Black Panther (2018)

Release Date: 2018-02-13

Runtime: 2 hours and 14 minutes

Rating(s): 7.7 / 88

Genre(s): Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Science Fiction

Language(s): English, Korean, Kiswahili, isiXhosa

Description

King T'Challa returns home from America to the reclusive, technologically advanced African nation of Wakanda to serve as his country's new leader. However, T'Challa soon finds that he is challenged for the throne by factions within his own country as well as without. Using powers reserved to Wakandan kings, T'Challa assumes the Black Panther mantel to join with girlfriend Nakia, the queen-mother, his princess-kid sister, members of the Dora Milaje (the Wakandan 'special forces') and an American secret agent, to prevent Wakanda from being dragged into a world war.

Social
Cast 77
Chadwick Boseman - T'Challa / Black Panther
Michael B. Jordan - N’Jadaka / Erik Killmonger
Lupita Nyong'o - Nakia
Danai Gurira - Okoye
Martin Freeman - Everett K. Ross
Daniel Kaluuya - W'Kabi
Letitia Wright - Shuri
Winston Duke - M'Baku
Angela Bassett - Ramonda
Forest Whitaker - Zuri
Andy Serkis - Ulysses Klaue / Klaw
John Kani - T'Chaka
Sterling K. Brown - N'Jobu
Seth Carr - Young Killmonger
Denzel Whitaker - Young Zuri
Florence Kasumba - Ayo
Isaach De Bankolé - River Tribe Elder
Danny Sapani - Border Tribe Elder
Sydelle Noel - Xoliswa
Janeshia Adams-Ginyard - Dora Milaje
Jénel Stevens - Dora Milaje
Shaunette Renée Wilson - Dora Milaje
Stan Lee - Casino Patron
Sebastian Stan - James "Bucky" Barnes
Bambadjan Bamba - Military Leader
Jeremy Sample - Jabari Fisherman
Sope Aluko - Shaman
Alexis Rhee - Sophia
Tahseen Ghauri - U.N. Official
Danny Chung - Casino Dealer
David S. Lee - Limbani
Mark Ashworth - Security Guard
Shad Gaspard - Actor
William Cowboy Reed - Museum Guard
Alex Hibbert - Young Oakland Kid
Lucy Hockings - BBC Reporter
Ashton Tyler - Young T'Challa
Atandwa Kani - Young T'Chaka
Connie Chiume - Mining Tribe Elder
Dorothy Steel - Merchant Tribe Elder
Marija Abney - Dora Milaje
Maria Hippolyte - Dora Milaje
Marie Mouroum - Dora Milaje
Zola Williams - Dora Milaje
Christine Hollingsworth - Dora Milaje
Nabiyah Be - Linda
Michael David Yuhl - Ambassador
Elizabeth Elkins - CIA Agent
Raven Wynn - Korean Market Shopper
Amechi Okocha - Bueze
Jamel Chambers - Merchant (uncredited)
Tony Sears - French Ambassador
Francesca Faridany - Museum Director
Roland Kilumbu - Young Military
Timothy Carr - UN Security Guard
Apollo GT - Fish Market Shopper
James Siderits - U.N. Official / Translator
Travis Love - Jabari Warrior
Lidya Jewett - Young Nakia
Alona Leoine - School Child / Playground Kid
Kinley Fleurejuste - Uptown Patron
Ofu Obekpa - Kings Guard
Michael R. Ciminna - Security Guard
John Y Lee - Casino Dealer
Byron Coolie - Wakandan
William Walker - Museum Security Guard
Joseph Akharoh Jr. - Citizen of Wakanda
Stanley Aughtry - Merchant Tribe Warrior
Raenen Golez - Casino Patron
Leo De Rivera - Casino Bartender
Tevin Beech - Guard
Tari Omoro - Jabari Drummer
Andrea Antonio Canal - Casino Guest
David Dunston - Citizen of Wakanda
Emelita T. Gonzalez - UN Philippine Represenitive
Josue Louis-Charles - Mining Tribe
Isaac Phillips - Mining Tribe #2
Art 50
Joseph Hiura - Art Direction
Max Sweeney - Other
Christine Mahuna - Sculptor
