Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)

Release Date: 2003-07-09

Runtime: 2 hours and 23 minutes

Genre(s): Adventure, Fantasy, Action

Language(s): English

Description

Jack Sparrow, a freewheeling 19th-century pirate, quarrels with a rival pirate bent on pillaging Port Royal. When the governor's daughter is kidnapped, Sparrow decides to help the girl's love save her.

Social
Cast 71
Johnny Depp - Captain Jack Sparrow
Geoffrey Rush - Captain Hector Barbossa
Orlando Bloom - Will Turner
Keira Knightley - Elizabeth Swann
Jack Davenport - Commodore James Norrington
Jonathan Pryce - Governor Weatherby Swann
Kevin McNally - Joshamee Gibbs
Zoe Saldana - Anamaria
Lee Arenberg - Pintel
Mackenzie Crook - Ragetti
Damian O'Hare - Lieutenant Gillette
Treva Etienne - Koehler
Michael Berry Jr. - Twigg
David Bailie - Cotton
Christopher S. Capp - Cotton's Parrot (voice)
Martin Klebba - Marty
Isaac C. Singleton Jr. - Bo'sun
Giles New - Murtogg
Angus Barnett - Mullroy
Greg Ellis - Lieutenant Theodore Groves
Guy Siner - Harbormaster
Ralph P. Martin - Mr. Brown
Paula J. Newman - Estrella
Paul Keith - Butler
Dylan Smith - Young Will
Lucinda Dryzek - Young Elizabeth
Lauren Maher - Scarlett
Vanessa Branch - Giselle
Luke de Woolfson - Frightened Sailor
Michael Sean Tighe - Seedy Looking Prisoner
Dustin Seavey - Sentry
Christian Martin - Steersman
Trevor Goddard - Grapple
Vince Lozano - Jacoby
Matthew Bowyer - Sailor / Edinburgh
Brye Cooper - Mallot
Ben Wilson - Seedy Prisoner #2
Antonio Valentino - Seedy Prisoner #3
Mike Babcock - Seedy Prisoner #4
Owen Finnegan - Town Clerk
Ian McIntyre - Sailor
Israel Aduramo - Crippled Man
Sam Roberts - Crying Boy
Ben Roberts - Crying Boy
Félix Castro - Moises: Jack's Crew
Mike Haberecht - Kursar: Jack's Crew
Rudolph McCollum - Matelot: Jack's Crew
Gerard J. Reyes - Tearlach: Jack's Crew (as Gerard Reyes)
M. Scott Shields - Duncan: Jack's Crew
Christopher Sullivan - Ladbroc: Jack's Crew (as Chris 'Sully' Sullivan)
Craig Thomson - Crimp: Jack's Crew
Fred Toft - Quartetto: Jack's Crew
Jerry Gauny - Ketchum: Barbossa's Crew
Maxie J. Santillan Jr. - Maximo: Barbossa's Crew
Michael Earl Lane - Monk: Barbossa's Crew (as Michael Lane)
David Patykewich - Clubba: Barbossa's Crew
Tommy Schooler - Scarus: Barbossa's Crew
Finneus Egan - Scratch: Barbossa's Crew
D.P. FitzGerald - Weatherby: Barbossa's Crew
Tobias McKinney - Dog Ear: Barbossa's Crew
Michael A. Thompson - Simbakka: Barbossa's Crew
Michael W. Williams - Hawksmoor: Barbossa's Crew
Jose Zelaya - Katracho: Barbossa's Crew
Don LaDaga - Nipperkin: Barbossa's Crew
LeJon - Lejon
Gregory Alosio - Pirate (uncredited)
Jordi Caballero - Pirate (uncredited)
Paul Gagné - Sailor (uncredited)
Joe Grisaffi - Marine (uncredited)
James McAuley - Barbossa's Crew (uncredited)
Bob Elmore - Executioner
Camera 12
Dariusz Wolski - Director of Photography
Patrick Loungway - Additional Photography
Chris Haarhoff - Camera Operator
Jeff Sturgill - Camera Technician
Andy Bertelson - Grip
David Luckenbach - Steadicam Operator
Elliott Marks - Still Photographer
Peter Manno - Underwater Camera
David B. Nowell - Aerial Director of Photography
Mark Meyers - Dolly Grip
J. Michael Popovich - Key Grip
Dennis Rogers - First Assistant Camera
Sound 30
Klaus Badelt - Original Music Composer
James Ashwill - Foley
Kenneth Karman - Music Editor
Bob Badami - Music Supervisor
Robert Elhai - Orchestrator
Lee Orloff - Production Sound Mixer
Malcolm Luker - Scoring Mixer
Christopher Boyes - Sound Designer
Ken Fischer - Sound Effects Editor
Larry Scharf - Sound Mixer
David E. Campbell - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Boyes - Supervising Sound Editor
Jessica Gallavan - ADR Supervisor
Jo Mion - Assistant Sound Editor
David Holmes - Boom Operator
Lisa J. Levine - ADR Editor
Nick Ingman - Conductor
Christine Danelski - Foley Editor
Kevin Connolly - Musician
Bart Hendrickson - Music Programmer
Teri E. Dorman - Supervising Dialogue Editor
Christopher Brooks - Supervising Music Editor
Mike Anderson - Utility Sound
Ulrika Akander - Dialogue Editor
David A. Arnold - Dialogue Editor
Gloria D'Alessandro - Dialogue Editor
Victoria Rose Sampson - Dialogue Editor
Addison Teague - Sound Effects Editor
Tim Nielsen - Sound Effects Editor
Karen Spangenberg - ADR Editor
Directing 4
Gore Verbinski - Director
Gary Romolo Fiorelli - Assistant Director
Peter Kohn - First Assistant Director
Susan J. Hellmann - Second Assistant Director
Production 19
Jerry Bruckheimer - Producer
Jennifer Alessi - Casting
