Ad Astra (2019)

Release Date: 2019-09-17

Runtime: 2 hours and 3 minutes

Genre(s): Science Fiction, Drama

Language(s): English, Norwegian

Description

The near future, a time when both hope and hardships drive humanity to look to the stars and beyond. While a mysterious phenomenon menaces to destroy life on planet Earth, astronaut Roy McBride undertakes a mission across the immensity of space and its many perils to uncover the truth about a lost expedition that decades before boldly faced emptiness and silence in search of the unknown.

Social
Cast 60
Brad Pitt - Roy McBride
Tommy Lee Jones - H. Clifford McBride
Ruth Negga - Helen Lantos
John Ortiz - Lieutenant General Rivas
Liv Tyler - Eve
Donald Sutherland - Thomas Pruitt
Greg Bryk - Chip Garnes
Loren Dean - Donald Stanford
Kimberly Elise - Lorraine Deavers
John Finn - Brigadier General Stroud
LisaGay Hamilton - Adjutant General Vogel
Donnie Keshawarz - Captain Lawrence Tanner
Bobby Nish - Franklin Yoshida
Sean Blakemore - Willie Levant
Freda Foh Shen - Captain Lu
Kayla Adams - Female Flight Attendant
Ravi Kapoor - Arjun Dhariwal
Elisa Perry - Woman in White Pants-Shirt
Daniel Sauli - Sal
Kimmy Shields - Sergeant Romano
Kunal Dudheker - Technician One
Alyson Reed - Janice Collins
Sasha Compère - Female Team Member
Justin Dray - Male Team Member
Alexandria Rousset - Woman on Screen
Natasha Lyonne - Tanya Pincus
Zoro Saro Manuel Daghlian - Spacecom Employee
Jacob Sandler - Young Roy
Elizabeth Willaman - Cepheus (voice)
Robert J. Yowell - Lunar Base Technician
Nicholas Walker - Lunar Medic
Amanda Tudesco - Grace
Lisa Shows - Military Medic
Brynn Route - Shunga Hologram
Valeri Ross - Moon TV Guest #1
Rochelle Rose - BBC News Reporter
Eloy Perez - Lt. Nash
Melvin Payne Jr. - Russian Astronaut
Jean-Pierre Mouzon - American Astronaut
Jen Morillo - Hologram Dancer
Noelle Messier - Capt. Devries
Anne McDaniels - Shunga Hologram
Kento Matsunami - Hip Japanese Traveler
Mallory Low - Spacecom Employee
Sheila M. Lockhart - Drug Addict
Donna Lee - Hip Japanese Traveler
Halszka Kuza - Dancer
Matthew Jones - Paramedic
Bayani Ison - Asian Male Host
Danny Hamouie - Rory Flynn
Georgia James Gray - Evelyn McBride
Eleanor Goodall - Ship Med Tech
Luis Richard Gomez - Jim
Eliza Gerontakis - The Singing Face
Vivian Fleming-Alvarez - Mars Officer Daniels
Lorell Bird Dorfman - Earth Scientist
Lawrence Dex - Robert
Bayardo De Murguia - Hector Bustamante
Rodney Damon Collins - Mechanic
Greg Byrk
Production 31
Brad Pitt - Producer
Arnon Milchan - Producer
Douglas Aibel - Casting
Dede Gardner - Producer
James Gray - Producer
Marc Butan - Executive Producer
Michael Schaefer - Executive Producer
Anthony Katagas - Producer
Anthony Katagas - Unit Production Manager
Yu Dong - Executive Producer
Mark Sussman - ADR Voice Casting
Jeffrey Chan - Executive Producer
Jeremy Kleiner - Producer
Vicki L. Sawyer - Production Accountant
Rodrigo Teixeira - Producer
Deborah Maxwell Dion - Casting Associate
Lourenço Sant'Anna - Executive Producer
Henry Russell Bergstein - Casting Associate
Patty Connolly - ADR Voice Casting
Doug Torres - Co-Producer
Johnny Gidcomb - ADR Voice Casting
Sophie Mas - Executive Producer
Rich King - Extras Casting
Ryan Drake - Casting Assistant
Christina Oh - Associate Producer
Yariv Milchan - Executive Producer
Paul Conway - Executive Producer
Anthony Mosawi - Executive Producer
Christopher Kusiak - Location Manager
Sarah Medley - Production Accountant
Mylan Stepanovich - Production Manager
Sound 16
Gary Rydstrom - Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom - Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Rydstrom - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Darrell Hall - Music Editor
Randall Poster - Music Supervisor
Max Richter - Original Music Composer
Richard Ziegler - Music Editor
George Drakoulias - Music Supervisor
Brad Semenoff - Supervising Sound Editor
Philip Tallman - Music Editor
Terry Wilson - Music Editor
