Ex Machina (2015)

Release Date: 2015-01-21

Runtime: 1 hour and 48 minutes

Genre(s): Drama, Science Fiction

Language(s): English

Description

Caleb, a 26 year old coder at the world's largest internet company, wins a competition to spend a week at a private mountain retreat belonging to Nathan, the reclusive CEO of the company. But when Caleb arrives at the remote location he finds that he will have to participate in a strange and fascinating experiment in which he must interact with the world's first true artificial intelligence, housed in the body of a beautiful robot girl.

Social
Cast 11
Domhnall Gleeson - Caleb Smith
Alicia Vikander - Ava
Oscar Isaac - Nathan Bateman
Sonoya Mizuno - Kyoko
Corey Johnson - Jay
Claire Selby - Lily
Symara A. Templeman - Jasmine
Gana Bayarsaikhan - Jade
Tiffany Pisani - Katya
Elina Alminas - Amber
Chelsea Li - Office Girl (uncredited)
Production 25
Tessa Ross - Executive Producer
Francine Maisler - Casting
Andrew Macdonald - Producer
Scott Rudin - Executive Producer
Kathy Driscoll - Casting Associate
Allon Reich - Producer
Caroline Levy - Line Producer
Eli Bush - Executive Producer
Joanne Smith - Associate Producer
Alex Gladstone - Location Manager
Jason Sack - Associate Producer
Melissa Kostenbauder - Casting Associate
Per Henry Borch - Location Manager
Samantha Black - Production Coordinator
Sara Desmond - Unit Production Manager
Tor Arne Øvrebø - Production Manager
Jarle Tangen - Line Producer
Tim Orlik - Assistant Accountant
Daniel Budd - First Assistant Accountant
Saba Kia - Location Assistant
Rebecca Cronshey - Producer's Assistant
Agnes Meath Baker - Producer's Assistant
Nuala Alen-Buckley - Production Accountant
Rory Johnston - Production Assistant
Vivien Kenny - Production Assistant
Directing 6
Alex Garland - Director
Gayle Dickie - Third Assistant Director
San Davey - Script Supervisor
Nick Heckstall-Smith - First Assistant Director
Tonje S. Rolland - Second Assistant Director
Ray Kenny - Second Assistant Director
Writing 1
Alex Garland - Writer
Crew 54
Chris Menges - Thanks
Neill Gorton - Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Kazuo Ishiguro - Thanks
Heather Phillips - Stunts
Dr Adam Rutherford - Thanks
Andrew O'Hagan - Thanks
Andy Bennett - Stunt Coordinator
Collette Nunes - Visual Effects Editor
Pablo Verdejo - Stunts
Stuart Howell - Second Unit Cinematographer
Xinyi Puah - Visual Effects Editor
Rob Mayor - Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Sandra Butterworth - Dialect Coach
Stuart Farley - CG Supervisor
Tina Richardson - Visual Effects Editor
Jill McCullough - Dialect Coach
Nick Drew - Executive Visual Effects Producer
Richard Diver - Visual Effects Editor
Nicolas Hernandez - CG Supervisor
Walter Donohue - Thanks
Stuart Nelhams - Visual Effects Editor
Sarah Clark - Unit Publicist
Seb Palmer - Carpenter
Steve Patterson - Carpenter
Paul Rigby - Carpenter
Tom Symes - Carpenter
Adam McGrady - Video Assist Operator
Alex Smith - Digital Supervisor
Clare St. John - Post Production Supervisor
Pål Tangen - Catering
Arthur Pita - Choreographer
Neil Alford - Compositor
Camille Paleni - Compositor
Gia Milinovich - Thanks
Joe Vassallo - Scenic Artist
Mark Williams Ardington - CG Supervisor
Richard Stay - Compositor
Iyi Tubi - Compositor
Dan Marsden - Carpenter
George Ausburger - Carpenter
Jason Htay - Carpenter
Chris Dudley - Driver
Jonas F. Christiansen - Driver
Jarle Hoel - Driver
Merete Svarstad - Driver
Andrea Bond - Scenic Artist
Clare Holland - Scenic Artist
Nigel Kirk - Scenic Artist
Matthew Parsons - Scenic Artist
Simon Hutchings - Scenic Artist
Richard von Løwensprung - Driver
Vasco Cerqueira - Compositor
Luka Leskovsek - Compositor
Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin - Compositor
Editing 11
Mark Day - Editor
Asa Shoul - Digital Colorist
Todd Kleparski - Digital Intermediate
François Kamffer - Digital Intermediate
Tom Cairns - Digital Intermediate
Tim Drewett - Digital Intermediate
Steve Owen - Digital Intermediate
Jamie Welsh - Digital Intermediate
Hermione Byrt - First Assistant Editor
Erline O'Donovan-Clarke - Assistant Editor
Gareth Parry - Online Editor
Costume & Make-Up 6
Sammy Sheldon - Costume Design
Nicole Young - Costume Supervisor
Ray Marston - Wigmaker
Sian Grigg - Makeup Department Head
Charlotte Rogers - Makeup Artist