Hannah Beachler - Production Design
Marlie Arnold - Assistant Art Director
Daniel Frank - Assistant Art Director
Carol Kiefer - Art Department Coordinator
Fabian Lacey - Conceptual Design
Jason T. Clark - Art Direction
Alan Hook - Supervising Art Director
Alex McCarroll - Art Direction
Jesse Rosenthal - Art Direction
Jay Hart - Set Decoration
Maxwell Britton - Set Dresser
Sam Carter - Set Dresser
Nick S. Cross - Set Designer
Robert Lee Church - Greensman
Patrick Dunn-Baker - Set Designer
Sarah Forrest - Set Designer
Chad S. Frey - Set Designer
Russ Gautier - Art Direction
Terry Hill - Set Dresser
David James - Sculptor
Scott Johnson - Set Dresser
Richard K. Buoen - Conceptual Illustrator
Wesley Burt - Conceptual Illustrator
Kasra Farahani - Conceptual Illustrator
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine - Set Designer
April LaBranche - Set Decorating Coordinator
Fabian Lacey - Conceptual Illustrator
Blade Ladish - Set Dresser
Andrew H. Leung - Conceptual Illustrator
Konrad Lewis - Set Dresser
Anthony Liberatore - Storyboard Designer
Dan Milligan - Storyboard Designer
John Naehrlich - Leadman
Till Nowak - Conceptual Illustrator
Andy Park - Conceptual Illustrator
Graham Dane Parker - Greensman
Andrew Petrotta - Property Master
Manuel Plank-Jorge - Conceptual Illustrator
Norah Plum - Sculptor
Vicki Pui - Conceptual Illustrator
Raj Rihal - Conceptual Illustrator
Marco Rubeo - Set Designer
Marion Rex Smith - Set Dresser
Chris Samp - Painter
Gary Damian Thomas - Storyboard Designer
Simeon Wilkins - Storyboard Designer
Maria Elia Castro - Art Department Coordinator
Production 16
Kevin Feige - Producer
Sarah Finn - Casting
Molly Doyle - Casting Associate
Nicholas A. Mudd - Casting Associate
Jason B. Stamey - Casting Associate
Victoria Alonso - Executive Producer
Jeffrey Chernov - Executive Producer
Louis D'Esposito - Executive Producer
David J. Grant - Producer
Stan Lee - Executive Producer
Nate Moore - Executive Producer
Douglas Dresser - Production Supervisor
Helen Pollak - Unit Production Manager
Scott Thaler - Unit Production Manager
Jason Zorigian - Production Supervisor
Cale Wilbanks - Researcher
Costume & Make-Up 62
Jennifer Jane - Hairstylist
Natalie Johnson - Makeup Artist
Sandye Kaye - Makeup Artist
Ruth E. Carter - Costume Design
Ellen Arden - Makeup Artist
Shutchai Tym Buacharern - Makeup Artist
Ashleigh Chavis - Makeup Artist
Gigi Collins - Makeup Artist
Emily Coughlin - Makeup Artist
Nancy Cummings - Makeup Artist
Melanie Deforrest - Makeup Artist
Benji Dove - Makeup Artist
Kimberly Felix - Makeup Artist
Addison Foreman - Makeup Artist
Andy Fowler - Makeup Artist
Camille Friend - Hair Department Head
Wendy M. Craig - Costume Supervisor
Sarah Graham - Makeup Artist
Joel Harlow - Makeup Designer
Hagen Linss - Makeup Artist
Heather Mages - Makeup Artist
Para Malden - Makeup Artist
Ashley McGuire - Makeup Artist
Jaime Leigh McIntosh - Key Hair Stylist
Jennifer Nieman - Makeup Artist
Ralph A. Ochoa - Hairstylist
Ashley Pleger - Makeup Artist
Ren Rohling - Makeup Artist
Sian Richards - Makeup Artist
Duane Saylor - Makeup Artist
Aida Scuffle - Makeup Artist
Matthew Silva - Makeup Supervisor
Kaylee Swisher - Makeup Artist
Jordan Venetis - Makeup Artist
Adam Walls - Makeup Artist
LuAndra Whitehurst - Makeup Artist