Heikki Kossi - Foley Artist
Mark Ulano - Production Sound Mixer
Chris Howland - Additional Production Sound Mixer
Lena Glikson - Music Editor
Editing 11
Hank Corwin - Consulting Editor
John Axelrad - Editor
Lee Haugen - Editor
Traci Duran - First Assistant Editor
Ray Ruotolo - Digital Intermediate Editor
Matt Wallach - Colorist
Jason F. Voss - Assistant Editor
Greg Fisher - Colorist
Scott Morris - Additional Editing
Jared Simon - Assistant Editor
Jonathan Thornhill - Assistant Editor
Art 37
Christa Munro - Supervising Art Director
Karen O'Hara - Set Decoration
Kevin Constant - Art Direction
Scott Herbertson - Set Designer
Kevin Thompson - Production Design
Sarah Contant - Set Designer
Easton Michael Smith - Set Designer
Anne Porter - Set Designer
Chris Snyder - Construction Coordinator
Gary Warshaw - Art Direction
Tim Croshaw - Set Designer
Noelle King - Set Designer
Jeremy Cisneros - Set Dresser
Carla S. Nemec - Art Department Coordinator
Heather Elwell - Art Department Coordinator
Jack Blanchard - Set Decoration Buyer
Trinh Vu - Set Designer
Kris Peck - Property Master
Chuck Courrieu - Set Dresser
Warren Drummond - Storyboard Artist
Chad R. Davis - Set Dresser
Karen Teneyck - Graphic Designer
Fante Zamora - Set Dresser
Andre Freimann - Set Dresser
Karen Riemenschneider - Set Decoration Buyer
Sandra Doyle Carmola - Assistant Art Director
David E. Scott - Art Direction
Sean Samuels - Concept Artist
Alison Sadler - Assistant Art Director
Wendy Weaver - Set Decoration Buyer
Ben Grangereau - Concept Artist
Finnian Macmanus - Concept Artist
Stephen Zavala - Concept Artist
Kris E. Peck - Property Master
Russell Story - Concept Artist
Chelsey Morin - Set Decorating Coordinator
Linda Herrera - Set Dresser
Crew 24
Dan Bradley - Stunt Coordinator
Lorne Balfe - Additional Music
Samuel Le - Stunt Coordinator
Nils Frahm - Additional Music
Andrew Loschin - Visual Effects Editor
Robert Alonzo - Stunt Coordinator
Rémy Normand - CG Supervisor
Christopher Collis - Visual Effects Editor
Barbara Holmes - Visual Effects Editor
Jake Dewitt - Stunt Coordinator
Trey Harrell - CG Supervisor
Bogdan Iofciulescu - Techno Crane Operator
Erik Coutts - Driver
Laurent Taillefer - CG Supervisor
Eric Schoellnast - CG Supervisor
Jonathan D. Martin - Visual Effects Editor
Oliver Winwood - CG Supervisor
Catherine Hébert - CG Supervisor
Robert Charles Mann - Additional Music
Jonathan Swartz - CG Supervisor
Stephen Trepanier - Visual Effects Editor
Rosa Sanchez - Visual Effects Editor
Emilie Arcand - Visual Effects Editor
Jackson Chow - Visual Effects Editor
Directing 6
Dan Bradley - Second Unit Director
James Gray - Director
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez - Script Supervisor
Doug Torres - First Assistant Director
Christina Fong - Second Assistant Director
Mark Valenzuela - Continuity
Costume & Make-Up 27
Albert Wolsky - Costume Designer
Nana Fischer - Makeup Department Head
Nana Fischer - Makeup & Hair
Galaxy San Juan - Key Makeup Artist
Susan Hall - Assistant Costume Designer
Akiko Matsumoto - Makeup Artist
Amy Elise Roberts - Costumer
Cesha Ventre - Set Costumer
Jaime Leigh McIntosh - Hair Department Head
Stacy Bisel - Additional Hairstylist
Matthew Jerome - Costumer
Julie Rea - Key Hair Stylist
Krista Guggia - Key Costumer
Matthew Holman - Additional Hairstylist
Christi Cagle - Additional Hairstylist
Victor Del Castillo - Makeup Artist
Cassie Lyons - Makeup Artist
Lynnae Duley - Additional Hairstylist
Emily Dominguez - Set Costumer
John Casey - Costume Supervisor
Gunn Espegard - Makeup Artist
Jessica Nelson - Contact Lens Designer
Keiko Wedding - Makeup Artist
Sharmila Ray - Costume Assistant
Allie Venrick - Costumer
Sarah Wachel - Set Costumer
Kacie Guggia - Wardrobe Assistant
Writing 2
James Gray - Screenplay
Ethan Gross - Screenplay
Camera 18
Hoyte van Hoytema - Director of Photography
François Duhamel - Still Photographer
Melinda Sue Gordon - Still Photographer
Chris Moseley - Second Unit Director of Photography
