Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)

Release Date: 2003-07-09

Runtime: 2 hours and 23 minutes

Genre(s): Adventure, Fantasy, Action

Language(s): English

Description

Jack Sparrow, a freewheeling 18th-century pirate, quarrels with a rival pirate bent on pillaging Port Royal. When the governor's daughter is kidnapped, Sparrow decides to help the girl's love save her.

Social
Cast 71
Johnny Depp - Captain Jack Sparrow
Geoffrey Rush - Captain Hector Barbossa
Orlando Bloom - Will Turner
Keira Knightley - Elizabeth Swann
Jack Davenport - Commodore James Norrington
Jonathan Pryce - Governor Weatherby Swann
Kevin McNally - Joshamee Gibbs
Zoe Saldana - Anamaria
Lee Arenberg - Pintel
Mackenzie Crook - Ragetti
Damian O'Hare - Lieutenant Gillette
Treva Etienne - Koehler
Michael Berry Jr. - Twigg
David Bailie - Cotton
Christopher S. Capp - Cotton's Parrot (voice)
Martin Klebba - Marty
Isaac C. Singleton Jr. - Bo'sun
Giles New - Murtogg
Angus Barnett - Mullroy
Greg Ellis - Lieutenant Theodore Groves
Guy Siner - Harbormaster
Ralph P. Martin - Mr. Brown
Paula J. Newman - Estrella
Paul Keith - Butler
Dylan Smith - Young Will
Lucinda Dryzek - Young Elizabeth
Lauren Maher - Scarlett
Vanessa Branch - Giselle
Luke de Woolfson - Frightened Sailor
Michael Sean Tighe - Seedy Looking Prisoner
Dustin Seavey - Sentry
Christian Martin - Steersman
Trevor Goddard - Grapple
Vince Lozano - Jacoby
Matthew Bowyer - Sailor / Edinburgh
Brye Cooper - Mallot
Ben Wilson - Seedy Prisoner #2
Antonio Valentino - Seedy Prisoner #3
Mike Babcock - Seedy Prisoner #4
Owen Finnegan - Town Clerk
Ian McIntyre - Sailor
Israel Aduramo - Crippled Man
Sam Roberts - Crying Boy
Ben Roberts - Crying Boy
Félix Castro - Moises: Jack's Crew
Mike Haberecht - Kursar: Jack's Crew
Rudolph McCollum - Matelot: Jack's Crew
Gerard J. Reyes - Tearlach: Jack's Crew (as Gerard Reyes)
M. Scott Shields - Duncan: Jack's Crew
Christopher Sullivan - Ladbroc: Jack's Crew (as Chris 'Sully' Sullivan)
Craig Thomson - Crimp: Jack's Crew
Fred Toft - Quartetto: Jack's Crew
Jerry Gauny - Ketchum: Barbossa's Crew
Maxie J. Santillan Jr. - Maximo: Barbossa's Crew
Michael Earl Lane - Monk: Barbossa's Crew (as Michael Lane)
David Patykewich - Clubba: Barbossa's Crew
Tommy Schooler - Scarus: Barbossa's Crew
Finneus Egan - Scratch: Barbossa's Crew
D.P. FitzGerald - Weatherby: Barbossa's Crew
Tobias McKinney - Dog Ear: Barbossa's Crew
Michael A. Thompson - Simbakka: Barbossa's Crew
Michael W. Williams - Hawksmoor: Barbossa's Crew
Jose Zelaya - Katracho: Barbossa's Crew
Don LaDaga - Nipperkin: Barbossa's Crew
LeJon - Lejon
Gregory Ryan Alosio - Pirate (uncredited)
Jordi Caballero - Pirate (uncredited)
Paul Gagné - Sailor (uncredited)
Joe Grisaffi - Marine (uncredited)
James McAuley - Barbossa's Crew (uncredited)
Bob Elmore - Executioner
Editing 12
Arthur Schmidt - Editor
Stephen E. Rivkin - Editor
Craig Wood - Editor
Christopher S. Capp - Assistant Editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld - Colorist
Kindra Marra - First Assistant Editor
Valance Eisleben - Editorial Services
Bob Kaiser - Color Timer
Evan Edelist - Digital Intermediate
Jada Budrick - Digital Colorist
Chris Holt - Digital Intermediate Producer
John Scheer - Digital Intermediate Editor
Camera 18
Dariusz Wolski - Director of Photography
Patrick Loungway - Additional Photography
Mark Meyers - Dolly Grip
Mark Colicci - Assistant Camera
David Luckenbach - Steadicam Operator
Chris Haarhoff - Camera Operator
David B. Nowell - Aerial Director of Photography
Peter Manno - Underwater Camera
Elliott Marks - Still Photographer
Jeff Sturgill - Camera Technician
Andy Bertelson - Grip
J. Michael Popovich - Key Grip
Dennis Rogers - First Assistant Camera
