The Fifth Element (1997)

Release Date: 1997-05-07

Runtime: 2 hours and 6 minutes

Genre(s): Adventure, Fantasy, Action, Thriller, Science Fiction

Language(s): English, Swedish, German

Description

In 2257, a taxi driver is unintentionally given the task of saving a young girl who is part of the key that will ensure the survival of humanity.

Cast 117
Bruce Willis - Korben Dallas
Gary Oldman - Jean-Baptiste Emmanuel Zorg
Ian Holm - Father Vito Cornelius
Milla Jovovich - Leeloo
Chris Tucker - Ruby Rhod
Luke Perry - Billy
Brion James - General Munro
Tom Lister Jr. - President Lindberg
Lee Evans - Fog
Charlie Creed-Miles - David
Tricky - Right Arm
John Neville - General Staedert
John Bluthal - Professor Pacoli
Mathieu Kassovitz - Mugger
Christopher Fairbank - Mactilburgh
Kim Chan - Mr. Kim
Julie T. Wallace - Major Iceborg
Al Matthews - General Tudor
Maïwenn - Diva Plavalaguna
Mac McDonald - Flying Cop
Indra Ové - VIP Stewardess
Genevieve Maylam - Stewardess
Jason Salkey - Cop
Michael Culkin - Hefty Man
Hon Ping Tang - Munro's Captain
Vincenzo Pellegrino - Ground Crew
Richard Leaf - Neighbour
Ivan Heng - Left Arm
Sonita Henry - President's Aide
Tim McMullan - Scientist's Aide
George Khan - Head Scientist
John Hughes - Head of Military
Roberto Bryce - Omar
Said Talidi - Aziz
Clifton Lloyd Bryan - Mondoshawan / Mangalore Aknot / Airport Guard
Justin Lee Burrows - Mondoshawan
Richard Ashton - Mondoshawan
Jerome St. John Blake - Mondoshawan
Kevin Molloy - Mondoshawan / Ground Crew
Bill Reimbold - Mactilburgh's Assistant
Colin Brooks - Staedert's Captain
Anthony Chinn - Mactilburgh's Technician
Sam Douglas - Chief NY Cop
Derek Ezenagu - NY Cop
David Kennedy - Flying Cop
David Barrass - Flying Cop
Roger Monk - Flying Cop / Military Technician
Mark Seaton - Flying Cop
Jean-Luc Caron - Flying Cop
Riz Meedin - Flying Cop
Jerry Ezekiel - Flying Cop
Rachel Willis - Stewardess
Natasha Brice - Stewardess
Sophia Goth - Check-in Attendant
Martin McDougall - Warship Captain
Pete Dunwell - Diva's Manager
Paul Priestley - Cop
Stewart Harvey-Wilson - Ruby Rhod Assistant
David Fishley - Ruby Rhod Assistant
Carlton Chance - Ruby Rhod Assistant
Gin Clarke - Diva's Assistant
Vladimir McCrary - Human Aknot
Aron Paramor - Mangalore Akanit
Alan Ruscoe - Mangalore Kino
Christopher Adamson - Airport Cop
Ève Salvail - Tawdry Girl
Kaleem Janjua - Shuttle Pilot
Tyrone Tyrell - Shuttle Co-Pilot
Kevin Brewerton - Shuttle Mechanic
Ian Beckett - Baby Ray
Sonny Caldinez - Emperor Kodar Japhet
Zeta Graff - Princess Achen
Eddie Ellwood - Roy von Bacon
Yui - Fhloston Hostess
Laura De Palma - Fhloston Hostess
Lenny McLean - Police Chief
Robert Oates - Fhloston Commander
John Sharian - Fhloston Captain
Fred Williams - Hotel Manager
Sibyl Buck - Zorg's Secretary
Sarah Carrington - Scientist
Ali Yassine - Scientist
Sean Buckley - Scientist
Dane Messam - Military Technician
Nathan Hamlett - Military Technician
Cecil Cheng - Military Technician
Scott Woods - Lab Guard
Leon Dekker - Lab Guard
David Garvey - Staedert's Technician
Stanley Kowalski - Staedert's Technician
Omar Williams - Staedert's Technician
Robert Clapperton - Robot Barman
Robert Alexander - Warship Technician
Mia Frye - TV Stewardess
Leo Williams - Power Operator
C. Keith Martin - Power Operator
J.D. Dawodu - Zorg's Man
Patrick Nicholls - Zorg's Man
Shaun Davis - Zorg's Man
Roy Garcia - Zorg's Man
Alex Georgijev - Zorg's Man
Marie Guillard - Burger Assistant
Renee Montemayor - Burger Assistant
Stina Richardson - Burger Assistant
