The Sum of All Fears (2002)

Release Date: 2002-05-30

Runtime: 2 hours and 4 minutes

Genre(s): Thriller, Action, Drama

Language(s): English, Arabic, Russian, Ukrainian, German

Description

When the president of Russia suddenly dies, a man whose politics are virtually unknown succeeds him. The change in political leaders sparks paranoia among American CIA officials, so CIA director Bill Cabot recruits a young analyst to supply insight and advice on the situation. Then the unthinkable happens: a nuclear bomb explodes in a U.S. city, and America is quick to blame the Russians.

Cast 21
Ben Affleck - Jack Ryan
Morgan Freeman - DCI William Cabot
James Cromwell - President Robert Bob Fowler
Ken Jenkins - Admiral Pollack
Liev Schreiber - John Clark
Bruce McGill - Gene Revell
John Beasley - General Lasseter
Philip Baker Hall - Defense Secretary Becker
Bridget Moynahan - Dr. Cathy Muller
Ciarán Hinds - President Nemerov
Michel 'Gish' Abou-Samah - Olson's Translator
Richard Marner - President Zorkin
Lee Garlington - Mary Pat Foley
Alan Bates - Dressler
Josef Sommer - Senator Jessup
Colm Feore - Olson
Michael Byrne - Anatoli Grushkov
Ron Rifkin - Secretary of State Owens
Sven-Ole Thorsen - Haft
LisaGay Hamilton - Capt. Lorna Shiro
Constantine Gregory - General Bulgakov
Directing 10
Phil Alden Robinson - Director
Tom Davies - Assistant Director
Anna Rane - Script Supervisor
David Sardi - First Assistant Director
Richard Oswald - Second Assistant Director
Maxime Bérubé - Third Assistant Director
Alexandre Bernard - Additional Third Assistant Director
Stéphane Byl - Assistant Director
Brigitte Goulet - Second Second Assistant Director
Craig Hosking - Second Unit Director
Writing 3
Tom Clancy - Screenplay
Daniel Pyne - Screenplay
Paul Attanasio - Screenplay
Production 29
Mace Neufeld - Producer
Mindy Marin - Casting
Tom Clancy - Executive Producer
Stratton Leopold - Executive Producer
Larisa Isaeva - Casting
Victoria Frodsham - Unit Production Manager
Amanda Harding - Casting Associate
Charley Armstrong - Location Manager
Russell Steele - Production Accountant
Doris Donnenberg - Production Coordinator
Michel Siry - Production Manager
David Israel - Production Supervisor
Charles-André Bertrand - Researcher
Leigh French - ADR Voice Casting
Saundra Diardichuk - Assistant Production Coordinator
Terri Tracy - Casting Assistant
Rosina Bucci - Local Casting
Tamara Gillon - Casting Assistant
Kim De Pietro - Assistant Location Manager
Elza Kephart - Location Manager
Kathy Day - Executive Assistant
Jocelyn Parenteau - Extras Casting
Jim Dunlap - First Assistant Accountant
Katy Genovese - Payroll Accountant
Véronique Arcouette - Production Assistant
Joel Román Mendías - Production Executive
Michael Alvarado - Production Secretary
Jennifer Bydwell - Researcher
Robert George - Second Assistant Accountant
Sound 28
Jerry Goldsmith - Original Music Composer
Anthony M. McCovey - Boom Operator
David Campbell - Orchestrator
Michael Payne - Sound Designer
Steve Mann - Sound Effects Editor
Carl D. Ware - Sound Engineer
Melanie Johnson - Sound Mixer
Chris Jenkins - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Leveque - Supervising Sound Editor
Robbie Kondor - Songs
James Wright - Dolby Consultant
Scott Curtis - Foley Editor
Zack Davis - ADR Editor
Anne Couk - Assistant Sound Editor
Shana Blake Hil - Musician
Nick Vidar - Music Programmer
Kimberly Ellen Lowe - Supervising ADR Editor
Kimberly Ellen Lowe - Supervising Dialogue Editor
Kenneth Hall - Supervising Music Editor
Patrick Rousseau - Production Sound Mixer
Mark Gordon - Dialogue Editor
Jeff Gomillion - ADR Mixer
Philip Rogers - ADR Recordist
Lance Laurienzo - First Assistant Sound Editor
Robin Harlan - Foley Artist
Randy Singer - Foley Mixer
Jerry Goldsmith - Conductor
Robbie Kondor - Music Arranger
Camera 20
John Lindley - Director of Photography
Stephen S. Campanelli - Camera Operator
Mark Hryma - Camera Technician
Wayne Baker - First Assistant Camera
Julian Brain - Helicopter Camera
