Braveheart (1995)

Release Date: 1995-05-24

Runtime: 2 hours and 58 minutes

Genre(s): Action, Drama, History, War

Language(s): English, French, Latin, Scottish Gaelic

Description

Enraged at the slaughter of Murron, his new bride and childhood love, Scottish warrior William Wallace slays a platoon of the local English lord's soldiers. This leads the village to revolt and, eventually, the entire country to rise up against English rule.

Cast 62
Mel Gibson - William Wallace
Catherine McCormack - Murron MacClannough
Sophie Marceau - Princess Isabelle
Patrick McGoohan - King Edward
Angus Macfadyen - Robert the Bruce
Brendan Gleeson - Hamish Campbell
James Robinson - Young William Wallace
James Cosmo - Campbell
Sean McGinley - MacClannough
Gerda Stevenson - Mother MacClannough
Mhairi Calvey - Young Murron MacClannough
Jeanne Marine - Nicolette
Sean Lawlor - Malcolm Wallace
Sandy Nelson - John Wallace
Alan Tall - Elder Stewart
Andrew Weir - Young Hamish Campbell
Brian Cox - Argyle Wallace
Peter Hanly - Edward, Prince of Wales
Stephen Billington - Phillip
Tommy Flanagan - Morrison
Rupert Vansittart - Lord Bottoms
Tam White - MacGregor
Ian Bannen - Robert Bruce Sr.
David O'Hara - Stephen, Irish Fighter
Peter Mullan - Veteran
David Gant - Chief Justice/Executioner
Malcolm Tierney - Magistrate
Martin Murphy - Lord Talmadge
Gerard McSorley - Cheltham
Bernard Horsfall - Balliol
Richard Leaf - Governor of York
Liam Carney - Sean
Ralph Riach - Priest No. 1
Barry McGovern - King's Advisor
John Kavanagh - Craig
Alun Armstrong - Mornay
Julie Austin - Mrs. Morrison
Alex Norton - Bride's Father
Michael Byrne - Smythe
William Scott-Masson - Corporal
Dean Lopata - Madbaker / Flagman
Donal Gibson - Stewart
Jimmy Chisholm - Faudron
John Murtagh - Lochlan
David McKay - Young soldier
Niall O'Brien - English General
Martin Dempsey - Drinker #1
Jimmy Keogh - Drinker #2
Joe Savino - Chief Assassin
Mal Whyte - Jailor
Paul Tucker - English Commander
Graeme Ford - Doogal (uncredited)
Greg Jeloudov - Warrior #2 (uncredited)
Rana Morrison - Lady at Wedding (uncredited)
Jer O'Leary - English General (uncredited)
Joanne Bett - Toothless Girl
Robert Paterson - Priest No. 2
Martin Dunne - Lord Dolecroft
Fred Chiverton - Leper's Caretaker
Daniel Coll - York Captain
Bill Murdoch - Villager
Phil Kelly - Farmer
Writing 2
Randall Wallace - Author
Randall Wallace - Screenplay
Directing 12
Mel Gibson - Director
David Tomblin - First Assistant Director
Kieron Phipps - First Assistant Director
Sally Jones - Script Supervisor
David Carrigan - Second Assistant Director
Kate Hazell - Second Assistant Director
Patrick Kinney - Second Assistant Director
Paul Gray - Second Assistant Director
Trevor Puckle - Second Assistant Director
Charlotte Somers - Third Assistant Director
Paul Barnes - Third Assistant Director
Peter Agnew - Third Assistant Director
Production 21
Mel Gibson - Producer
Patsy Pollock - Casting
Bruce Davey - Producer
Alan Ladd, Jr. - Producer
Dean Lopata - Producer
Elisabeth Robinson - Producer
Stephen McEveety - Executive Producer
Mary Alleguen - Production Manager
John McDonnell - Location Manager
Grania O'Shannon - Location Manager
Paul Shersby - Location Manager
Christian McWilliams - Location Manager
Jina Jay - Casting Associate
Julia Duff - Casting Associate
Leo Davis - Casting Associate
Dougal Cousins - Location Manager
Frances Byrne - Location Manager
Fiona Traynor - Production Coordinator
Marilyn Clarke - Production Coordinator
Ted Morley - Production Supervisor
Kevin De La Noy - Unit Manager
Sound 45
James Horner - Original Music Composer
Per Hallberg - Supervising Sound Editor
Karen Baker Landers - First Assistant Sound Editor
Lon Bender - Supervising Sound Editor
Hector C. Gika - Sound Effects Editor
Chris Hogan - Sound Effects Editor
Scott Martin Gershin - Sound Effects Editor
Joseph A. Mayer - ADR & Dubbing
Hilda Hodges - Foley
Christopher Assells - Sound Effects Editor
Jim Henrikson - Music Editor
James Horner - Orchestrator
James Horner - Musician
Tony Hinnigan - Musician
Ian Underwood - Musician
Eric Rigler - Musician
Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz - Assistant Sound Editor
Horace Manzanares - Assistant Sound Editor
Judson Leach - Assistant Sound Editor
Tim Groseclose - Assistant Sound Editor
Gerry Bates - Boom Operator
John Roesch - Foley
Peter Michael Sullivan - Sound Designer
Beth Bergeron - Sound Effects Editor
Craig Harris - Sound Effects Editor
Dan M. Rich - Sound Effects Editor
Jay B. Richardson - Sound Effects Editor
Jeff Largent - Sound Effects Editor
Joseph Phillips - Sound Effects Editor
Kim Waugh - Sound Effects Editor
Lou Kleinman - Sound Effects Editor
Mark R. La Pointe - Sound Effects Editor
Mary Ruth Smith - Sound Effects Editor
