Watchmen (2009)

Release Date: 2009-03-05

Runtime: 2 hours and 43 minutes

Genre(s): Action, Mystery, Science Fiction

Language(s): English

Description

In a gritty and alternate 1985 the glory days of costumed vigilantes have been brought to a close by a government crackdown, but after one of the masked veterans is brutally murdered, an investigation into the killer is initiated. The reunited heroes set out to prevent their own destruction, but in doing so uncover a sinister plot that puts all of humanity in grave danger.

Cast 131
Jackie Earle Haley - Walter Kovacs / Rorschach
Patrick Wilson - Dan Dreiberg / Nite Owl II
Jeffrey Dean Morgan - Edward Blake / The Comedian
Billy Crudup - Jon Osterman / Dr. Manhattan
Matthew Goode - Adrian Veidt / Ozymandias
Malin Åkerman - Laurie Jupiter / Silk Spectre II
Carla Gugino - Sally Jupiter / Silk Spectre
Matt Frewer - Edgar Jacobi / Moloch the Mystic
Stephen McHattie - Hollis Mason / Nite Owl
Laura Mennell - Janey Slater
Rob LaBelle - Wally Weaver
Gary Houston - John McLaughlin
James M. Connor - Pat Buchanan
Mary Ann Burger - Eleanor Clift
John Shaw - Doug Roth
Robert Wisden - Richard Nixon
Jerry Wasserman - Detective Fine
Don Thompson - Detective Gallagher
Frank Novak - Henry Kissinger
Sean Allan - Norad General #1
Garry Chalk - NORAD General
Ron Fassler - Ted Koppel
Stephanie Belding - Janet Black
Michael Kopsa - Paul Klein
William S. Taylor - Prison Psychiatrist
Chris Burns - Dumb Thug
Malcolm Scott - Fat Thug
Danny Wattley - Huge Prisoner
Nhi Do - Vietnamese Girl
Walter Addison - Lee Iacocca
David Mackay - Child Murderer
Keith Martin Gordey - Auto CEO
Fulvio Cecere - Agent Forbes
Ted Cole - Dick Cavett
Mark Acheson - Large Man At Happy Harry's
John Destry - Happy Harry's Bartender
Chris Gauthier - Seynour
L. Harvey Gold - New Frontiersman Editor
Jay Brazeau - News Vendor
Jesse Reid - Teenager at Newsstand
Manoj Sood - Karnak Scientist
Dan Payne - Dollar Bill
Niall Matter - Mothman
Apollonia Vanova - Silhouette
Glenn Ennis - Hooded Justice
Darryl Scheelar - Captain Metropolis
Clint Carleton - Young Hollis Mason
Brett Stimely - John F. Kennedy
Carrie Genzel - Jackie Kennedy
Greg Travis - Andy Warhol
Greg Armstrong-Morris - Truman Capote
Andrew Colthart - Naked Man At Warhol Party
Bruce Crawford - Bank Robber
Sal Sortino - 1940 Watchmen Photographer
Eli Snyder - Young Rorschach
Lori Watt - Rorschach's Mother
Tony Bardach - John With Rorschach's Mother
John Kobylka - Fidel Castro
Carmen Lavigne - Anti War Protester
J.R. Killigrew - David Bowie
Steven Stojkovic - Mick Jagger
Martin Reiss - Brezhnev
Frank Cassini - Sally's Husband
John R. Taylor - Priest
Tara Frederick - Aggressive Hooker
Daryl Shuttleworth - Jon's Father
Jaryd Heydrick - Young Jon
Ron Chartier - Carnival Photographer
Carly Bentall - Wally's Girlfriend
Matt Drake - Older Boy Bully
Haley Guiel - Laurie - 13 Years
Sonya Salomaa - Adrian Veidt's Assistant
Tyler McClendon - Veidt Enterprises Security Guard
Salli Saffioti - Annie Leibovitz
Neil Schell - Man In Riot Crowd
Michael Eklund - Man In Riot Crowd
Deborah Finkel - Woman In Riot Crowd
Louis Chirillo - Face To Face TV Producer
Marsha Regis - Face To Face TV Receptionist
Patrick Sabongui - Knot Top Gang Leader
John Tench - Knot Top Gang Member
Santo Lombardo - Knot Top Gang Member
Jason Schombing - NY SWAT
Darren Shahlavi - NY SWAT
Marshall Virtue - NY SWAT
Colin Lawrence - Officer Kirkpatrick
Chris Weber - Officer O'Brien
