jones - Set Dresser
Edward J. McCarthy - Set Dresser
Richard M. Jones - Set Dresser
Eric Ramsey - Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up 20
Rita Ryack - Costume Design
Larry Abbott - Makeup Artist
Dan Bronson - Costume Supervisor
Mary Elizabeth Still - Set Costumer
Marjorie McCown - Assistant Costume Designer
Audrey L. Anzures - Hairstylist
Kathryn Blondell - Key Hair Stylist
Carmen Mazarow - Seamstress
Larry A. Cornick - Set Dressing Artist
Danna Edwards - Costumer
Elaine Ramires - Costumer
Joe McCloskey - Costumer
Leslie Weir - Costumer
Carolyn Elias - Hairstylist
Hazel Catmull - Hairstylist
Joy Zapata - Hairstylist
Daniel C. Striepeke - Key Makeup Artist
Hallie D'Amore - Makeup Artist
Michael Lorenz - Makeup Artist
Bob Moore Jr. - Set Costumer
Visual Effects 30
Shoshana Abrass - Visual Effects
Jenny Fulle - Visual Effects Producer
Feliciano di Giorgio - Digital Compositors
John Palmer - Special Effects Supervisor
Chad Merriam - Visual Effects Coordinator
Robert Legato - Visual Effects Supervisor
Bryan Grill - Digital Compositor
Ethan Ormsby - Digital Compositor
Jammie Friday - Digital Compositor
Jerry Hall - Digital Compositor
Laurie Resnick - Digital Compositor
Martine Tomczyk - Digital Compositor
Pablo Helman - Digital Compositor
Amy Jupiter - Digital Effects Producer
Mark Lohff - Digital Effects Producer
Bradford Plows - Modeling
Brian Ripley - Modeling
Eugene P. Rizzardi - Modeling
George Stevens - Modeling
Gerald McClung - Modeling
Gordon Forkert - Modeling
Greg Bryant - Modeling
John Ferrari - Modeling
Sabine Meyer zu Recendorf - Modeling
Felix Ojeda - Modeling
Michael Possert Jr. - Modeling
Patrick McClung - Modelling Supervisor
Josh Margolies - Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Tommy Dorsett - Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Erik Nash - VFX Director of Photography
Crew 79
Heather Burton - Stunts
Andrew Lipschultz - Unit Publicist
Debra Wolff - Visual Effects Editor
James M. Halty - Stunt Coordinator
Mickey Gilbert - Stunt Coordinator
Joel Marrow - Transportation Coordinator
Elise Ganz - Studio Teachers
Walter Cronkite - Thanks
Beverly Burton - Craft Service
Karen E. Goulekas - Digital Effects Supervisor
Johnny Bartlet - Driver
Brian Grazer - Executive Music Producer
John Hynes - Loader
Kieran Woo - Production Controller
Matthew Martin - Propmaker
David O. Krupnick - Set Medic
Stephanie Axe - Set Production Assistant
Matt Sweeney - Special Effects Coordinator
Shoshana Abrass - Systems Administrators & Support
Randy Cantor - Transportation Captain
Roger C. Johnson - Video Assist Operator
John Lisman - Machinist
Donald Flick - Special Sound Effects
Ron Howard - Executive Music Producer
Jim Lovell - Technical Advisor
Jeffrey Kluger - Technical Advisor
Erik Bork - Actor's Assistant
Terry Odem - Actor's Assistant
Dan Brizendine - Driver
Gavin Grazer - Driver
Joseph Sullivan - Driver
William Esparza - Driver
Bud Lacy - Driver
James E. Vargas - Driver
Rodney Lee Bennett - Driver
Paulie DiCocco - Driver
Alan D. Purwin - Pilot
Michael Tamburro - Pilot
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc - Pilot
Kathleen McGill - Production Controller
Colin Hanks - Set Production Assistant
Eddee Kolos - Set Production Assistant
Jonathan McGarry - Set Production Assistant
Laurel Robinson - Set Production Assistant
Matt Rebenkoff - Set Production Assistant
Dylan K. Massin - Set Production Assistant
Fred Tessaro - Special Effects Assistant
Gary Zink - Special Effects Assistant
Jan Aaris - Special Effects Assistant
Jeffrey Machit - Special Effects Assistant
Kent D'Huet - Special Effects Assistant
Lucinda Strub - Special Effects Assistant
Michael Wilmot - Special Effects Assistant
Paul Sabourin - Special Effects Assistant
R. Michael Bisetti - Special Effects Assistant
Rocky Severy - Special Effects Assistant
Steve Luport - Special Effects Assistant
Tony Centonze - Special Effects Assistant
William Centonze - Special Effects Assistant
Bruce Y. Kuroyama - Special Effects Assistant
Donald Krause - Special Effects Assistant
Harold Selig - Special Effects Assistant
James M. Hart - Special Effects Assistant
Larry L. Fuentes - Special Effects Assistant
Manuel S. Epstein - Special Effects Assistant
Rich E. Cordobes - Special Effects Assistant
John Pospisil - Special Sound Effects
Steve Lee - Special Sound Effects
Joe Finnegan - Stunts
John Robotham - Stunts
Kim Robert Koscki - Stunts
Vincent Mazella Jr. - Stunts
Dave Scott - Technical Advisor
Jerry Bostick - Technical Advisor
Max L. Ary - Technical Advisor
Gerry Griffin - Technical Advisor
Mark A. Lasoff - Digital Effects Supervisor
John McLaughlin - Digital Effects Supervisor
Matt Coohill - Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting 20
Rick Petretti - Best Boy Electric
Darren Langer - Electrician
Tony Anderson - Gaffer
Mark Soucie - Rigging Gaffer
Gary Brostrom - Rigging Grip
Steve Chandler - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jim Fine - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Keith Roverud - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
O'Shana Walker - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Glenn E. Moran - Best Boy Electric
Michael Orefice - Chief Lighting Technician
Andy Ryan - Chief Lighting Technician
Joseph J. Orefice - Chief Lighting Technician
Ben O. Graham - Electrician
Keith Orefice - Electrician
Atillio Orefice - Electrician
Dennis Hus - Electrician
Gary Ware - Electrician
Peter Eisner - Electrician
Randy Troyanek - Rigging Grip
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 1/18/2016 11:36:07 PM
Frederik Banke 5/1/2017 10:09:23 AM

No reviews available.