Kate Walling - Costume Assistant
Art 28
Emma Field-Rayner - Property Buyer
Mark Digby - Production Design
Denis Schnegg - Supervising Art Director
Michelle Day - Set Decoration
Nick Thomas - Property Master
Katrina Mackay - Art Direction
Ketan Waikar - Assistant Art Director
Philip Lobban - Location Scout
Oliver Cubbage - Concept Artist
Dan Crandon - Construction Manager
Matt Curtis - Title Designer
Bruce Gordon - Sculptor
Gustav Hoegen - Props
Lauren Doss - Art Department Assistant
Simon Gustafsson - Concept Artist
Kouji Tajima - Concept Artist
Matthew Kerly - Draughtsman
Keith Weir - Storyboard Artist
Philip O'Connell - Props
Laura Savage - Art Department Assistant
Richard Durant - Conceptual Design
Jessica Sinclair - Concept Artist
Sean Board - Dressing Prop
Ian Cooper - Dressing Prop
Joe Linfield - Dressing Prop
Martin Rootes - Dressing Prop
Tiffany M. Carpenter - Graphic Designer
Andrew Tapper - Graphic Designer
Sound 27
Glenn Freemantle - Sound Designer
Glenn Freemantle - Supervising Sound Editor
Gillian Dodders - Dialogue Editor
Gillian Dodders - ADR Editor
Ben Barker - Sound Designer
Peter Burgis - Foley
Nicolas Becker - Foley
Peter Gleaves - ADR Mixer
Geoff Barrow - Original Music Composer
Niv Adiri - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Danny Freemantle - Sound Effects Editor
Glen Gathard - Foley Mixer
Peter Hanson - Foley Editor
Yann McCullough - Music Editor
Ben Salisbury - Original Music Composer
Ian Tapp - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Simon Ashdown - Sound Editor
Nick Freemantle - Assistant Sound Editor
Mike Tehrani - ADR Recordist
Stephane Malenfant - Boom Operator
Mitch Low - Production Sound Mixer
Rupert Coulson - Scoring Mixer
Bobby Johanson - ADR Mixer
Michael Rivera - ADR Recordist
Rolf Martens - Sound Mix Technician
Jerry Crozier-Cole - Musician
Joby Burgess - Musician
Camera 13
Sally Low - First Assistant Camera
Rob Hardy - Director of Photography
Aimee Spinks - Still Photographer
Jeremy Braben - Helicopter Camera
Jennie Paddon - First Assistant Camera
Jay I. Patel - Digital Imaging Technician
Sam Phillips - Key Grip
Tim Morris - Second Assistant Camera
Dave Wells - Best Boy Grip
Tom Storey - Camera Trainee
Andrea Fishburn - Camera Trainee
Tom Stansfield - Grip
Izzy Field - Data Wrangler
Visual Effects 48
Johnny Lockwood - Visual Effects Supervisor
Sara Bennett - Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Norris - 2D Supervisor
Steve Street - VFX Supervisor
Tim Field - Visual Effects Producer
Fay McConkey - Visual Effects Producer
Tolga Ari - VFX Artist
Stephen McClure - Modeling
Francisco Palomares Pozas - Compositing Lead
Benjamin Carlson - VFX Production Coordinator
Andrew Whitehurst - Visual Effects Supervisor
Clement Gharini - Digital Compositor
Varun Hadkar - Visual Effects
Jonathan Webber - VFX Artist
Mariangela Suma - Visual Effects Coordinator
Gretel Ng - Visual Effects Coordinator
Steve Muangman - Compositing Supervisor
Owen McGonigle - VFX Artist
David Jones - VFX Artist
Thomas R. Steiner - Digital Compositor
Adam Broderick - Digital Compositor
Eliot Speed - Visual Effects
Will Lucas - Visual Effects
James Moxon - Digital Compositor
Ricardo Ferreira - Digital Compositor
Duncan Kinnaird - VFX Artist
Sauyan Wong - I/O Manager
Francesco Cosatti - Digital Compositor
Gabriele Filippelli - Digital Compositor
Henning Glabbart - Digital Compositor
Sarah Iduwe - Digital Compositor
Charlotte Merrill - Digital Compositor
Kate Porter - Compositing Lead
Michael Ranalletta - Compositing Lead
Eleanor Sutton - Compositing Lead
Alex James Macieira - Matchmove Supervisor
Matthew Salisbury - Matchmove Supervisor
Pasquale Riefoli - Pipeline Technical Director
Martin Bohm - VFX Artist
Alistair Darby - VFX Artist
Kimberley Dunne - VFX Artist
Finella Fan - VFX Artist
James Guy - VFX Artist
Chris Ritvo - VFX Artist
Joe Tarrant - VFX Artist
Alexis Lemonis - VFX Artist
Michelle Kuginis - Visual Effects Coordinator
Darcie Tang - Visual Effects Producer
Lighting 9
Lee Walters - Gaffer
David Gray - Standby Rigger
Darren Howton - Electrician
Andrew Nolan - Electrician
Ross Busby - Lighting Technician
Danny McGee - Electrician
Simon Purdy - Electrician
Helga Victoria - Lighting Artist
Neil Roche - Rigging Supervisor
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 06/29/2016 20:55:32

No reviews available.