Nigel Holland - Sound Effects Editor
Peter J. Lehman - Sound Effects Editor
Philip A. Hess - Sound Effects Editor
Randy Kelley - Sound Effects Editor
Richard Dwan Jr. - Sound Effects Editor
Robert Heffernan - Sound Effects Editor
Sarah Goldsmith - Sound Effects Editor
Stuart Copely - Sound Effects Editor
Brian Simmons - Sound Mixer
Andy Nelson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Anna Behlmer - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Millan - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera 26
John Toll - Director of Photography
Klemens Becker - Camera Operator
John Clothier - Camera Operator
Andrew Cooper - Still Photographer
Adam Biddle - Camera Loader
Jo Gibney - Camera Loader
John Conroy - Camera Loader
Shaun Evans - Camera Loader
Stewart Whelan - Camera Loader
Eddie Collins - Director of Photography
Raymond Stella - Director of Photography
Alan Butler - First Assistant Camera
Ciaran Kavanagh - First Assistant Camera
Graham Hall - First Assistant Camera
Kenny Byrne - First Assistant Camera
Sascha Mieke - First Assistant Camera
Jimmy O'Meara - Grip
John Dunne - Grip
John Murphy - Grip
Luke Quigley - Grip
Philip Kenyon - Grip
Philip Murphy - Grip
Robbie Reilly - Grip
Terry Mulligan - Grip
Bobby Huber - Key Grip
Matt Earl Beesley - Second Unit Director of Photography
Editing 13
Steven Rosenblum - Editor
Donald Freeman - Color Timer
Cynthia E. Thornton - First Assistant Editor
Paul Martinez - Assistant Editor
Paula Suhy - Assistant Editor
Ben Yeates - Assistant Editor
Matthew Tucker - Assistant Editor
Paul Topping - Assistant Editor
Victor Du Bois - Additional Editing
Sheila MacDowell - Assistant Editor
William Yeh - Assistant Editor
Terry Haggar - Color Timer
Gary Burritt - Negative Cutter
Art 16
Thomas E. Sanders - Production Design
Ken Court - Art Direction
Nathan Crowley - Art Direction
John Lucas - Art Direction
Ned McLoughlin - Art Direction
Daniel T. Dorrance - Supervising Art Director
Lisa Parker - Art Department Coordinator
Clare Langan - Assistant Art Director
Padraig O'Neill - Assistant Art Director
Anna Rackard - Assistant Art Director
Brendan Rankin - Assistant Art Director
Eddie Butler - Sculptor
Kendal Ferguson - Draughtsman
Neil Ross - Production Illustrator
Kyle Cooper - Title Designer
Peter Howitt - Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up 12
Charles Knode - Costume Design
Peter Frampton - Makeup Artist
Fernandes Mendes - Hairstylist
Sue Love - Hairstylist
Lois Burwell - Makeup Artist
Amanda Knight - Makeup Artist
Conor O'Sullivan - Prosthetic Supervisor
Anne Dunne - Hair Supervisor
Beryl Lerman - Makeup Artist
Jennifer Hegarty - Makeup Supervisor
Maire O'Sullivan - Makeup Supervisor
Rhona McGuirke - Wardrobe Supervisor
Lighting 16
Garret Baldwin - Electrician
William Louthe - Electrician
Chuck Finch - Gaffer
Billy Merrell - Best Boy Electrician
Noel Cullen - Best Boy Electrician
Anthony Swan - Electrician
Brian Sheridan - Electrician
David Durnay - Electrician
Gerard Donnelly - Electrician
James McGuire - Electrician
Mark Evans - Electrician
Ricky Pattenden - Electrician
Stephen Finch - Electrician
Toby Tyler Jr. - Electrician
Jim Plannette - Gaffer
Louis Conroy - Gaffer
Crew 46
Terry Wells - Property Master
Nick Allder - Special Effects
Simon Crane - Stunt Coordinator
Mic Rodgers - Stunt Coordinator
Willie Fonfe - Transportation Coordinator
Jennifer Collen-Smith - Unit Publicist
Mark White - Transportation Captain
Brian Baverstock - Transportation Captain
Alan Walsh - Stunts
Vicki Christianson - Thanks
Marion Dougherty - Thanks
Dana Ginsburg - Thanks
Morgan O'Sullivan - Thanks
Nigel Sinclair - Thanks
H. Craig Wallace - Thanks
Seoras Wallace - Thanks
Brian Bowes - Stunts
David Cronnelly - Stunts
Dominick Hewitt - Stunts
Donal O'Farrell - Stunts
Gabe Cronnelly - Stunts
Gary Powell - Stunts
Graeme Crowther - Stunts
Jamie Edgell - Stunts
Julian Spencer - Stunts
Luis Gutierez Santos - Stunts
Mark Henson - Stunts
Mark Southworth - Stunts
Paul Heasman - Stunts
Paul Jennings - Stunts
Peter Pedrero - Stunts
Phil Lonergan - Stunts
Sean McCabe - Stunts
Steve Griffin - Stunts
Stuart Clark - Stunts
Terry Forrestal - Stunts
Tim Lawrence - Stunts
Tom Delmar - Stunts
Tom Struthers - Stunts
Simon Atherton - Armorer
Julia Wilson Dickson - Dialect Coach
Tricia Henry Ashford - Executive Visual Effects Producer
Paul Tucker - Production Controller
Gerry Fearon - Transportation Captain
Bill Dowling - Video Assist Operator
Ray McHugh - Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects 2
Michael L. Fink - Visual Effects Supervisor
Steven T Puri - Visual Effects Producer
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 12/11/2016 11:43:41
Frederik Banke 01/23/2017 22:57:26
Maria 02/27/2017 23:29:58

No reviews available.