Alessandro Juliani - Rockefeller Military Base Technician
Alison Araya - Foreign Newscaster
Sahar Biniaz - Foreign Newscaster
Matthew Harrison - Foreign Newscaster
Bernadeta Wrobel - Foreign Newscaster
Youri Obryvtchenko - Foreign Newcaster
Heidi Iro - Foreign Newcaster
Kit Noon - Foreign Newcaster
Parm Soor - Foreign Newcaster
Cristina Menz - Foreign Newcaster
Lynn Colliar - Foreign Newcaster
Tony Ali - Foreign Newcaster
Katie Bennison - Foreign Newcaster
Ian Farthing - Foreign Newcaster
Calvin Lee - Foreign Newcaster
Alexander Mandra - Foreign Newcaster
Isabelle Champeau - Foreign Newcaster
Ashley O'Connell - Foreign Newcaster
Mark Gash - On Location Reporter
Suzanne E. Smith - On Location Reporter
Agam Darshi - On Location Reporter
Tom McBeath - News Analyst
Kevin McNulty - News Anchor
Mark Docherty - Newscaster
Clay St. Thomas - Newscaster
Dale Wolfe - Keene Act Anchor
Ken Tremblett - Keene Act Anchor
Dawn Chubai - Keene Act Anchor
Manuelita Kinsey - Keene Act Anchor
Tamara Stanners - Vietnam 51st State Anchor
Sahara Davis - Young Tenement Fire Child
Dave Hospes - Tenement Fire Child
Greig Hospess - Tenement Fire Child
Ali Dunn - Tenement Fire Child
Jeffrey Frieler - Tenement Fire Policeman
Kurt Evans - Tenement Fire News Reporter
Sylvesta Stuart - Destruction Firefighter
Terence Kelly - Destruction Firefighter
Mi-Jung Lee - A Bomb Test Anchorwoman
Ted Friend - Larry Culpeper
Tiffany Burns - News Reporter
Michael Adamthwaite - Bar Knot Top
Zack Snyder - Commando in Vietnam (uncredited)
Danny Woodburn - Big Figure Prisoner (uncredited)
Directing 3
Zack Snyder - Director
Martin Walters - First Assistant Director
Kimi Webber - Script Supervisor
Writing 3
David Hayter - Screenplay
Alex Tse - Screenplay
Alan Moore - Novel
Crew 23
Dave Gibbons - Graphic Novel Illustrator
Mike Marcuzzi - Digital Effects Supervisor
James Bamford - Stunts
Ian Guns - Techno Crane Operator
Max Bruce - CG Supervisor
Jeff Newton - CG Supervisor
Max Wood - CG Supervisor
Theo Vandernoot - CG Supervisor
Chris Ryan - CG Supervisor
Diana Miao - CG Supervisor
Daniel Kramer - Digital Effects Supervisor
Joe Henke - Digital Effects Supervisor
Patrick Kavanaugh - Digital Effects Supervisor
David Seager - Digital Effects Supervisor
Joseph Carson - Visual Effects Editor
George McCarthy - Visual Effects Editor
Tim Mulvihill - Visual Effects Editor
Collette Nunes - Visual Effects Editor
Guy T. Wiedmann - Visual Effects Editor
Chris Coupland - Visual Effects Editor
Sarah McLauchlan - Visual Effects Editor
Rick Stratton - Tattooist
Ryan Steacy - Armorer
Production 14
Wesley Coller - Producer
Herb Gains - Executive Producer
Lawrence Gordon - Producer
Lloyd Levin - Producer
Deborah Snyder - Producer
Thomas Tull - Executive Producer
Kristy Carlson - Casting
Joel Thingvall - Researcher
Michelle Allen - Casting
Arlene Kiyabu - Casting Associate
Bim Narine - Casting Assistant
Jennifer Weinstein - Casting Assistant
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson - ADR Voice Casting
Sara Flamm - Production Supervisor
Sound 19
Tyler Bates - Music
Darrell Hall - Music Editor
Joe Dorn - ADR Editor
Denise Horta - ADR Supervisor
Charles O'Shea - Boom Operator
Byron Wilson - Dialogue Editor
Gary A. Hecker - Foley
Michael J. Broomberg - Foley
Derek Pippert - Foley Editor
Jeremy Peirson - Sound Designer
Tim Gedemer - Sound Effects Editor
Rick Hromadka - Sound Effects Editor
Bruce Tanis - Sound Effects Editor
David Werntz - Sound Effects Editor
