Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

Release Date: 1999-05-19

Runtime: 2 hours and 16 minutes

Genre(s): Adventure, Action, Science Fiction

Language(s): English

Description

Anakin Skywalker, a young slave strong with the Force, is discovered on Tatooine. Meanwhile, the evil Sith have returned, enacting their plot for revenge against the Jedi.

Social
Cast 121
Liam Neeson - Qui-Gon Jinn
Ewan McGregor - Obi-Wan Kenobi
Natalie Portman - Padmé Amidala
Jake Lloyd - Anakin Skywalker
Ian McDiarmid - Senator Palpatine
Pernilla August - Shmi Skywalker
Oliver Ford Davies - Governor Sio Bibble
Hugh Quarshie - Captain Panaka
Ahmed Best - Jar Jar Binks
Anthony Daniels - C-3PO (voice)
Kenny Baker - R2-D2
Frank Oz - Yoda (voice)
Terence Stamp - Chancellor Valorum
Brian Blessed - Boss Nass (voice)
Andy Secombe - Watto (voice)
Ray Park - Darth Maul
Lewis Macleod - Sebulba (voice)
Warwick Davis - Wald / Pod race spectator / Mos Espa Citizen
Steve Speirs - Captain Tarpals
Silas Carson - Nute Gunray / Ki-Adi-Mundi / Lott Dodd / Republic Cruiser Pilot
Jerome St. John Blake - Mas Amenda / Orn Free Taa / Oppo Rancisis / Rune Haako / Horox Ryyder / Graxol Kelvynn / Mick Reckrap
Alan Ruscoe - Daultay Dofine / Plo Koon / Bib Fortuna
Ralph Brown - Ric Olié
Celia Imrie - Fighter Pilot Bravo 5
Benedict Taylor - Fighter Pilot Bravo 2
Clarence Smith - Fighter Pilot Bravo 3
Samuel L. Jackson - Mace Windu
Dominic West - Palace Guard
Karol Cristina da Silva - Rabé
Liz Wilson - Eirtaé
Candice Orwell - Yané
Sofia Coppola - Saché
Keira Knightley - Sabé
Bronagh Gallagher - Republic Cruiser Captain
John Fensom - TC-14
Greg Proops - Fode (voice)
Scott Capurro - Beed (voice)
Margaret Towner - Jira
Dhruv Chanchani - Kitster
Oliver Walpole - Seek
Megan Udall - Melee
Hassani Shapi - Eeth Koth
Gin Clarke - Adi Gallia
Khan Bonfils - Saesee Tiin
Michelle Taylor - Yarael Poof
Michaela Cottrell - Even Piell
Dipika O'Neill Joti - Depa Billaba
Phil Eason - Yaddle
Mark Coulier - Aks Moe
Lindsay Duncan - TC-14 (voice)
Peter Serafinowicz - Darth Maul / Battle Droid Commander / Gungan Scout (voice)
James Taylor - Rune Haako (voice)
Chris Sanders - Daultay Dofine (voice)
Toby Longworth - Senator Lott Dodd / Gragra (voice)
Marc Silk - Aks Moe (voice)
Danny Wagner - Mawhonic
Amanda Lucas - Tey How / Diva Funquita (voice) (as Tyger)
Katie Lucas - Amee
Richard Armitage - Tonra
Sally Hawkins - Bystander (Uncredited)
Sacha Alexander - Graf Zapalo - Advisor to Queen Amidala (uncredited)
Simon Allen - Flag Bearer (uncredited)
Paul Bannon - Pod Racer Mechanic (uncredited)
Don Bies - Pod Race Mechanic (uncredited)
Trisha Biggar - Orn Free Taa's Aide (uncredited)
Michonne Bourriague - Aurra Sing (uncredited)
Douglas Bunn - Naboo Guard (uncredited)
Ben Burtt - Naboo Courier (uncredited)
Doug Chiang - Flag Bearer (uncredited)
Rob Coleman - Pod Race Spectator in Jabba's Private Box (uncredited)
Roman Coppola - Senate Guard (uncredited)
Sean Cronin - Coruscant Senate Guard (uncredited)
Zsuzsanna Cseh - Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
Matt Daniel-Baker - Naboo Foot Soldier (uncredited)
Russell Darling - Naboo Royal Security Guard (uncredited)
Philip Delancy - Naboo Starship Pilot (uncredited)
Sebastian Dewing - Senate Guard (uncredited)
Andrew Doucette - Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
C. Michael Easton - Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
Andrew Elias - Naboo Royal Guard (uncredited)
John Ellis - Pod race spectator (uncredited)
Catherine Ernster - Naboo Civilian (uncredited)
Salo Gardner - (uncredited)
Andrew Gersh - Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
Patrice Girod - Naboo Citizen (uncredited)
Ned Gorman - Naboo Citizen (uncredited)
Joss Gower - Naboo Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
Raymond Griffiths - GONK Droid (uncredited)
Nathan Hamill - Pod Race Spectator / Naboo Palace Guard (uncredited)
Tim Harrington - Naboo Security Guard (uncredited)