Kristen Fick - Glamorous Alien Diva at Event
François Guillaume - Mondoshawan #3
Anita Koh - Japanese Hostess
Kamay Lau - Glamorous Japanese Girl
Tracy Redington - Stewardess
Gito Santana - VIP Lounge Worker
Frank Senger - Bodyguard
Joss Skottowe - Mangalor alien
Roger Wright - Afro Scott
John Bennett - Priest
Nicole Merry - VIP Stewardess
Stacey McKenzie - VIP Stewardess
Josie Perez - Stewardess
Directing 16
Luc Besson - Director
Chris Carreras - First Assistant Director
Jamie Christopher - Assistant Director
Frédéric Garson - Second Assistant Director
Robert Grayson - Third Assistant Director
Kelly L'Estrange - First Assistant Director
Franck Lebreton - Assistant Director
Susan Inge Wood - Third Assistant Director
Simon Downes - Third Assistant Director
Kevin Westley - Second Assistant Director
Olivier Horlait - Assistant Director
Didier Kwak - Assistant Director
Camille Lipmann - Assistant Director
Aimée Peyronnet - Assistant Director
Jean Bourne - Script Supervisor
Sue Field - Script Supervisor
Production 25
Patrice Ledoux - Producer
Lucinda Syson - Casting
Sarah Bradshaw - Production Manager
Crys Forsyth-Smith - Unit Production Manager
Bernard Grenet - Production Manager
Barrie Melrose - Production Manager
Kevin De La Noy - Location Manager
Andrew MacDonald Brown - Location Manager
John A. Amicarella - Associate Producer
Iain Smith - Co-Producer
George Marshall - Production Accountant
Sallie Beechinor - Production Coordinator
Emma Bendell - Assistant Accountant
Jean Simmons - Assistant Accountant
Mickie McGowan - ADR Voice Casting
Lara Sargent - Assistant Accountant
Alistair Thompson - Assistant Accountant
Sylvie Menard - Producer's Assistant
Sylvia Pyke - Producer's Assistant
Orla Maxwell - Casting Assistant
Thierry Guilmard - Location Manager
Mike Smriga - Production Accountant
Lee Tailor - Production Assistant
Nell Brealey - Production Coordinator
Cari Chanin - Production Coordinator
Writing 4
Robert Mark Kamen - Screenplay
Luc Besson - Screenplay
Luc Besson - Story
Temple Clark - Storyboard
Sound 33
Eric Serra - Original Music Composer
Curt Schulkey - ADR & Dubbing
Victoria Rose Sampson - ADR & Dubbing
Ellen Heuer - Foley
James Moriana - Foley
Mark A. Mangini - Sound Designer
John Pospisil - Sound Designer
Dwayne Avery - Sound Effects Editor
Julia Evershade - Sound Effects Editor
Howell Gibbens - Sound Effects Editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay - Sound Effects Editor
David A. Whittaker - Sound Effects Editor
David Lewis Yewdall - Sound Effects Editor
Ron Bartlett - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Jenkins - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Pierre Excoffier - Sound Engineer
Jean-Marie Blondel - Boom Operator
Anita Camarata - Music Supervisor
Hubert Bougis - Orchestrator
Charleen Richards - ADR Mixer
Eric Serra - Conductor
Eric Serra - Music Arranger
Eric Serra - Musician
Eric Serra - Orchestrator
Aaron Glascock - Foley Editor
Solange S. Schwalbe - Foley Editor
David W. Alstadter - Foley Mixer
Don Givens - Foley Recordist
Nicholas Bucknall - Musician
Mike Hext - Musician
Mark Smith - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Didier Lozahic - Scoring Mixer
John P. Fasal - Sound Designer
Editing 10
Sylvie Landra - Editor
Simon Cozens - First Assistant Editor
Yann Hervé - First Assistant Editor
Donald Likovich - First Assistant Editor
Bob Putynkowski - Color Timer
Florrie Laurence - Assistant Editor
Paul Parsons - Assistant Editor
