The Hurt Locker (2008)

Release Date: 2008-10-10

Runtime: 2 hours and 11 minutes

Genre(s): Drama, Thriller, War

Language(s): English, Arabic, Turkish

Description

Forced to play a dangerous game of cat-and-mouse in the chaos of war, an elite Army bomb squad unit must come together in a city where everyone is a potential enemy and every object could be a deadly bomb.

Cast 24
Jeremy Renner - Sgt. William James
Anthony Mackie - Sgt. JT Sanborn
Brian Geraghty - Spc. Owen Eldridge
Guy Pearce - Sgt. Matt Thompson
Ralph Fiennes - Mercenary Team Leader
David Morse - Col. Reed
Evangeline Lilly - Connie James
Christopher Sayegh - Beckham
Christian Camargo - Col. John Cambridge
Suhail Aldabbach - Black Suit Man
David Gueriera - First Sergeant
Nabil Koni - Professor Nabil
Sam Spruell - Contractor Charlie
Sam Redford - Contractor Jimmy
Erin Gann - Mortuary Affairs Officer
Malcolm Barrett - Sergeant Foster
Kristoffer Ryan Winters - Soldier at Intersection (as Kristoffer Winter)
J.J. Kandel - Guard at Camp Liberty Market
Michael Desante - Iraqi Translator
Anas Wellman - Soldier at UN (as Anas 'Tipsy' Wellman)
Tommy Dallace - U.S. Sniper (uncredited)
Jeffrey Feingold - Soldier (uncredited)
Kate Mines - Soldier (uncredited)
Yousef Shweihat - Insurgent Sniper (uncredited)
Art 10
Karl Júlíusson - Production Design
Paul Joyal - Production Design
Ian Nothnagel - Set Decoration
Karim Kheir - Assistant Property Master
Nasser Zoubi - Property Master
David Inkster - Property Master
Marwan Kheir - Construction Coordinator
Amin Charif El Masri - Set Decoration
Ben Krakowsky - Assistant Property Master
Gary Damian Thomas - Storyboard Designer
Directing 5
Kathryn Bigelow - Director
Nicolas Harvard - Second Assistant Director
Aslaug Konradsdottir - Script Supervisor
Lee Cleary - First Assistant Director
David Ticotin - First Assistant Director
Production 18
Kathryn Bigelow - Producer
Tony Mark - Executive Producer
Greg Shapiro - Producer
Mark Boal - Producer
Mark Bennett - Casting
Kirk Shaw - Associate Producer
Nicolas Chartier - Producer
Laura Toplass - Casting
Rob Lycar - Production Manager
Jenn Lee - Producer
Donall McCusker - Co-Producer
Adel Akkad - Casting Assistant
Jack Schuster - Associate Producer
Lara Atalla - Casting
Fawaz Zoubi - Location Manager
Karima Ladjimi - Production Manager
Michael Farias - Location Manager
Jamie Lake - Location Manager
Visual Effects 2
Richard Stutsman - Special Effects Supervisor
Blair Foord - Special Effects Supervisor
Sound 23
Marco Beltrami - Original Music Composer
Richard C. Franklin - Sound Effects Editor
Peter Rotter - Music Supervisor
Chris M. Jacobson - Sound Effects
Kimberly Harris - Dialogue Editor
Joe Cappelletti - ADR Supervisor
John Bissell - Music Supervisor
Buck Sanders - Original Music Composer
Ray Beckett - Sound Mixer
Robert Troy - Dialogue Editor
Robert Troy - ADR Editor
John Kurlander - Scoring Mixer
Jamie Hardt - Sound Effects Editor
Bernard Weiser - Sound Effects Editor
Julie Pearce - Music Editor
Paul N.J. Ottosson - Sound Designer
Paul N.J. Ottosson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Alex Ullrich - Foley Editor
John Sanacore - Foley Editor
William Boston - Additional Music Supervisor
Ryan Juggler - First Assistant Sound Editor
Simon Bysshe - Boom Operator
Craig Stauffer - Sound Mixer
Editing 11
Bob Murawski - Editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld - Digital Intermediate
Sean Valla - First Assistant Editor
Chris Innis - Editor
Bruce Lomet - Digital Intermediate
Erik Rogers - Digital Intermediate Producer
Mike Chiado - Digital Intermediate
Alex Romano - Online Editor
Gilbert Carreras - Color Timer
Stephen Nakamura - Color Timer
J. Cody Baker - Digital Intermediate Assistant
Camera 14
Newton Thomas Sigel - Director of Photography
Barry Ackroyd - Director of Photography
Niels Reedtz Johansen - Second Unit Director of Photography
Ed Araquel - Still Photographer
Dale H. Jahraus - Camera Operator
Scott MacDonald - Camera Operator
Duraid Munajim - Camera Operator
Jonathan Olley - Still Photographer
Imad Rechiche - First Assistant Camera
Stewart Whelan - First Assistant Camera
Oliver Driscoll - First Assistant Camera
Robin Smith - First Assistant Camera
Dave Walker - Key Grip
Jules Quesnel - Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up 9
George L. Little - Costume Design
Daniel J. Lester - Assistant Costume Designer
Moira Anne Meyer - Costume Supervisor
Vicky Mulholland - Costume Design
Dana Hamel - Key Makeup Artist
Karma Hijjawi - Costume Coordinator
Cathy Darby - Assistant Costume Designer
Melissa Binder - Ager/Dyer
Sara Rakhshandeh - Costume Supervisor
Writing 1
Mark Boal - Screenplay
Crew 5
Jack Schuster - Post-Production Manager
Isaac Hamon - Stunt Coordinator
Rupert Lloyd - Post Production Assistant
Dean Fitzpatrick - Transportation Coordinator
Tony Marsh - Stunt Coordinator
Lighting 4
Hosni Al Baqa - Lighting Technician
Matthew Moffat - Gaffer
Jim Swanson - Gaffer
Geoff Dane - Best Boy Electric
NameTracking Since
FrederikBolding 06/29/2016 21:09:27

No reviews available.