Eric Amundsen - Second Assistant Camera
Aaron G. York - Libra Head Technician
Brandon Margulies - Additional First Assistant Camera
Matt Guiza - Additional Second Assistant Camera
Alan Gitlin - Digital Imaging Technician
Sound 38
Klaus Badelt - Original Music Composer
Christopher Boyes - Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes - Supervising Sound Editor
Mel Wesson - Music Arranger
Bob Badami - Music Supervisor
Victoria Rose Sampson - Dialogue Editor
Gloria D'Alessandro - Dialogue Editor
Bart Hendrickson - Music Programmer
David E. Campbell - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Addison Teague - Sound Effects Editor
John T. Cucci - Foley Artist
Karen Spangenberg - ADR Editor
George Watters II - Supervising Sound Editor
Colette D. Dahanne - ADR Mixer
Tim Nielsen - Sound Effects Editor
Kenneth Karman - Music Editor
Ken Fischer - Sound Effects Editor
Jessica Gallavan - ADR Supervisor
David Parker - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David A. Arnold - Dialogue Editor
Lisa J. Levine - ADR Editor
Ulrika Akander - Dialogue Editor
Teri E. Dorman - Supervising Dialogue Editor
Christopher Brooks - Supervising Music Editor
Robert Elhai - Orchestrator
Lee Orloff - Production Sound Mixer
Melissa Lytle - Assistant Dialogue Editor
Jeffrey Biggers - Assistant Sound Engineer
James Ashwill - Foley Mixer
Malcolm Luker - Scoring Mixer
Jo Mion - Assistant Sound Editor
Larry Scharf - Sound Mixer
Nick Ingman - Conductor
Christine Danelski - Foley Editor
Kevin Connolly - Musician
David Holmes - Boom Operator
Mike Anderson - Utility Sound
Colin Cooper - ADR Recordist
Directing 7
Gore Verbinski - Director
Bruce Hendricks - Second Assistant Director
Peter Kohn - First Assistant Director
Gary Romolo Fiorelli - Assistant Director
Susan J. Hellmann - Second Assistant Director
Steven F. Beaupre - Second Second Assistant Director
Lisa Mantoux - Additional Second Assistant Director
Production 32
Jerry Bruckheimer - Producer
Jennifer Alessi - Extras Casting
Ronna Kress - Casting
Bruce Hendricks - Executive Producer
Mike Stenson - Executive Producer
Chad Oman - Executive Producer
Pat Sandston - Associate Producer
Barbara Harris - ADR Voice Casting
Christi Dembrowski - Executive Assistant
Paul Deason - Executive Producer
Paul Deason - Unit Production Manager
Ed Arenas - Local Casting
Kristin Dehnert - Location Manager
Thomas Hayslip - Production Supervisor
Robert Mazaraki - Assistant Production Coordinator
Barrett J. Leigh - Production Secretary
Maryjane Layani - Production Accountant
Michael Betz - Production Assistant
Zoila Gomez - Production Coordinator
David Bullock - Researcher
Robin De Lano - Casting Assistant
Liza-Anne Cabral - Assistant Production Coordinator
Robert George - First Assistant Accountant
Justine Medeiros - Production Assistant
Anna Belaro-Rodriguez - Second Assistant Accountant
Michaël Goldberg - Payroll Accountant
Donald Fly - General Manager
Brooke Brunson - Assistant Location Manager
Jon Miller - Assistant Accountant
Kait Pickering - Extras Casting Assistant
Kelly DeTample - Key Production Assistant
Patti O'Leary - Travel Coordinator
Writing 6
Ted Elliott - Screenplay
Ted Elliott - Screenstory
Terry Rossio - Screenplay
Terry Rossio - Screenstory
Stuart Beattie - Screenstory
Jay Wolpert - Screenstory
Art 21
Brian Morris - Production Design
Donald B. Woodruff - Art Direction
James E. Tocci - Art Direction
Derek R. Hill - Art Direction
Larry Dias - Set Decoration
P. Scott Bailey - Leadman
Charles Stewart - Property Master
Robert A. Blackburn - Construction Coordinator
Carla S. Nemec - Art Department Coordinator
Gene Darnell - Set Designer
Craig B. Ayers Sr. - Greensman
Monica Frommholz - Set Decorating Coordinator