Bradley Souber - Assistant Editor
Margo Bowie - Color Grading
Mo Henry - Negative Cutter
Art 33
Dan Weil - Production Design
Ira Gilford - Art Direction
Ron Gress - Art Direction
Michael Lamont - Art Direction
Jim Morahan - Art Direction
Kevin Phipps - Art Direction
Maggie Gray - Set Decoration
Anna Pinnock - Set Decoration
Katie Gabriel - Art Department Coordinator
Paul Kirby - Assistant Art Director
Frederic Evard - Assistant Art Director
Gary Tomkins - Assistant Art Director
Ray Barrett - Construction Coordinator
Richard Guille - Construction Coordinator
Jean Giraud - Conceptual Design
Shaune Harrison - Sculptor
Mark White - Painter
Jacques Rey - Production Illustrator
James Hambidge - Set Designer
Paul Couch - Standby Painter
Jon Billington - Draughtsman
Peter Francis - Draughtsman
Stephen Morahan - Draughtsman
David Wood - Draughtsman
Patricia Johnson - Draughtsman
Sue Whitaker - Draughtsman
Judith Bell - Graphic Designer
Mark Bowey - Graphic Designer
Roland Stevenson - Sculptor
Collin Grant - Storyboard Artist
Lee Wilson - Storyboard Artist
Andrew Eio - Concept Artist
Robert Dawson - Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up 12
Jean Paul Gaultier - Costume Design
Bunny Parker - Hairstylist
Lisa Tomblin - Hairstylist
Lois Burwell - Makeup Department Head
Amanda Knight - Makeup Artist
Pauline Heys - Makeup Artist
Melissa Lackersteen - Makeup Artist
Sarah Love - Hairstylist
Sue Love - Hairstylist
Ward - Hairstylist
Janet Tebrooke - Costume Supervisor
Joe Hobbs - Wardrobe Master
Crew 95
John A. Amicarella - Post Production Supervisor
Pascal Chaumeil - Second Unit
Barry Wilkinson - Property Master
Gary L.G. Simpson - Sound Recordist
Brian D. Lucas - Sound Recordist
Andrea Eliseyan - Sound Recordist
Daniel Brisseau - Sound Recordist
Sean C. Cunningham - Sequence Supervisor
Sean Dever - Sequence Supervisor
Christine Lo - Sequence Supervisor
Joshua I. Kolden - Sequence Supervisor
Rodney J. McFall - Sequence Supervisor
Ira Gilford - Visual Effects Art Director
Ron Gress - Visual Effects Art Director
Marc Boyle - Stunt Coordinator
Nick Tebbet - Second Unit Cinematographer
Simon Atherton - Armorer
Dominic Ackland-Snow - Carpenter
Karen E. Goulekas - Digital Effects Supervisor
Kieran Woo - Production Controller
Jim Smith - Projection
Paul Stephenson - Propmaker
Paul Kite - Stand In
Lucy Allen - Stunts
Dean Forster - Utility Stunts
Bob Bridges - Video Assist Operator
Debra Wolff - Visual Effects Editor
Michael E. Phillips - Post Production Consulting
Jamie White - Carpenter
William Aldridge - Pyrotechnician
Elia P. Popov - Pyrotechnician
Jonathan Angell - Special Effects Technician
Bob Bromley - Special Effects Technician
Paul Clancy - Special Effects Technician
Michael Dunleavy - Special Effects Technician
Paul Dunn - Special Effects Technician
Nick Finlayson - Special Effects Technician
Matthew Harlow - Special Effects Technician
John Hatt - Special Effects Technician
Kevin Herd - Special Effects Technician
Terence Lathwell - Special Effects Technician
Peter Notley - Special Effects Technician
Melvyn Pearson - Special Effects Technician
Roy Quinn - Special Effects Technician
Shaun Rutter - Special Effects Technician
Timothy Stracey - Special Effects Technician
Jamie Thomas - Special Effects Technician
Brian Warner - Special Effects Technician
Peter White - Special Effects Technician
Michael Durkan - Special Effects Technician
Peter Netley - Special Effects Technician
Rob Malos - Special Effects Technician
Terry Jackson - Stunt Double
