Geostorm (2017)

Release Date: 2017-10-13

Runtime: 1 hour and 49 minutes

Rating(s): 5.3 / 21

Genre(s): Action, Science Fiction, Thriller

Language(s): English

Description

After an unprecedented series of natural disasters threatened the planet, the world's leaders came together to create an intricate network of satellites to control the global climate and keep everyone safe. But now, something has gone wrong: the system built to protect Earth is attacking it, and it becomes a race against the clock to uncover the real threat before a worldwide geostorm wipes out everything and everyone along with it.

Social
Cast 34
Gerard Butler - Jake Lawson
Alexandra Maria Lara - Ute Fassbinder
Jim Sturgess - Max Lawson
Abbie Cornish - U.S. Secret Service Agent Sarah Wilson
Ed Harris - U.S. Secretary of State Leonard Dekkom
Andy García - U.S. President Andrew Palma
Zazie Beetz - Dana
Eugenio Derbez - Al Hernandez
Robert Sheehan - Duncan Taylor
David S. Lee - Lead Henchman Rico
Talitha Bateman - Hannah Lawson
Daniel Wu - Cheng Long
Adepero Oduye - Eni Adisa
Amr Waked - Ray Dussette
Richard Schiff - Virginia Senator Thomas Cross
Billy Slaughter - Karl Dright
Tom Choi - Chinese Representative Lee
Mare Winningham - Dr. Jennings
Daniella Garcia-Lorido - Mickey
Ritchie Montgomery - Mike
Judd Lormand - Richard Hill
Corey Mendell Parker - Lammy
Catherine Ashton - British Tech
Arnold Chun - Japanese Tech
Randall Newsome - Vice President Miller
Sean Paul Braud - Dixon
Anastasiya Rul - Russian Woman
Julia Denton - Hannah's Mom
Carlos Antonio - Uniformed Guard
Joe Drago - Senior NASA Tech
Douglas M. Griffin - NASA Tech (Mission Control)
Blake Burt - UN Private (as Blake C. Burt)
Derek Roberts - Major Collner
Catherine Ashton - British Tech
Directing 3
Dean Devlin - Director
Suzanne Bingham - Script Supervisor
Sam Sullivan - Script Supervisor
Editing 5
Ron Rosen - Editor
John Refoua - Editor
Chris Lebenzon - Editor
Rick Chapman - Digital Intermediate
Ian Sullivan - Digital Intermediate
Camera 13
Roberto Schaefer - Director of Photography
Steve Koster - Aerial Director of Photography
Stuart Sharpless - Aerial Camera
Davide Tiraboschi - Aerial Camera
Gary L. Camp - Steadicam Operator
Norbert Kaluza - Steadicam Operator
Gary Capo - Second Unit Director of Photography
Raymond Lam - Camera Operator
Richard T. Hoover - Dolly Grip
Luke Cauthern - Dolly Grip
Steven A. Guerrero - Dolly Grip
Jimi Ryan - Key Grip
Ben Rothstein - Still Photographer
Sound 26
Lorne Balfe - Original Music Composer
Sally Boldt - Music Editor
Richard Ziegler - Music Editor
Richard Bullock Jr. - Boom Operator
Sean Heissinger - Dialogue Editor
Michael Hertlein - Dialogue Editor
Catherine Harper - Foley
Jörg Klinkenberg - Foley
Olaf Simon - Foley
Philipp Bitter - Foley Editor
Markus Glunz - Foley Editor
Mark Hailstone - Sound Designer
Dan Kenyon - Sound Designer
Martin Lopez - Sound Editor
Kevin Zimmerman - Sound Editor
James Gallivan - Sound Effects Editor
Charles Maynes - Sound Effects Editor
D. Chris Smith - Sound Effects Editor
Greg ten Bosch - Sound Effects Editor
Csaba Wagner - Sound Effects Editor
Patrick Cyccone Jr. - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tim LeBlanc - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Marks - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Myron Nettinga - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Michaels - Supervising Sound Editor
Cameron Frankley - Supervising Sound Editor
Writing 2
Dean Devlin - Writer
Paul Guyot - Writer
Production 12
Dean Devlin - Producer
David Ellison - Producer
Dana Goldberg - Producer
Chen On Chu - Line Producer
Cliff Lanning - Co-Producer
Rachel Olschan - Co-Producer
Marc Roskin - Executive Producer
Don Granger - Executive Producer
Herb Gains - Executive Producer
Ronna Kress - Casting
Hannah d'Angerio - Casting Associate
Marin Hope - Casting Associate
Art 13
Kirk M. Petruccelli - Production Design
Vlad Bina - Art Direction
Kelly Curley - Art Direction
David Utley - Art Direction
Page Buckner - Supervising Art Director
Kevin Constant - Supervising Art Director
Anne Kuljian - Set Decoration
Lori Mazuer - Set Decoration
Heather Elwell - Art Department Coordinator
Candice Muriedas - Art Department Coordinator
Miccah Underwood - Art Department Coordinator
Robert A. Blackburn - Construction Coordinator
Randall S. Coe - Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up 23
