Ghost in the Shell (2017)

Release Date: 2017-03-29

Runtime: 1 hour and 47 minutes

Genre(s): Action, Science Fiction, Thriller, Drama

Language(s): English, Japanese

Description

In the near future, Major (Scarlett Johansson) is the first of her kind: A human saved from a terrible crash, who is cyber-enhanced to be a perfect soldier devoted to stopping the world's most dangerous criminals. When terrorism reaches a new level that includes the ability to hack into people's minds and control them, Major is uniquely qualified to stop it. As she prepares to face a new enemy, Major discovers that she has been lied to: her life was not saved, it was stolen. She will stop at nothing to recover her past, find out who did this to her and stop them before they do it to others. Based on the internationally acclaimed Japanese Manga, "The Ghost in the Shell."

Social
Cast 45
Scarlett Johansson - Major Mira Killian / Motoko Kusanagi
Takeshi Kitano - Chief Daisuke Aramaki
Michael Pitt - Kuze / Hideo
Pilou Asbæk - Batou
Chin Han - Togusa
Juliette Binoche - Dr. Ouélet
Peter Ferdinando - Cutter
Rila Fukushima - Red Robed Geisha
Daniel Henshall - Skinny Man
Yutaka Izumihara - Saito
Anamaria Marinca - Dr. Dahlin
Kaori Momoi - Hairi
Lasarus Ratuere - Carlos Ishikawa
Danusia Samal - Ladriya
Tawanda Manyimo - Borma
Mana Hira Davis - Bearded Man
Erroll Anderson - Hanka Security Agent
Kai Fung Rieck - Diamond Face
Andrew Stehlin - No Pupils
Matthias Luafutu - Thick Built Yakuza
John Luafutu - Barkeep
Kaori Yamamoto - Young Motoko Kusanagi
Andrew Morris - Young Hideo
Adwoa Aboah - Lia
Christopher Obi - Ambassador Kiyoshi
Makoto Murata - Yakuza Gunman
Natarsha Orsman - Oeulet's Assistant
Joseph Naufahu - Police Commander Johns
Vinnie Bennett - Rookie Cop
Pete Teo - Tony
Xavier Horan - Section Six Soldier
Allan Henry - Section Six Soldier
Bowie Chan Wing Wai - Yakuza
Kirt Kishita - Street Hustler
David Johnson Wood - Section Six Leader
Kate Venables - Geisha
Emma Coppersmith - Geisha
Tanya Drewery - Geisha
Hannah Tasker-Poland - Geisha
Jacqueline Lee Geurts - Geisha
Shinji Ikefuji - Kinsana
Michael Wincott - Dr. Osmond
Yuta Kazama - Data Host
Tricky - Senior Monk
Philippe Joly - Section 6 soldier
Sound 20
Clint Mansell - Music
Per Hallberg - Supervising Sound Editor
Odin Benitez - Sound Designer
Beau Borders - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lorne Balfe - Music
Kevin McKeever - Music Editor
Dan O'Connell - Foley
Andy Nelson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Title - Sound Designer
Sam Zeines - Music Editor
John C. Stuver - Dialogue Editor
Bryan Lawson - Music Editor
Peter Michael Sullivan - Foley
D. Chris Smith - Sound Effects Editor
Mark Paterson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michelle Pazer - ADR Editor
Peter Staubli - Sound Designer
Adam Kopald - Sound Effects Editor
Katie Greathouse - Music Editor
Rob Young - Sound Recordist
Production 22
Avi Arad - Producer
Leslee Feldman - Casting
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa - Executive Producer
Steven Paul - Producer
Jeffrey Silver - Executive Producer
Jeffrey Silver - Unit Production Manager
Lucy Bevan - Casting
Mark Sourian - Executive Producer
Michael Costigan - Producer
Jane Nerlinger Evans - Co-Producer
Mark Sussman - ADR Voice Casting
Ari Arad - Producer
Miranda Rivers - Casting
Anne Bruning - Unit Production Manager
Maguy R. Cohen - Producer
Patty Majorczak-Connolly - ADR Voice Casting
Cécile Bouquet - Researcher
Tetsu Fujimura - Executive Producer