Mirjam Montandon - Stunt Double
Del Baker - Stunts
Andy Bennett - Stunts
Richard Bradshaw - Stunts
Marc Cass - Stunts
Stuart Clark - Stunts
George Lane Cooper - Stunts
David Cronnelly - Stunts
Gabe Cronnelly - Stunts
Ray De-Haan - Stunts
Nrinder Dhudwar - Stunts
Therese Donnelly - Stunts
Neil Finnighan - Stunts
Terry Forrestal - Stunts
Joss Gower - Stunts
Lyndon S. Hellewell - Stunts
Paul Herbert - Stunts
Eunice Huthart - Stunts
Morgan Johnson - Stunts
Derek Lea - Stunts
Phil Lonergan - Stunts
Tony Lucken - Stunts
Mark Anthony Newman - Stunts
Ray Nicholas - Stunts
Adrian O'Neil - Stunts
Lee Sheward - Stunts
Andy Smart - Stunts
Rachael Stephens - Stunts
Ben Koeller - Video Assist Operator
Alain Darthou - Vehicles Coordinator
Leslie Dilley - Thanks
Bill Baggelaar - Thanks
Richard Glass - Thanks
Ted Hall - Thanks
Brian Morrison - Thanks
Alan Munro - Thanks
Noah Tutak - Thanks
Mr. Figuras - Catering
Dan John - Floor Runner
Mona Benjamin - Production Office Assistant
Rebecca Brown-Dana - Production Office Assistant
Tamara Watts Kent - Digital Effects Producer
Camera 26
Thierry Arbogast - Director of Photography
Jean-Paul Meurisse - Camera Operator
John Ward - Steadicam Operator
Jack English - Still Photographer
Pascal Chaumeil - Second Unit Director of Photography
Eamonn O'Keeffe - First Assistant Camera
Joe Celeste - Key Grip
Ronald L. Carr - Grip
Sophie Bosquet - Assistant Camera
Ren Messer - Assistant Camera
James G. Moriarty - Best Boy Grip
Sarah Bartles-Smith - Camera Trainee
James Bloom - Clapper Loader
David Bryant - Focus Puller
Angus Hudson - Focus Puller
Ronald Carr - Grip
Tomislav Culina - Grip
Eric Alan Donaldson - Grip
Terrance O'Connor - Grip
Gary A. Williams - Grip
Jamie Young - Grip
David Knudson - Grip
Matt Siess - Grip
Pierre Garnier - Grip
Rupert Lloyd-Parry - Grip
Ali Lakrouf - Second Assistant Camera
Lighting 11
John Higgins - Gaffer
Kenny Monger - Rigging Gaffer
Kevin Edland - Best Boy Electric
Cindy Lagerstrom - Electrician
Chris Mortley - Lighting Technician
Chris Lewis - Electrician
Brian McEachen - Electrician
David O'Neil - Electrician
Brian Tilden - Electrician
Don Tomich - Electrician
Douglas L. Stratton - Electrician
Visual Effects 32
Daniel Robichaud - Animation Supervisor
Jean-Paul Rovela - 3D Coordinator
Nick Dudman - Creature Design
Gray Marshall - Digital Compositors
Nick Allder - Special Effects Supervisor
Tracy Takahashi - Visual Effects Coordinator
Daniel J. Lombardo - Visual Effects Producer
Bill Kent - Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Diepenbrock - Modeling
Cameron Henderson - Modeling
Steve Hyde - Modeling
Jane Kilkenny - Modeling
John La Valley - Modeling
Tony Moffett - Modeling
Brett Phillips - Modeling
Flemming Rasmussen - Modeling
Kittaya Robinson - Modeling
Doug Shemer - Modeling
Keith St. Aubin - Modeling
Valentin Vassilev - Modeling
Scott Nicholas Amendolare - Modeling
'Evil' Ted Smith - Modeling
Thaine Morris - Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Neil Corbould - Special Effects Supervisor
Bryan Grill - Compositing Supervisor
John E. Sasaki - Digital Compositor
Wayne John Haag - Matte Painter
Mark Stetson - Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Algren - Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jason Greenblum - VFX Artist
Ralph Cooley - Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Jonathan F. Styrlund - VFX Production Coordinator
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 2/3/2017 11:07:03 PM

No reviews available.