Kentaro Yano - Makeup Artist
German Lee Castillo - Ager/Dyer
Katy Johnson - Ager/Dyer
Liz Oliver - Ager/Dyer
Jack Taggart - Ager/Dyer
Caroline Errington - Assistant Costume Designer
Phoenix Mellow - Assistant Costume Designer
Erica Rice - Assistant Costume Designer
Chloe Ji Yoon - Assistant Costume Designer
Derica Cole Washington - Assistant Costume Designer
Dorotka Sapinska - Assistant Costume Designer
Josie Works - Costume Coordinator
Paul A. Simmons Jr. - Costume Supervisor
Jessica Fasman - Key Costumer
Heather Sease - Key Costumer
Branden Marks - Key Costumer
Aimee McCue - Key Costumer
Gertrude Moore - Seamstress
Kathy B. Washington - Seamstress
Yen Do - Set Costumer
Shayne Allen Duhon - Set Costumer
Empress Holley - Set Costumer
Mark Walcott - Set Costumer
Craig Anthony - Set Costumer
Carl Ulysses Bowen - Tailor
Kevin Mayes - Tailor
Directing 3
Ryan Coogler - Director
Dawn Gilliam - Script Supervisor
Lisa C. Satriano - First Assistant Director
Writing 5
Joe Robert Cole - Screenplay
Ryan Coogler - Screenplay
Jack Kirby - Comic Book
Stan Lee - Comic Book
Simeon Wilkins - Storyboard
Sound 5
Ludwig Göransson - Music
Peter J. Devlin - Sound Mixer
Colt Logan - Boom Operator
David Raymond - Boom Operator
Richard Gould - Foley Editor
Editing 7
Michael P. Shawver - Editor
Claudia Castello - Editor
Laura Holeman - Digital Intermediate
Jessica T. Stone - Digital Intermediate
Erik Kaufmann - Digital Intermediate
Dylan Quirt - First Assistant Editor
Adam Kimmerlin - First Assistant Editor
Crew 35
Jim Ely - Software Engineer
Mitul Patel - Security
Ryan Potter - Legal Services
Bailey Domke - Makeup Effects
André Freitas - Makeup Effects
Nancy Valle - Post Production Supervisor
Steve Mckean - Scenic Artist
Garcia Jose Pineda - Prop Maker
Jose F. Garcia Pineda - Prop Maker
Kenneth Venghaus - Prop Maker
Michael-Ryan Fletchall - Drone Operator
Steven Blizzard - Drone Operator
John Slade - Techno Crane Operator
Scott Dwyer - Pyrotechnician
Jesse Noel - Special Effects Coordinator
Celia Jepson - CG Supervisor
Alexandre Cancado - CG Supervisor
Andrew Zink - CG Supervisor
Ivan Andres Guerrero - CG Supervisor
Marc Roth - CG Supervisor
Chris Ryan - CG Supervisor
Oliver Schulz - CG Supervisor
Ioan Boieriu - CG Supervisor
James Kuroda - Digital Effects Supervisor
Andrea Maxwell - Visual Effects Editor
Jack Runyon - Visual Effects Editor
Danny Singh - Visual Effects Editor
Nicolas Anastassiou - Visual Effects Editor
John Polyson - Visual Effects Editor
Rachel Litz - Visual Effects Editor
Patrick Patzschke - Visual Effects Editor
Kevin Walter - Visual Effects Editor
Oliver Eikhoff - Visual Effects Editor
Michael Hansen - Utility Stunts
Darrin Prescott - Stunt Coordinator
Camera 19
Rachel Morrison - Director of Photography
Jason Ellson - Additional Photography
Dan Godar - Aerial Camera
Austin Harris - Aerial Camera
John Marzano - Aerial Director of Photography
Onofrio Nino Pansini - Camera Operator
Ross Sebek - Camera Operator
Grg Magidow - Camera Operator
Craig Bauer - Camera Operator
Jacques Haitkin - Camera Operator
Rob Weidner - Camera Operator
P. Scott Sakamoto - Steadicam Operator
Kenneth Coblentz - Dolly Grip
C. Alan Rawlins - Key Grip
Al LaVerde - Key Grip
Joe Macaluso - Key Grip
Peter Chrimes - Key Grip
Ted Sapp - Key Grip
Matt Kennedy - Still Photographer
Lighting 13
