The Dark Tower (2017)

Release Date: 2017-08-03

Runtime: 1 hour and 35 minutes

Genre(s): Action, Fantasy, Science Fiction, Adventure

Language(s): English

Description

The last Gunslinger, Roland Deschain, has been locked in an eternal battle with Walter O’Dim, also known as the Man in Black, determined to prevent him from toppling the Dark Tower, which holds the universe together. With the fate of the worlds at stake, good and evil will collide in the ultimate battle as only Roland can defend the Tower from the Man in Black.

Social
Cast 50
Idris Elba - Roland Deschain
Matthew McConaughey - Walter O’Dim
Tom Taylor - Jake Chambers
Claudia Kim - Arra Champignon
Fran Kranz - Pimli Prentiss
Abbey Lee - Tirana
Jackie Earle Haley - Richard Sayre
Katheryn Winnick - Laurie Chambers
Dennis Haysbert - Steven Deschain
Michael Barbieri - Timmy
José Zúñiga - Dr. Hotchkiss
Alex McGregor - Susan Delgado
Nicholas Hamilton - Lucas Hanson
Nicholas Pauling - Lon
Eva Kaminsky - Jill
Robbie McLean - Toby
Matthew Thomson - Jonah
Karl Thaning - Elmer Chambers
Lemogang Tsipa - Phedon
Robert Whitehead - Cantab
Leeanda Reddy - Dr. Weizak
Kenneth Fok - Johnny
Charlize Churcher - Pretty Girl
Ben Gavin - Soldier
Sara Cicilian - Drunk Girl
Lara Adine Lipschitz - Nurse
Jabari Gray - Bystander
Paul Riley Fox - Militia
Mark Elderkin - Rat Man
Joe Vaz - Worker Taheen
Christopher Stein - Big Guard
Andre Robinson - Boy in the Park
Alfredo Narciso - Ex-Breaker
Dan Hirst - Village Engineer
Zak Rowlands - Taheen Tech
Christiaan Schoombie - Young Reactor Man
Keci Eatock - Vampire Girl
Marmee Regine Cosico - Chinatown Pedestrian
Bill Walters - Homeless Man in Alley
Inge Beckmann - Teacher
Reon Van Der Watt - Tracker Leader
Richard Lothian - Fierce Taheen
Larry Nuñez - Van Vampire
Michael Basile - Pedestrian
Warren Masemola - Bald Old Man
Emily Child - Herb Woman
Zanne Solomon - Restaurant Lady
Mary Twala - Bell Lady
Sarah Potter - Mannie Mother
Andrew Laubscher - Dying Man
Production 23
Brian Grazer - Producer
Anders Thomas Jensen - Executive Producer
Mary Vernieu - Casting
Stephen King - Producer
Akiva Goldsman - Producer
Ron Howard - Producer
G. Mac Brown - Executive Producer
Erica Huggins - Executive Producer
Trish Hofmann - Executive Producer
Trish Hofmann - Unit Production Manager
David H. Venghaus Jr. - Associate Producer
Jeff Pinkner - Executive Producer
Adam Brightman - Unit Production Manager
Cheryl Eatock - Line Producer
Marc A. Hammer - Unit Production Manager
Marisol Roncali - Casting
Carol Heij - Production Manager
Kelly Todd - Production Supervisor
Matthew Bernstein - Location Manager
Steven Carbajal - Location Manager
Peter Costelli - Location Manager
Deon Du Preez - Location Manager
Sarah Sprague - Production Coordinator
Writing 5
Anders Thomas Jensen - Screenplay
Stephen King - Novel
Akiva Goldsman - Screenplay
Nikolaj Arcel - Screenplay
Jeff Pinkner - Screenplay
Editing 6
Dan Zimmerman - Editor
Alan Edward Bell - Editor
Rachel Watson - Assistant Editor
Ryan Chavez - First Assistant Editor
Lara Khachooni - Assistant Editor
Joe Krenzer - Assistant Editor
Art 36
Brad Ricker - Art Direction
Oliver Scholl - Production Design
Rosemary Brandenburg - Set Decoration
Guy Potgieter - Supervising Art Director
Audra Avery - Art Direction
Laurent Ben-Mimoun - Conceptual Illustrator
C. Scott Baker - Set Designer
David Meyer - Set Designer
Patrick O'Connor - Art Direction
David M. Milstien - Leadman
Christo Strydom - Art Department Coordinator
Catherine Palmer - Art Direction
Yuri Bartoli - Art Direction
Collin Grant - Storyboard Designer
Josh Roth - Property Master
Dan Sweetman - Storyboard Designer
Anneke Botha - Set Decoration
Christopher Glass - Production Design
Jeffrey D. McDonald - Assistant Art Director
Malwande Sigabi - Set Designer
Kimberly Asa - Art Department Coordinator
Kerry van Lillenveld - Property Master
Trevor Goring - Storyboard Designer
Duncan Foster - Conceptual Design
Lisa Van Velden - Set Designer
Patty Carey - Location Scout
John Rakich - Location Scout
Liz Chancey - Art Department Assistant
Anthony Liberatore - Storyboard Designer
Kyle Marchiafava - Set Dresser
Etienne Maree - Set Dresser
Thomas A. Nelson - Storyboard Designer
Juan Sanchez - Assistant Art Director
Pravika Singh - Set Designer
