Hellboy (2004)

Release Date: 2004-04-01

Runtime: 2 hours and 2 minutes

Rating(s): 6.9 / 72

Genre(s): Fantasy, Action, Science Fiction

Language(s): English, Russian

Description

In the final days of World War II, the Nazis attempt to use black magic to aid their dying cause. The Allies raid the camp where the ceremony is taking place, but not before a demon - Hellboy - has already been conjured. Joining the Allied forces, Hellboy eventually grows to adulthood, serving the cause of good rather than evil.

Cast 23
Ron Perlman - Hellboy
John Hurt - Prof. Bruttenholm
Selma Blair - Liz Sherman
Rupert Evans - John Myers
Jeffrey Tambor - Tom Manning
Karel Roden - Grigori Rasputin
Brian Steele - Sammael
Ladislav Beran - Karl Ruprecht Kroenen
Biddy Hodson - Ilsa Haupstein
Corey Johnson - Agent Clay
Brian Caspe - Agent Lime
James Babson - Agent Moss
Doug Jones - Abe Sapien
Ellen Savaria - Blonde Television Reporter
Kevin Trainor - Young "Broom"
Stephen Fisher - Agent Quarry
Garth Cooper - Agent Stone
Angus MacInnes - Sgt. Whitman
Jim Howick - Cpl. Matlin
Rory Copus - Kid on Rooftop
Santiago Segura - Train Driver
Mark Taylor - Truck Driver
David Hyde Pierce - Abe Sapien (voice) (uncredited)
Directing 6
Guillermo del Toro - Director
J. Michael Haynie - Assistant Director
Lori Wyant - Script Supervisor
Mark Taylor - Second Assistant Director
Andy Howard - Second Second Assistant Director
Richard Goodwin - Third Assistant Director
Writing 4
Guillermo del Toro - Screenplay
Mike Mignola - Comic Book
Peter Briggs - Screenstory
Mike Mignola - Writer
Production 26
Mike Richardson - Producer
Lawrence Gordon - Producer
Jeremy Zimmermann - Casting
Lloyd Levin - Producer
Mike Mignola - Co-Executive Producer
Patrick J. Palmer - Executive Producer
Patrick J. Palmer - Unit Production Manager
Andrea Clark - Casting Associate
Petr Keller - Executive In Charge Of Production
Ilt Jones - Location Manager
Jiri Tichacek - Production Accountant
Juan Bronson - Production Coordinator
Alan Collis - Production Manager
Ilt Jones - Production Supervisor
Moira Houlihan - Publicist
Mirka Janatova - Unit Manager
Adam Fuchs - Assistant Location Manager
Nancy Bishop - Location Casting
Karolina Cerna - Assistant Accountant
Damiana Kamishin - Assistant Production Coordinator
Jan Strasik - Assistant Unit Manager
Rob Meisenholder - First Assistant Accountant
Alonzo Ruvalcaba - Head of Production
Sarka Kindlova - Payroll Accountant
Jeff D. Miller - Production Assistant
David Ebner - Production Executive
Sound 25
Marco Beltrami - Original Music Composer
Peter Eusebe - Boom Operator
Lisa Chino - First Assistant Sound Editor
Michael Axinn - Foley
Michael T. Andreas - Music Editor
Peter Afterman - Music Supervisor
Pete Anthony - Orchestrator
John Kurlander - Scoring Mixer
Steve Boeddeker - Sound Designer
Tony Mederos - Sound Editor
Shannon Mills - Sound Effects Editor
Mark Holding - Sound Mixer
Frank E. Eulner - Supervising Sound Editor
Gene Radzik - Dolby Consultant
Juan Peralta - Sound Mix Technician
Michael Silvers - ADR Editor
Weldon Brown - ADR Mixer
Daryl Lathrop - ADR Recordist
Jessica Bellfort - Assistant Dialogue Editor
Ellen Heuer - Foley Artist
Frank 'Pepe' Merel - Foley Mixer
Travis Crenshaw - Foley Recordist
Martin Lonek - Utility Sound
Pete Anthony - Conductor
Justin Reeve - Music Coordinator
Camera 12
Guillermo Navarro - Director of Photography
John J. Moers - Additional Camera
Martin Grosup - Camera Operator
Tony Magaletta - First Assistant Camera
Rick Stribling - Grip
Jaromir Sedina - Steadicam Operator
Egon Endrényi - Still Photographer
Richard Dastych - Additional Grip
Jon Jung - Assistant Camera
Jakub Vajner - Camera Trainee
Deborah Thomas - Data Wrangler
Dan Balzer - Second Assistant Camera
Editing 13
Peter Amundson - Editor
Richard Quinn - Dialogue Editor