Ai-Ling Lee - Sound Effects Editor
Daniel Pagan - Sound Effects Editor
Scott Hecker - Supervising Sound Editor
Chris Jenkins - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Frank A. Montaño - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera 10
Larry Fong - Director of Photography
Trig Singer - Camera Operator
Chris Bedyk - Camera Operator
John Clothier - Steadicam Operator
Clay Enos - Still Photographer
William R. Dalgleish - Additional Camera
Darin Wong - Dolly Grip
James Salberg - Dolly Grip
Simon Jori - First Assistant Camera
Jessica Moskal - First Assistant Camera
Editing 3
William Hoy - Editor
Des Carey - Digital Intermediate
Melissa Remenarich - First Assistant Editor
Art 12
Alex McDowell - Production Design
Helen Jarvis - Art Direction
James Steuart - Art Direction
Jim Erickson - Set Decoration
François Audouy - Supervising Art Director
Jaydene Maryk - Art Department Coordinator
Franziska Keller - Art Department Coordinator
Garson Yu - Title Designer
Paul Ozzimo - Conceptual Illustrator
Scott Lukowski - Conceptual Illustrator
Chris Gilmour - Leadman
Крис Бич - Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up 20
Michael Wilkinson - Costume Design
Rosalina Da Silva - Makeup Department Head
Anji Bemben - Hair Department Head
Anne Carroll - Hairstylist
Diane Holme - Hairstylist
Julie McHaffie - Hairstylist
Roy Sidick - Hairstylist
Debra Wiebe - Key Hair Stylist
Emanuela Daus - Makeup Artist
Zabrina Matiru - Makeup Artist
Rita Ciccozzi - Key Makeup Artist
Céline Godeau - Tattoo Designer
Courtney Daniel - Assistant Costume Designer
Christine Bieselin Clark - Assistant Costume Designer
Ryan Meinerding - Costume Illustrator
Denise Gingrich - Ager/Dyer
Michelle Baines - Wardrobe Supervisor
Tangi Crawford - Wardrobe Supervisor
Susan O'Hara - Wardrobe Supervisor
Jessica Lythgoe-Green - Wardrobe Supervisor
Lighting 8
Dennis Brock - Gaffer
Jarrod Tiffin - Rigging Gaffer
Tyler Guenther - Rigging Grip
Peter Pacula - Rigging Grip
Brett Bird - Lighting Technician
Lawrence S. James - Lighting Technician
Kris Tobiasson - Lighting Technician
Paul Matsalla - Lighting Technician
Visual Effects 27
Matthew Adams - 2D Supervisor
Dominic Cheung - 3D Artist
Pearl Hsu - 3D Artist
Adele Ng - 3D Artist
Steve Cady - Lead Animator
Frank Sacco - Lead Animator
Keith W. Smith - Lead Animator
Christian Zurcher - Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Alexander Vegh - Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Jason Heapy - Visual Effects Producer
David Sanger - Visual Effects Producer
Eric Scott - Visual Effects Producer
Tom C. Peitzman - Visual Effects Producer
David Van Dyke - Visual Effects Producer
Becky Roberts - Visual Effects Producer
Melissa Cabrera - Visual Effects Producer
Dawn Brooks Macleod - Visual Effects Producer
John Dietz - Visual Effects Producer
Richard Thwaites - Visual Effects Producer
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin - Visual Effects Supervisor
Ian Hunter - Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Jones - Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter G. Travers - Visual Effects Supervisor
Bryan Hirota - Visual Effects Supervisor
Shawn Walsh - Visual Effects Supervisor
Lon Molnar - Visual Effects Supervisor
Jessica Norman - Visual Effects Supervisor
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 2/3/2016 9:33:26 PM
Brandeborg 2/3/2016 8:21:46 PM
Frederik Banke 7/1/2017 12:16:26 PM

No reviews available.