Jack Hayes - Pod Race Spectator in Jabba's Private Box (uncredited)
Nifa Hindes - Ann Gella (uncredited)
Nishan Hindes - Tann Gella (uncredited)
Frank Huseyin - Jenn Smeel (uncredited)
Alexi Kaye Campbell - Naboo Guard (uncredited)
David Knight - Aqualish Alian (uncredited)
John Knoll - Lt. Rya Kirsch - Bravo 4 / Flag Bearer (uncredited)
Kamay Lau - Sei Taria - Senators Aide (uncredited)
Andrew Lawden - Naboo Foot Soldier (uncredited)
John M. Levin - Naboo Fighter Pilot / Naboo Citizen / Senator (uncredited)
Dan Madsen - Kaadu Handler (uncredited)
Iain McCaig - Orn Free Taa's Aide (uncredited)
Rick McCallum - Naboo Courier (uncredited)
João Costa Menezes - Naboo Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
Arnold Montey - Naboo Royal Security Guard (uncredited)
Taylor Murphy - Battle Droid (uncredited)
Jeff Olson - Pod Race Spectator in Jabba's Private Box (uncredited)
Lorne Peterson - Mos Espa Citizen (uncredited)
Andrew Raven - Naboo Soldier (uncredited)
Neil Riddaway - Gungan Guard (uncredited)
Robby the Robot - Robot In Wald's Parts (uncredited)
Steve Sansweet - Naboo Courier (uncredited)
Mike Savva - Naboo Royal Guard (uncredited)
Christopher Scarabosio - Neumodian Senator (voice) (uncredited)
Jeff Shay - Pod race spectator (uncredited)
Christian Simpson - Lt. Gavyn Sykes - Bravo 6 (uncredited)
Paul Martin Smith - Naboo Courier (uncredited)
Scott Squires - Naboo Speeder Driver (uncredited)
Tom Sylla - Battle Droid (voice) (uncredited)
Bill Tlusty - Chokk, Jabba's Bodyguard (uncredited)
Matthew Wood - Bib Fortuna / Ody Mandrell (voice) (uncredited)
Writing 1
George Lucas - Screenplay
Directing 16
George Lucas - Director
Roger Christian - Second Unit Director
Bernard Bellew - Second Assistant Director
Christopher Granier-Deferre - Second Second Assistant Director
Paul Higgins - Assistant Director
George Walker - Second Assistant Director
Jayne-Ann Tenggren - Script Supervisor
Lisa Vick - Script Supervisor
Christopher Newman - First Assistant Director
Ben Howarth - Third Assistant Director
Nick Heckstall-Smith - First Assistant Director
David Turchi - First Assistant Director
Dario Cioni - Second Assistant Director
Moez Kamoun - First Assistant Director
Janet Nielsen - Third Assistant Director
Andrea Boni - Third Assistant Director
Production 17
George Lucas - Executive Producer
Rick McCallum - Producer
David Brown - Production Supervisor
Nick Gillard - Unit Manager
Robin Gurland - Casting
Jo Burn - Production Manager
Richard Sharkey - Location Manager
Abdelaziz Ben Mlouka - Production Supervisor
Guido Cerasuolo - Production Supervisor
Peter Heslop - Production Manager
Jeremy Johns - Unit Manager
Jeremy Pelzer - Unit Manager
Philippa Day - Unit Manager
Enrico Ballarin - Unit Manager
Michele Tandy - Production Accountant
Robert Jordan - Location Manager
Mimoun Mahbouli - Unit Manager
Sound 6
John Williams - Original Music Composer
Ben Burtt - Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Matthew Wood - Supervising Sound Editor
Shawn Murphy - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing 2
Ben Burtt - Editor
Paul Martin Smith - Editor
Visual Effects 5
Dennis Muren - Visual Effects Supervisor
John Knoll - Visual Effects Supervisor
Rob Coleman - Animation Director
Chuck Duke - Animation
Scott Squires - Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera 1
David Tattersall - Director of Photography
Art 3
Peter Russell - Art Direction
Peter Walpole - Set Decoration
Gavin Bocquet - Production Design
Costume & Make-Up 1
Trisha Biggar - Costume Design
Crew 6
Matthew Goodman - Post Production Supervisor
Michael Blanchard - Post Production Supervisor
Jamie Forester - Post Production Supervisor
Jim Barr - Prop Maker
Sagar Bhanushali - Post Production Assistant
Debra K. Chinn - Post Production Assistant
Lighting 1
Mark 'Rocky' Evans - Rigging Gaffer
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 12/15/2015 21:50:38
Frederik Banke 11/22/2015 17:06:17
Brandeborg 02/03/2016 19:49:31
Maria
  • No comment available
    By Melon