Dan Cornwall - Gaffer
Michael Ambrose - Gaffer
Steve Mathis - Gaffer
Rusty Edmonson - Electrician
Shane Humphries - Electrician
Jack Rose - Electrician
Tom Fendley - Rigging Gaffer
Morten Petersen - Rigging Grip
Jacob Alvarez - Rigging Grip
Jeffery A. Taylor - Rigging Grip
Greg Waddle - Rigging Grip
Billy Witherington - Rigging Grip
Geoffrey Harper - Rigging Grip
Visual Effects 64
Aaron Colman-Hayes - 3D Modeller
Kris Andrews - Creature Technical Director
Tracy Nicole Irwin - Creature Technical Director
Gary Wu - Creature Technical Director
Jye Skinn - Lead Animator
Shawn Miller - Lead Animator
Kyle Robinson - Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Scott Meadows - Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Fady Kadry - 3D Artist
Nimoul Nims Bun - Creature Technical Director
Daniel Kepler - VFX Editor
Jan Reichmann - VFX Editor
Bryan Grill - VFX Supervisor
Michael Wortmann - VFX Supervisor
Shayna Banaag - Visual Effects Coordinator
Jessica Carrington - Visual Effects Coordinator
Sarah Cave - Visual Effects Coordinator
Kristen Drewski - Visual Effects Coordinator
Hunter Elliott - Visual Effects Coordinator
Matthew Enright - Visual Effects Coordinator
Erin Fernie - Visual Effects Coordinator
Simon Fraser - Visual Effects Coordinator
Weldon Huang - Visual Effects Coordinator
Andrea Kistler - Visual Effects Coordinator
Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson - Visual Effects Coordinator
Eric Stewart - Visual Effects Coordinator
Yegor Tesler - Visual Effects Coordinator
Robert Turnbridge - Visual Effects Coordinator
Jessica Wilson-Silas - Visual Effects Coordinator
Tae Hyun Kim - Visual Effects Coordinator
Aileen Mu - Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Chaber - Visual Effects Coordinator
Mario Dietz - Visual Effects Coordinator
Lisa Beroud - Visual Effects Producer
Rob Holland - Visual Effects Producer
Marie Rheinschild-Jordan - Visual Effects Producer
Kerstin Kensy - Visual Effects Producer
Signe Vinther - Visual Effects Producer
Lee Briggs - Visual Effects Producer
Michael Perdew - Visual Effects Producer
Brett Dowler - Visual Effects Producer
Florian Gellinger - Visual Effects Producer
Doris Huber - Visual Effects Producer
Dominik Trimborn - Visual Effects Producer
Robert E. Evans - Visual Effects Producer
Thomas Reppen - Visual Effects Producer
Geoffrey Baumann - Visual Effects Supervisor
Stuart Lashley - Visual Effects Supervisor
Doug Spilatro - Visual Effects Supervisor
Jesse James Chisholm - Visual Effects Supervisor
Jamie Hallett - Visual Effects Supervisor
Kenneth Au - Visual Effects Supervisor
Immanuel Morris - Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh Dagg - Visual Effects Supervisor
Megan Flood - Visual Effects Supervisor
Ivan Kondrup Jensen - Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Hammack - Visual Effects Supervisor
Brendan Seals - Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael S. Harbour - Visual Effects Supervisor
Andy Brown - Visual Effects Supervisor
Todd Sheridan Perry - Visual Effects Supervisor
Jonathan Weber - Visual Effects Supervisor
Mike F. Hedayati - Visual Effects Supervisor
Espen Nordahl - Visual Effects Supervisor
NameTracking Since
Frederik Banke 9/24/2016 11:01:02 AM
FrederikBolding 1/4/2017 10:52:17 AM

No reviews available.