Pete Romano - Underwater Director of Photography
Michael FitzMaurice - Aerial Director of Photography
Peter Gulla - Camera Operator
Kris Krosskove - Camera Operator
Ray Milazzo - First Assistant Camera
Herb Ault - Key Grip
Keith B. Davis - First Assistant "A" Camera
Loren Corl - Key Grip
Rio Noel Zumwalt - Second Assistant Camera
Ryan Monro - Dolly Grip
Sarah Brandes - First Assistant "B" Camera
Kristen Correll - Camera Operator
Blake Collins - Second Assistant Camera
Kevin Miles - Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects 68
Bradley Parker - Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Stenner - Animation Supervisor
Scott R. Fisher - Special Effects Supervisor
Allison Paul - Visual Effects Producer
Allen Maris - Visual Effects Supervisor
Allan Magled - Visual Effects Supervisor
Olaf Wendt - Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Pounds-Cornish - Visual Effects Production Manager
Ryan Tudhope - Visual Effects Supervisor
Guillaume Rocheron - Visual Effects Supervisor
Christopher Downs - Visual Effects Supervisor
Eran Dinur - Visual Effects Supervisor
Matthew Kemper - Visual Effects Supervisor
Jamie Hallett - Visual Effects Supervisor
Martin Wiseman - Visual Effects Producer
Mike Dacko - Lead Animator
Rebecca West - Visual Effects Producer
Anders Langlands - Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeremiah Sweeney - Visual Effects Supervisor
Cynthia Mourou - Visual Effects Producer
Jin Yong Kim - Matchmove Supervisor
Aidan Fraser - Visual Effects Supervisor
Molly Pabian - Visual Effects Producer
Keith Sellers - Visual Effects Supervisor
Laura Martín - Matte Painter
Emilien Lazaron - Visual Effects Supervisor
Annie Normandin - Visual Effects Producer
Dominique Fernet - Visual Effects Coordinator
Sarah McLauchlan - Visual Effects Producer
Kelly McCarthy - Visual Effects Producer
Chay Johansson - Creature Technical Director
Sun Lee - Matte Painter
Dhamindra Jeevan - Matte Painter
Joseph O'Sullivan - Visual Effects Coordinator
Nadim Zaidi - Matte Painter
Darren Christie - Compositing Supervisor
Alexander Naud - Visual Effects Coordinator
Fred Duarte - Visual Effects Coordinator
Jedediah Smith - Visual Effects Supervisor
Jiwoong Kim - Visual Effects Supervisor
Clint G. Reagan - Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Andrew Carruthers - Visual Effects Coordinator
Eric Andrusyszyn - 2D Supervisor
Merlin Bela Wassiij Maertz - Animation Supervisor
Mani Trump - Compositing Supervisor
Vincent Boucher-Cormier - Matte Painter
Ben Zylberman - Matte Painter
Alexandria Johnson - Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Samantha Banack - Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Dravitzki - Visual Effects Producer
Heather Hennessey - Visual Effects Production Assistant
Stephanie Brandolini - Visual Effects Production Assistant
Nunzia Lombardo - Visual Effects Production Assistant
Shania Gharagozlou - Visual Effects Production Assistant
Amber Davy - Visual Effects Production Manager
Kin Yiu - Visual Effects Coordinator
Teresa Mathew - Visual Effects Coordinator
Roberto Pompili - 3D Artist
Kyra Lepp - Visual Effects Coordinator
Jack Nolan - Visual Effects Coordinator
Alexa Zakaib - Visual Effects Coordinator
Christy Runyon - Visual Effects Coordinator
Lea Antonette Lorenzo Irlanda - Visual Effects Coordinator
Léane Taillon - Visual Effects Coordinator
Kylee Fittipaldi - Visual Effects Coordinator
Benjamin Milling - Visual Effects Coordinator
Vincent Menard - Visual Effects Coordinator
Angelique Cecere - Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting 6
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana - Key Rigging Grip
R. Adam Chambers - Gaffer
Erica Kim - Lighting Technician
Ray Valerio - Rigging Grip
Ricky Carrillo - Rigging Gaffer
Giovanni Vargas - Electrician
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 09/19/2019 08:34:58
Frederik Banke 03/12/2020 08:43:12

No reviews available.