Susan Matheson - Costume Design
Kimberley Spiteri - Hair Department Head
Francisco X. Pérez - Makeup Department Head
Dennis Liddiard - Makeup Department Head
Jeri Baker - Hairstylist
Marie Elena - Key Hair Stylist
Donna Spahn - Key Hair Stylist
Allan A. Apone - Makeup Artist
Aimee Stuit - Makeup Artist
Tom Macdonald - Costume Supervisor
Charlene Amateau - Costume Supervisor
Lynn Ollie - Key Costumer
Tony Velasco - Key Costumer
Rachael Ohman - Key Costumer
Nicole Yuen - Key Costumer
Tom Cummins - Key Set Costumer
Nina Fabio - Seamstress
Aurora Knox - Seamstress
Shareen Chehade - Set Costumer
Mustapha Mimis - Set Costumer
Natasha Romanow - Set Costumer
Suzanne M.B. Chambliss - Set Costumer
Antoinette Scherer - Set Costumer
Crew 21
Tyler Lafferty - Prop Maker
Dionys Frei - Drone Operator
Jason Yanofsky - CG Supervisor
Jeremy Hardin - CG Supervisor
Alexis Wajsbrot - CG Supervisor
Damien Stumpf - CG Supervisor
Troy Moore - Digital Effects Supervisor
Struan Farquhar - Visual Effects Editor
Brian Gonosey - Visual Effects Editor
Steve Rhee - Visual Effects Editor
Lincoln Kupchak - Visual Effects Editor
Lukasz Bukowiecki - Visual Effects Editor
Christopher Collis - Visual Effects Editor
Paria Kamyab - Visual Effects Editor
Tristan Fisher - Visual Effects Editor
Abhishek Chauhan - Visual Effects Editor
Steven Spady - Visual Effects Editor
Cory Fleming - Aerial Coordinator
Cliff Fleming - Aerial Coordinator
Andrew Masterson - Pilot
Khaled Zaazouh - Aerial Coordinator
Lighting 4
Andy Ryan - Gaffer
Wing Ma - Gaffer
Patrick Murray - Gaffer
Ferdinand Duplantier Jr. - Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects 62
David Simpson - 2D Supervisor
Anthony Smith - 2D Supervisor
Philip Trieu - 3D Artist
Christopher Sweet - 3D Sequence Supervisor
Darren Rodriguez - Animation Supervisor
Jason Walmsley - Lead Animator
Caleb Choo - Matchmove Supervisor
Abbie Kennedy - Matchmove Supervisor
Faraz Hameed - Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Michael Hull - Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Nick Chiang - Roto Supervisor
Jason Cooper - VFX Editor
Brent Shafer - VFX Editor
Josiah Zavala - VFX Editor
Amanda Johnstone-Batt - 3D Sequence Supervisor
Linda Chaabna - Visual Effects Coordinator
Sian Davies - Visual Effects Coordinator
Rory Jones - Visual Effects Coordinator
Clayton Lyons - Visual Effects Coordinator
Lucas John Ng - Visual Effects Coordinator
Carine Ong - Visual Effects Coordinator
Alene Tan - Visual Effects Coordinator
Annalisa Torina - Visual Effects Coordinator
Kraig Tytus - Visual Effects Coordinator
Catherine Westgate - Visual Effects Coordinator
Mariluz Noto - Visual Effects Coordinator
Monica Østbø Østgård - Visual Effects Coordinator
Beatriz Gómez - Visual Effects Coordinator
Magdalena Radziuk - Visual Effects Coordinator
Mariangela Suma - Visual Effects Coordinator
CJ Cole - Visual Effects Coordinator
Kat Gore - Visual Effects Coordinator
Leanna Kruse - Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark Franco - Visual Effects Producer
Carey Gosa - Visual Effects Producer
Kerry Joseph - Visual Effects Producer
Greta Ruljevaite - Visual Effects Producer
Sarah Swick - Visual Effects Producer
Amanda Confavreux - Visual Effects Producer
Darren A. Bell - Visual Effects Producer
Sebastien Racine - Visual Effects Producer
Michael Zavala - Visual Effects Producer
Jeff Atherton - Visual Effects Producer
Mark Webb - Visual Effects Producer
Allan Magled - Visual Effects Producer
Jeffrey A. Okun - Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Watts - Visual Effects Supervisor
Julian Foddy - Visual Effects Supervisor
Johnathan R. Banta - Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Riddle - Visual Effects Supervisor
Rafa Solorzano - Visual Effects Supervisor
William Mesa - Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Duncan - Visual Effects Supervisor
Christian Kaestner - Visual Effects Supervisor
Colin Strause - Visual Effects Supervisor
Niklas Jacobson - Visual Effects Supervisor
David Lebensfeld - Visual Effects Supervisor
Grant Miller - Visual Effects Supervisor
Simon Carr - Visual Effects Supervisor
Allyn Lawson - Visual Effects Technical Director
Michael Meinardus - Special Effects Supervisor
Anthony Simonaitis - Pyrotechnic Supervisor
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 2/7/2018 4:26:49 PM

No reviews available.