Sam Tung - Storyboard Designer
James Luccarda - Location Scout
Sound 24
Lisa Jaime - Music Editor
Junkie XL - Original Music Composer
John Joseph Thomas - Foley Editor
Randy Singer - Foley Mixer
Tom Caton - Boom Operator
Chris Diebold - Sound Effects Editor
Ralph Osborn - Dialogue Editor
Lee Gilmore - Sound Effects Editor
Kira Smith - Boom Operator
Michael J. Broomberg - Foley
Jeremy Peirson - Supervising Sound Editor
Kenneth Karman - Music Editor
Michelle Pazer - ADR Editor
Scott Cannizzaro - ADR Mixer
Chris Navarro - ADR Mixer
Peter Schneider - Sound Mixer
Mark Weingarten - Sound Mixer
Nico Louw - Sound Mixer
Sarah Bourgeois - Assistant Sound Editor
Libero Colimberti - Boom Operator
Jonathan Beard - Orchestrator
Jordan Cox - Music
Aaron Hasson - ADR Mixer
Edward Sutton - ADR Mixer
Camera 17
Rasmus Videbæk - Director of Photography
Mitchell Amundsen - Director of Photography
David Emmerichs - Camera Operator
David Emmerichs - Steadicam Operator
Guy Hodgen - Camera Operator
Sarel Pretorius - Camera Operator
Sven Vosloo - Camera Operator
Jim Shelton - Key Grip
Mike Yurich - Key Grip
Pete Escobar - Grip
Frank Gardner - First Assistant Camera
Rob Koch - First Assistant Camera
Nasmie Majiet - Key Grip
Riyaad Majiet - Dolly Grip
Matthew Pebler - Camera Operator
Adam Sudtell - Key Grip
Alex Worster - First Assistant Camera
Crew 56
Peter Bucossi - Stunt Coordinator
Hiro Koda - Stunts
Burt Dalton - Special Effects Coordinator
Susan Hegarty - Dialect Coach
Tim Lajcik - Stunts
Carla Meyer - Dialect Coach
J.J. Perry - Stunt Coordinator
Christopher Place - Stunts
Dan Hirst - Stunts
Vlad Rimburg - Stunts
Roberto Lopez - Stunts
Jim Ford - Stunts
Ben Jenkin - Stunts
Dezi Rorich - Unit Publicist
Troy Robinson - Stunts
Kerry Gregg - Stunt Coordinator
Grant Hulley - Stunt Coordinator
Greg Harvey - Stunts
Paul Hampshire - Stunts
Matthew Van Leeve - Stunts
Neil Swain - Dialect Coach
Mike Burke - Stunts
Robbie P Smith - Stunts
Noah Schultz - Stunts
Jermaine Holt - Stunts
Shane John Kruger - Stunts
Jenna Hellmuth - Stunts
Emmanuel Manzanares - Fight Choreographer
Nuo Sun - Stunts
Garrett Hammond - Stunts
Nathan Barris - Fight Choreographer
Myra 'Dakota' Bown - Stunts
Nikki Brower - Stunts
Eric Brown - Stunts
Kabelo Bouga Chalatsane - Stunts
Jacques du Plessis - Stunts
Dewaldt Du Preez - Stunts
Jake Eavey - Stunts
Toni Jean Erasmus - Stunts
Matt Esof - Stunts
Brenda Firmani - Stunts
Warren Germishuys - Stunts
Damian Green - Stunts
Allen Irwin - Stunts
Malin Kirjonen - Stunts
Alwyn Marx - Stunts
James Northrup - Stunts
Larry Nuñez - Stunts
Travis Parker - Stunts
Thomas Place - Stunts
Rose Sias - Stunts
Frans Steyn - Stunts
Taheen Tracker - Stunts
Ross Van Der Walt - Stunts
Shawn Van Zyl - Stunts
Ian Williamson - Stunts
Directing 8
Nikolaj Arcel - Director
David H. Venghaus Jr. - First Assistant Director
Morag Cameron - Script Supervisor
Susan Malerstein - Script Supervisor
Hercules Malan - Assistant Director
Isabel Martens - Second Assistant Director
Bernard L. Eatmon - Script Supervisor
Carien Schutte - Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up 22
Ann Pala - Makeup Department Head
Nancy Tong - Hair Department Head
Nadine Prigge - Makeup Department Head
Nadine Prigge - Hair Department Head
Trish Summerville - Costume Design
Felicity Bowring - Makeup Artist
Felicity Bowring - Hairstylist
Joseph Cigliano - Costume Supervisor
Megan Tanner - Makeup Artist
Valentina Aulisi - Key Costumer
Jules Holdren - Hairstylist
Kelly Porter - Costume Supervisor
Madelein Krugell - Key Hair Stylist
Tim McKelvey - Wardrobe Supervisor
Ruth G. Carsch - Key Hair Stylist
Jennifer Jefferson - Hairstylist
Marika Weber - Key Hair Stylist
Marika Weber - Key Makeup Artist
Sarah Dano - Set Costumer
Mia Hofmann - Costume Supervisor
Jimmy McBride - Tailor
Rudy Rojas - Set Costumer
Lighting 8
Paul Avery - Best Boy Electric
Justin Holdsworth - Gaffer
Eric Boncher - Gaffer
Jed Harris - Electrician
Selemani Mahango - Electrician
Moses Makateng - Electrician
Rob Riccobono - Best Boy Electric
Oliver Wilter - Gaffer
Visual Effects 3
Shane Richards - Animation
Sachin Mathew - Animation
Abner Marín - Creature Design
NameTracking Since
Frederik Banke 05/28/2016 13:53:37
FrederikBolding 05/04/2017 05:20:07

No reviews available.