Ronna Kress - Casting
Paul Deason - Executive Producer
Bruce Hendricks - Executive Producer
Chad Oman - Executive Producer
Pat Sandston - Associate Producer
Mike Stenson - Executive Producer
Paul Deason - Unit Production Manager
Kristin Dehnert - Location Manager
Maryjane Layani - Production Accountant
Zoila Gomez - Production Coordinator
Thomas Hayslip - Production Supervisor
David Bullock - Researcher
Barbara Harris - ADR Voice Casting
Robert Mazaraki - Assistant Production Coordinator
Robin De Lano - Casting Assistant
Ed Arenas - Local Casting
Justine Medeiros - Production Assistant
Art 19
Brian Morris - Production Design
Derek R. Hill - Art Direction
Michael Powels - Art Direction
James E. Tocci - Art Direction
Donald B. Woodruff - Art Direction
Larry Dias - Set Decoration
Carla S. Nemec - Art Department Coordinator
Robert A. Blackburn - Construction Coordinator
Stephen Howard - Construction Foreman
Craig B. Ayers Sr. - Greensman
P. Scott Bailey - Leadman
Alan James - Painter
Darek Gogol - Production Illustrator
Gene Darnell - Set Designer
G. Roger Abell - Set Dresser
Richard 'Rocky' Nichols - Assistant Property Master
Monica Frommholz - Set Decorating Coordinator
Justin Blampied - Title Designer
Charles Stewart - Property Master
Writing 7
Ted Elliott - Screenstory
Terry Rossio - Screenstory
Stuart Beattie - Screenstory
Jay Wolpert - Screenstory
Ted Elliott - Screenplay
Terry Rossio - Screenplay
Darrin Denlinger - Storyboard
Editing 7
Stephen E. Rivkin - Editor
Arthur Schmidt - Editor
Craig Wood - Editor
Bob Kaiser - Color Timer
Evan Edelist - Digital Intermediate
Kindra Marra - First Assistant Editor
Valance Eisleben - Editorial Services
Costume & Make-Up 14
Ve Neill - Makeup Department Head
Penny Rose - Costume Design
Alexa M. Stone - Assistant Costume Designer
Martin Samuel - Hair Designer
Susan Carol Schwary - Hairstylist
Jane Aull - Makeup Artist
Toby Bronson - Set Costumer
Bob Kretschmer - Wigmaker
Gildardo Tobon - Ager/Dyer
Darrell Warner - Costume Illustrator
Joel Harlow - Key Makeup Artist
Brian Sipe - Makeup Supervisor
Lee Clayton - Tailor
Ken Crouch - Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew 36
Tom Waite - Stunts
Slamm Andrews - Additional Music
Harry Lu - Armorer
Mick Simpson - Carpenter
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen - Choreographer
Lea Anderson - Craft Service
Barbara Berkery - Dialect Coach
Gregory D. Liegey - Digital Effects Supervisor
Steve De Leon - Driver
Mark Connelly - Loader
Dylan Quirt - Post Production Assistant
Tami Goldman - Post Production Supervisor
Michael Betz - Production Office Assistant
Fred Apolito - Propmaker
Michael Denering - Scenic Artist
Bruce Hendricks - Second Unit Cinematographer
Neil Herzinger - Sequence Supervisor
Jason Inman - Set Medic
Heather Anderson - Set Production Assistant
Ryan Kautzman - Software Engineer
Erik Flockoi - Sound Recordist
Terry D. Frazee - Special Effects Coordinator
George Marshall Ruge - Stunt Coordinator
Dave Robling - Transportation Coordinator
Gabriela Gutentag - Unit Publicist
Tony Angelotti - Utility Stunts
David Goldsmith - Video Assist Operator
Bryan Park - Visual Effects Editor
Maxine Brooks - Studio Teachers
George Fisher - Stunts
John Ross - Stunts
Mark Harden - Animal Coordinator
Matthew H. O'Connor - Marine Coordinator
David Paris - Pilot
Bryan Fletchall - Techno Crane Operator
Sala Baker - Stunts
Visual Effects 17
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan - Visual Effects
Maria Goodale - 3D Supervisor
Hal T. Hickel - Animation Supervisor
Mark 'Crash' McCreery - Creature Design
Al Bailey - Digital Compositors
Geoff Heron - Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Miles Teves - Visual Development
Yuichiro Yamashita - Visual Effects
Paula Nederman - Visual Effects Coordinator
Kim Boyle - Visual Effects Producer
Alex Frisch - Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Armstrong - CG Animator
Timothy Brakensiek - Creature Technical Director
Jason H. Snell - Matchmove Supervisor
Charles Gibson - Visual Effects Coordinator
Charles Gibson - Visual Effects
Sean MacKenzie - Digital Compositor
Lighting 6
Jarek Gorczycki - Best Boy Electric
Sophie Shellenberger - Electrician
Rafael E. Sánchez - Gaffer
Carlos Baker - Lighting Technician
Roger Meilink - Rigging Gaffer
David González - Rigging Grip
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 10/23/2016 2:36:24 PM
Frederik Banke 11/18/2016 8:22:21 PM
Brandeborg 2/3/2016 8:25:34 PM
Maria 2/28/2017 11:14:35 AM

No reviews available.