Darek Gogol - Production Illustrator
Darrin Denlinger - Storyboard Artist
Michael Powels - Art Direction
Stephen Howard - Construction Foreman
Alan James - Painter
G. Roger Abell - Set Dresser
Justin Blampied - Title Designer
Richard 'Rocky' Nichols - Assistant Property Master
Trey Shaffer - Graphic Designer
Crew 40
Sala Baker - Stunts
Barbara Berkery - Dialect Coach
Terry D. Frazee - Special Effects Coordinator
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen - Choreographer
Tom Waite - Stunts
Slamm Andrews - Additional Music
Gregory D. Liegey - Digital Effects Supervisor
Dave Robling - Transportation Coordinator
Gabriela Gutentag - Unit Publicist
Jammie Friday - Digital Supervisor
Maxine Brooks - Studio Teachers
Michael Allegro - Generator Operator
Bryan Park - Visual Effects Editor
Dylan Quirt - Post Production Assistant
Travis Tarr - Intern
Tami Goldman - Post Production Supervisor
Michael Denering - Scenic Artist
Ryan Kautzman - Software Engineer
Mark Connelly - Loader
Heather Anderson - Set Production Assistant
Fred Apolito - Propmaker
George Marshall Ruge - Stunt Coordinator
Harry Lu - Armorer
Mick Simpson - Carpenter
Lea Anderson - Craft Service
Steve De Leon - Driver
Neil Herzinger - Sequence Supervisor
Jason Inman - Set Medic
Erik Flockoi - Sound Recordist
Tony Angelotti - Utility Stunts
Tony Angelotti - Stunt Double
David Goldsmith - Video Assist Operator
George Fisher - Stunts
David Paris - Pilot
Matthew H. O'Connor - Marine Coordinator
Bryan Fletchall - Techno Crane Operator
John Ross - Stunts
Mark Harden - Animal Coordinator
Donald T. Black - Special Effects Technician
Kristen Lobstein - Special Effects Assistant
Costume & Make-Up 18
Penny Rose - Costume Design
Joel Harlow - Key Makeup Artist
Ve Neill - Makeup Department Head
Claire Doyle - Assistant Makeup Artist
Ken Crouch - Wardrobe Supervisor
Stacy Horn - Key Costumer
Rochelle Best - Costumer
Toby Bronson - Set Costumer
Scott R. Hankins - Principal Costumer
Martin Samuel - Hair Designer
Susan Carol Schwary - Hairstylist
Brian Sipe - Makeup Supervisor
Bob Kretschmer - Wigmaker
Jane Aull - Makeup Artist
Alexa M. Stone - Assistant Costume Designer
Lee Clayton - Tailor
Darrell Warner - Costume Illustrator
Gildardo Tobon - Ager/Dyer
Visual Effects 25
Al Bailey - Digital Compositors
Mark 'Crash' McCreery - Creature Design
John Knoll - Visual Effects Supervisor
Miles Teves - Visual Development
Kim Boyle - Visual Effects Producer
Hal T. Hickel - Animation Supervisor
Charles Gibson - Visual Effects
Charles Gibson - Visual Effects Coordinator
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan - Visual Effects
Geoff Heron - Pyrotechnic Supervisor
John Cassella - CG Artist
Jason H. Snell - Matchmove Supervisor
Maria Goodale - 3D Supervisor
Yuichiro Yamashita - Visual Effects
Paula Nederman - Visual Effects Coordinator
Alex Frisch - Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Armstrong - CG Animator
Marlo Pabon - Compositing Supervisor
Timothy Brakensiek - Creature Technical Director
Sean MacKenzie - Digital Compositor
Anthony Lucero - Visual Effects Assistant Editor
S. Quinn - Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Robyn Hudson - Visual Effects Production Assistant
Leigh Ann Fan - Visual Effects Production Manager
Robert Rowles - Rotoscoping Artist
Lighting 6
Rafael E. Sánchez - Gaffer
Roger Meilink - Rigging Gaffer
Sophie Shellenberger - Electrician
Carlos Baker - Lighting Technician
Jarek Gorczycki - Best Boy Electric
David González - Rigging Grip
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 10/23/2016 14:36:24
Frederik Banke 11/18/2016 20:22:21
Brandeborg 02/03/2016 20:25:34
Maria 02/28/2017 11:14:35

No reviews available.