Lawrence Karman - Steadicam Operator
Mark Fellman - Still Photographer
Robert B. Baylis - Key Grip
Jan Thijs - Additional Still Photographer
Mark R. Leins - Aerial Camera
Dan Barentine - Camera Loader
Alain Masse - Dolly Grip
Benoît Alarie - Grip
Christopher Woods - Additional Photography
Giselle Brewton - Assistant Camera
Alain Bisson Doyal - Best Boy Grip
Tom Nichols - First Company Grip
Philippe Piron - Focus Puller
Kenneth Bender - Second Assistant Camera
Dean Citroni - Second Company Grip
Editing 7
Nicolas De Toth - Editor
Neil Travis - Editor
Jim Passon - Color Timer
Nicolas De Toth - Additional Editing
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein - Negative Cutter
Doug Caron - Assistant Editor
Donald Freeman - Colorist
Art 26
Jeannine Oppewall - Production Design
Martin Gendron - Art Direction
Isabelle Guay - Art Direction
Michele Laliberte - Art Direction
Andrew Neskoromny - Supervising Art Director
Claude Paré - Supervising Art Director
John DeMeo - Art Direction
Cindy Carr - Set Decoration
Marie-Hélène Labrecque - Art Department Assistant
Nicole Martinez-King - Art Department Coordinator
Caroline Alder - Assistant Art Director
Alain Brochu - Construction Coordinator
David Corral - Greensman
Shane Reed - Leadman
Audrey Brooks - Location Scout
Jean-Francois Mignault - Production Illustrator
Andrew Semple - Sculptor
Daniel R. Jennings - Set Designer
Tim Fassino - Set Dresser
Eric Bardin - Assistant Property Master
Randall D. Wilkins - Set Designer
Claire Alary - Property Master
Isabelle Côté - Graphic Designer
Steve Dubin - Set Supervisor
Marc Baird - Storyboard Artist
Claude Beaucage - Swing
Costume & Make-Up 13
Marie-Sylvie Deveau - Costume Design
Daniele Leger - Assistant Costume Designer
Matt Danon - Hair Department Head
Deena Adair - Hairstylist
Corald Giroux - Key Hair Stylist
Annik Boivin - Makeup Artist
Susan A. Cabral - Makeup Department Head
Lyse Pomerleau - Costume Coordinator
Francine Gagnon - Key Makeup Artist
Fanny Vachon - Assistant Makeup Artist
Anne-Marie Langevin - Costumer
Ginette Régis - Key Dresser
Rosalie Clermont-Bilodeau - Wardrobe Assistant
Crew 29
John Paesano - Additional Music
Caleb J. Howard - CG Supervisor
William Grunder - Craft Service
Michael W. Broomer - Driver
Eric Aubin - Loader
Liza Bigger - Production Office Assistant
Alain Giguère - Scenic Artist
Jeff Johnson - Set Medic
Rhys Summerhayes - Set Production Assistant
Frank Ceglia - Special Effects Coordinator
Diana Jellinek - Stand In
Terry Leonard - Stunt Coordinator
Kevin Tengan - Systems Administrators & Support
Pierre Guay - Transportation Coordinator
Karen Pidgurski - Unit Publicist
Stéphane Byl - Utility Stunts
Julie Garceau - Video Assist Operator
Zeke Morales - Visual Effects Editor
Doug Juhn - Visual Effects Art Director
Craig Hosking - Aerial Coordinator
Jason Crosby - Marine Coordinator
Bree McMurchy - Pilot
Marc Chow - Special Effects Assistant
Jean-François Aubin - Special Effects Technician
Jophery C. Brown - Stunt Double
Rick Kain - Stunt Driver
Annie Larouche - Choreographer
Ehab Zayed - Dialogue Coach
Silvy Kim - Receptionist
Lighting 9
Jean-François Abran - Electrician
Rich Paisley - Gaffer
Stéphane Byl - Lighting Technician
Bernard Arseneau - Rigging Gaffer
Frank Detone Jr. - Rigging Grip
Jean Courteau - Chief Lighting Technician
Don Aros - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Alex Amyot - Chief Lighting Technician
Stephen Wells - Key Rigging Grip
Visual Effects 11
Joseph Abenhaim - Digital Compositors
Brandon Craig - I/O Supervisor
Louis Craig - Special Effects Supervisor
Paula Bonhomme - Visual Effects Coordinator
Dan Malvin - Visual Effects Producer
Glenn Neufeld - Visual Effects Supervisor
Elizabeth Maxwell Keith - Visual Effects Technical Director
Deborah Phillips - Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Denise Demarest - Visual Effects Production Manager
Cam DeLeon - Matte Painter
Marvin Jones - Rotoscoping Artist

No reviews available.