Nanw Rowlands - Casting Associate
Holly Bario - Co-Producer
Maki Terashima-Furuta - Co-Producer
Yoshinobu Noma - Executive Producer
Writing 5
Ehren Kruger - Screenplay
Jamie Moss - Screenplay
Masamune Shirow - Book
Masamune Shirow - Comic Book
William Wheeler - Screenplay
Art 16
Richard L. Johnson - Supervising Art Director
Brad Ricker - Supervising Art Director
Jan Roelfs - Production Design
Simon Bright - Art Direction
Erik Polczwartek - Art Direction
Andy McLaren - Art Direction
Miro Harre - Art Direction
Nick Komornicki - Property Master
Michael Diersing - Construction Coordinator
Scott Keery - Property Master
Josue Clotaire Fleurimond - Conceptual Illustrator
Elizabeth Willaman - Art Department Coordinator
Matt Austin - Art Direction
Greg Cockerill - Set Decoration
Craig Poll - Set Decoration
Tom Kelly - Construction Coordinator
Camera 9
Patrick Loungway - Second Unit Director of Photography
Raymond Lam - Camera Operator
Jess Hall - Director of Photography
Dylan Goss - Aerial Director of Photography
David James - Still Photographer
Jasin Boland - Still Photographer
Peter McCaffrey - Camera Operator
Tony Keddy - Key Grip
Bob Gilles - Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects 22
John Dykstra - Visual Effects Supervisor
Kenn McDonald - Animation Supervisor
Philipp Wolf - Visual Effects Producer
Brian Adler - Visual Effects
Fiona Campbell Westgate - Visual Effects Producer
Ryan Tudhope - Visual Effects Supervisor
Ivan Moran - Visual Effects Supervisor
Guillaume Rocheron - Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Billington - Visual Effects Supervisor
Francis Leong - Creature Technical Director
Maude Rivard - 3D Artist
Benoit Vervier - 3D Artist
Harrison Stark - Creature Technical Director
Matt McClurg - Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Irene Armit - Visual Effects Coordinator
Karthik Nidamarthi - Visual Effects Coordinator
Kyla Lebon - Visual Effects Coordinator
Jordan Pettersen - Visual Effects Coordinator
Anton Agerbo - Visual Effects Producer
Kim Menaster - Visual Effects Producer
Veronique Messier Lauzon - Visual Effects Producer
Axel Bonami - Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up 13
Jenny Rushton - Costume Supervisor
Jeri Baker - Hairstylist
Sarah Rubano - Makeup Designer
Jane O'Kane - Makeup Designer
Samantha Morley - Key Costumer
Kurt and Bart - Costume Design
Michele Perry - Makeup Artist
Renee McCarthy - Makeup Artist
Libby Dempster - Assistant Costume Designer
Sarah Goodhue - Set Costumer
Vinnie Ashton - Key Hair Stylist
Cody Dysart - Makeup Artist
Stefan Knight - Makeup Supervisor
Lighting 6
David Brown - Gaffer
Jonathan Spencer - Gaffer
Matt Ardine - Gaffer
Danny Williams - Gaffer
Troi Horton - Rigging Grip
Adrian Hebron - Lighting Coordinator
Directing 4
Rupert Sanders - Director
Rebecca Qin Jiang - Script Supervisor
Simon Warnock - First Assistant Director
Amy Barclay - Script Supervisor
Editing 4
Neil Smith - Editor
Billy Rich - Editor
Daniel Saxlid - Dialogue Editor
Traci Duran - First Assistant Editor
Crew 10
Steven A. Davis - Stunt Double
Jérome Escobar - CG Supervisor
Frédéric North - Aerial Coordinator
Roy Malhi - CG Supervisor
Bogdan Iofciulescu - Techno Crane Operator
Thomas Collier - Armory Coordinator
Damien Stumpf - CG Supervisor
Hero Chev - Visual Effects Editor
Christopher Kowal - Visual Effects Editor
Andrew Cottle - Armorer
NameTracking Since
Frederik Banke 01/22/2017 15:12:55
FrederikBolding 03/05/2017 14:15:37

No reviews available.