Perry M. Kimura - Digital Intermediate
Jaroslav Dvorák - Editorial Production Assistant
Laura Rindner - First Assistant Editor
Tamaron Greene - Assistant Editor
Jana Lynn Gold - Associate Editor
Brano Danis - Colorist
Michael Healey - Digital Colorist
Michael Eaves - Digital Intermediate Colorist
Curtis Lindersmith - Digital Intermediate Editor
Lorene Simpson - Digital Intermediate Producer
Gary Burritt - Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up 14
Wendy Partridge - Costume Design
Inka Bratková - Costume Supervisor
Georgina Abanto - Hairstylist
Deborah Jarvis - Makeup Artist
Matt Rose - Makeup Designer
Lancel Reyes - Prosthetic Supervisor
Larisa Šrámková - Seamstress
Tomas Hais - Set Dressing Artist
Brett-Patrick Jenkins - Assistant Makeup Artist
Olina Norkova - Contact Lens Technician
Heather Moore - Key Costumer
Mike Elizalde - Makeup Supervisor
Simon Webber - Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Colleen Bryant - Tailor
Visual Effects 19
Chuck Duke - Animation
Guy Hauldren - 3D Supervisor
Mauricio Baiocchi - Animation Supervisor
Natalie Baillie - Digital Compositors
Nathan Abbot - I/O Supervisor
Nick Allder - Special Effects Supervisor
Kenneth Bailey - Visual Effects
Sean Hoessli - Visual Effects Supervisor
Velvy Appleton - Visual Effects Producer
Everett Burrell - Visual Effects Supervisor
Radost Yonkova Ridlen - Visual Effects Compositor
Ramjasha Rhodes - Visual Effects Production Assistant
Carl Beyer - Visual Effects Production Manager
Christopher Gwynne - Visual Effects Technical Director
Jance Allen - Compositing Supervisor
Ki Jong Hong - Creature Technical Director
Tim Dobbert - Matchmove Supervisor
Christian Haley - Matte Painter
Kirstin Bradfield - Rotoscoping Artist
Art 20
Stephen Scott - Production Design
Marco Bittner Rosser - Art Direction
Peter Francis - Art Direction
James Hambidge - Art Direction
Simon Lamont - Supervising Art Director
Hilton Rosemarin - Set Decoration
Simon Wakefield - Set Decoration
Lenka Rock - Art Department Coordinator
Stuart Kearns - Assistant Art Director
Yasushi Nirasawa - Conceptual Design
Petr Skvor - Location Scout
Gene Warren III - Production Design
Jordu Schell - Sculptor
Stephan O. Gessler - Set Designer
Elliot Scott - Art Department Trainee
Andrew Booth - Creative Director
Guy Bradley - Draughtsman
Burk Sauls - Special Props
Paul Prischman - Storyboard Artist
Karin Fong - Title Designer
Crew 35
Buck Sanders - Additional Music
Jon Baker - Armorer
Kevin Baillie - CG Supervisor
John Teska - Digital Effects Supervisor
Javier Soto - Documentation & Support
Tony Vizina - Driver
Michal Krbecek - Loader
Norman Cabrera - Makeup Effects
Andrew Havelberg - Post Production Assistant
Jim Conrads - Post Production Supervisor
Gary Gillingham - Production Controller
Rick Polikowski - Propmaker
Michael Lindsay - Property Master
Kevin Lin - Quality Control Supervisor
Shadi Almassizadeh - Sequence Supervisor
Ericka Bryce - Set Medic
Frédéric Le Louet - Sound Recordist
Marianna Krenova - Stand In
Pavel Cajzl - Stunt Coordinator
Pavel Bezdek - Stunts
Jakub Kadlec - Transportation Captain
Vaclav Mottl - Transportation Coordinator
Michal Chadima - Video Assist Operator
Joseph Carson - Visual Effects Editor
Brian Morishita - Machinist
Marc Sadeghi - Executive Visual Effects Producer
Mike Mignola - Creator
Matthew Johnson - Special Effects Assistant
Adam Aldridge - Special Effects Technician
Todd Bryant - Stunt Double
Mike Woodley - Aerial Coordinator
Ota Bares - Animal Coordinator
Sandra Butterworth - Dialogue Coach
Ladislav Beran - Fight Choreographer
Robert Hutchins - Pyrotechnician
Lighting 3
Kriz David - Electrician
Václav Cermak - Gaffer
Dean Brkic - Rigging Gaffer
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 2/17/2018 12:28:14 AM

No reviews available.