Whiplash (2014)

Release Date: 2014-10-10

Runtime: 1 hour and 47 minutes

Genre(s): Drama, Music

Language(s): English

Description

Under the direction of a ruthless instructor, a talented young drummer begins to pursue perfection at any cost, even his humanity.

Social
Cast 51
Miles Teller - Andrew Neiman
J.K. Simmons - Terence Fletcher
Paul Reiser - Jim Neiman
Melissa Benoist - Nicole
Austin Stowell - Ryan Connolly
Nate Lang - Carl Tanner
Jayson Blair - Travis
Kavita Patil - Sophie
Chris Mulkey - Uncle Frank
Damon Gupton - Mr. Kramer
Suanne Spoke - Aunt Emma
Max Kasch - Dorm Neighbor
Charlie Ian - Dustin
Kofi Siriboe - Bassist (Nassau)
C.J. Vana - Metz
Tarik Lowe - Pianist (Studio Band)
Tyler Kimball - Saxophonist #2 (Studio Band)
Rogelio Douglas Jr. - Trumpeter #1 (Studio Band)
Adrian Burks - Trumpeter #2 (Studio Band)
Joseph Bruno - Technician (Overbrook) - Mike
Michael D. Cohen - Stage Hand (Overbrook)
Jocelyn Ayanna - Passerby (Bus Station)
Keenan Henson - Truck Driver
Janet Hoskins - Passerby (Dunellen)
April Grace - Rachel Bornholdt
Clifton 'Fou Fou' Eddie - Drummer (Quartet)
Calvin C. Winbush - Saxophonist
Marcus Henderson - Bassist (JVC)
Tony Baker - Stage Hand (Carnegie Hall)
Henry G. Sanders - Red Henderson
Sam Campisi - Andrew (8 years old)
Jimmie Kirkpatrick - Nassau Trumpeter #2
Keenan Allen - Studio Core Member #1
Ayinde Vaughan - Studio Core Member #2
Shai Golan - Studio Core Member #3
Yancey Wells - Studio Core Member #4
Candace Roberge - Student #1
Krista Kilber - Student #2
Cici Leah Campbell - Diner Patron (uncredited)
Damien Coates - JVC Trumpet Player (uncredited)
Kyle Julian Graham - JVC Alto Jazz Saxophone Player (uncredited)
Ellee Jane Hounsell - Saxophone Player (uncredited)
Stephen Hsu - JVC Guitarist (uncredited)
Herman Johansen - Music Competition Judge (uncredited)
Wendee Lee - Audience Member (uncredited)
Dakota Lupo - JVC Saxophonist (uncredited)
Jesse Mitchell - Rival Band Saxophonist (uncredited)
Amanda Newman - JVC Trombonist (uncredited)
Joseph Oliveira - Bartender (uncredited)
Michelle Ruff - Audience Member (uncredited)
Daniel Weidlein - Studio Band Saxophone Player (uncredited)
Production 18
Terri Taylor - Casting
Jeffrey Stott - Executive In Charge Of Production
Jason Reitman - Executive Producer
David Lancaster - Producer
Michel Litvak - Producer
Gary Michael Walters - Executive Producer
Jason Blum - Producer
Barbara Harris - ADR Voice Casting
Jeanette Volturno - Executive Producer
Garrick Dion - Co-Producer
Helen Estabrook - Producer
Couper Samuelson - Executive Producer
Stephanie Wilcox - Co-Producer
Phillip Dawe - Associate Producer
Kandice Billingsley - Location Manager
Nicholas Britell - Co-Producer
Mark David Katchur - Line Producer
Sarah Domeier - Casting Associate
Sound 12
Richard Henderson - Music Editor
Dawn Lunsford - Foley Artist
Ben Wilkins - Supervising Sound Editor
Ben Wilkins - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Craig Mann - Supervising Sound Editor
Craig Mann - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Justin Hurwitz - Original Music Composer
Lauren Hadaway - Sound Editor
Andy Ross - Music Supervisor
Joe Schiff - Dialogue Editor
Alicia Hadaway - Foley Artist
Thomas Curley - Production Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up 5
Heather Plott - Makeup Artist
Nacoma Whobrey - Makeup Department Head
Lisa Norcia - Costume Design
Traci E. Smithe - Hair Department Head
David Larson - Key Hair Stylist
Camera 4
Sharone Meir - Director of Photography
Chris Squires - Steadicam Operator
Eric Leach - Camera Operator
Daniel C. McFadden - Still Photographer
Writing 1
Damien Chazelle - Screenplay
Directing 3
Damien Chazelle - Director
Nicolas Harvard - First Assistant Director
Tracy Scott - Script Supervisor
Crew 9
Mark Riccardi - Stunt Coordinator
Jasmine McGlade - Thanks
Chester E. Tripp III - Stunts
John Yarbrough - Transportation Captain
James G. Brill - Transportation Coordinator
Brady Romberg - Stunts
Zak Knight - Special Effects Coordinator
Kevin Patrick Burke - Stunts
Steven Stone - Stunts
Editing 5
Tom Cross - Editor
Vahe Giragol - Digital Intermediate
Steve Hernandez - Digital Intermediate
Mike Will - Digital Intermediate
John To - First Assistant Editor
Art 5
Melanie Jones - Production Design
Karuna Karmarkar - Set Decoration
Hunter Brown - Art Direction
Drew Rebelein - Construction Coordinator
Zak Faust - Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects 3
Jamison Scott Goei - Visual Effects Supervisor
David Lebensfeld - Visual Effects Supervisor
Grant Miller - Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting 1
Elan Yaari - Gaffer
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 06/29/2016 20:51:45
Frederik Banke 02/09/2017 19:10:23
eaman.aq

No reviews available.