Sphere (1998)

Release Date: 1998-02-13

Runtime: 2 hours and 14 minutes

Genre(s): Science Fiction, Drama, Horror, Mystery

Language(s): English

Description

The OSSA discovers a spacecraft thought to be at least 300 years old at the bottom of the ocean. Immediately following the discovery, they decide to send a team down to the depths of the ocean to study the space craft. They are the best of best, smart and logical, and the perfect choice to learn more about the spacecraft.

Cast 12
Dustin Hoffman - Dr. Norman Goodman
Sharon Stone - Dr. Elizabeth 'Beth' Halperin
Samuel L. Jackson - Dr. Harry Adams
Peter Coyote - Captain Harold C. Barnes
Liev Schreiber - Dr. Ted Fielding
Queen Latifah - Alice 'Teeny' Fletcher
Marga Gómez - Jane Edmunds
Huey Lewis - Helicopter Pilot
Bernard Hocke - Seaman
James Pickens Jr. - O.S.S.A. Instructor
Michael Keys Hall - O.S.S.A. Official
Ralph Tabakin - O.S.S.A. Official
Directing 7
Barry Levinson - Director
Heather Harris - Script Supervisor
Julie Pitkanen - Script Supervisor
Katterli Frauenfelder - First Assistant Director
Jim Goldthwait - Second Assistant Director
Miles Perlman - Second Second Assistant Director
David R. Ellis - Second Unit Director
Writing 4
Michael Crichton - Author
Stephen Hauser - Screenplay
Paul Attanasio - Screenplay
Jim Magdaleno - Storyboard
Production 23
Michael Crichton - Producer
Barry Levinson - Producer
Andrew Wald - Producer
Ellen Chenoweth - Casting
Patricia Churchill - Associate Producer
Peter Giuliano - Executive Producer
Mark Scoon - Executive In Charge Of Production
Michael John Meehan - Location Manager
Denise Morgan McGrath - Production Accountant
Sean Taylor - Production Coordinator
Kristen D. Chidel - Production Manager
Michael Singer - Publicist
Michael J. Malone - Unit Manager
Patricia Churchill - Unit Production Manager
Brennan Dufresne - Casting Assistant
Brian Dettor - Location Assistant
Nina Henninger - Location Casting
Gail Rose - Assistant Accountant
David Krudis - Payroll Accountant
Stacy De La Motte - Production Assistant
Randy Starr - Production Executive
Rose Hlaing - Production Secretary
Coleen Aiello - Second Assistant Accountant
Sound 21
Elliot Goldenthal - Original Music Composer
Lindakay Brown - ADR Editor
Claire Sanfilippo - ADR Editor
Gary Thomas - Boom Operator
Jana Vance - Foley
Richard Beggs - Sound Designer
J.R. Grubbs - Sound Effects Editor
Mary Helen Leasman - Sound Effects Editor
Marian Wilde - Sound Effects Editor
Lora Hirschberg - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Silvers - Supervising Dialogue Editor
Tim Holland - Supervising Sound Editor
John Moses - Musician
Robert Elhai - Orchestrator
Steve Cantamessa - Production Sound Mixer
Claire Sanfilippo - Dialogue Editor
Lindakay Brown - Dialogue Editor
Dennie Thorpe - Foley Artist
Jonathan Sheffer - Conductor
Curtis Roush - Supervising Music Editor
Camera 15
Adam Greenberg - Director of Photography
Allen D. Easton - Camera Operator
Gary Capo - Second Unit Director of Photography
P. Scott Sakamoto - Steadicam Operator
Brian Hamill - Still Photographer
Ian Fox - Underwater Camera
Charles John Bukey - Key Grip
Joseph D. Urbanczyk - Additional Camera
Kurt E. Soderling - Aerial Camera
Alan Cohen - First Assistant Camera
James Conroy - Grip
Jeff Kunkle - Dolly Grip
Wayne Baker - Assistant Camera
Bud Heller - Best Boy Grip
Eric Amundsen - Second Assistant Camera
Editing 7
Stu Linder - Editor
Mark Daily - First Assistant Editor
Mo Henry - Negative Cutter
Blair Daily - Additional Editor
Dale E. Grahn - Color Timer
Jason Joseph - Assistant Editor
Trent Schultz - Project Manager
Costume & Make-Up 15
Gloria Gresham - Costume Design
James W. Tyson - Costume Supervisor
Adrienne Manhan - Key Costumer
Mark Boley - Hair Supervisor
John Quaglia - Hairstylist
Michael White - Hairstylist
Catherine Childers - Key Hair Stylist
Allan A. Apone - Key Makeup Artist
Marietta Carter-Narcisse - Makeup Artist
Robert Ryan - Makeup Artist
Tricia Sawyer - Makeup Artist
June Westmore - Makeup Artist
Edward J. Protiva - Set Dressing Artist
Andrew Nelson - Set Costumer
Barbara Hartman-Jenichen - Costumer
Art 14
Norman Reynolds - Production Design
Mark W. Mansbridge - Art Direction
Jonathan McKinstry - Art Direction
Anne Kuljian - Set Decoration
W. Steven Graham - Assistant Art Director
Marvin Salsberg - Construction Coordinator
David Gabrielli - Construction Foreman
Brett C. Smith - Leadman
Sean Mannion - Property Master
Nori Honda - Sculptor
William Beck - Set Designer
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt - Standby Painter
Julie Witherington - Assistant Property Master
Kurt Mattila - Title Designer
Lighting 9
Brad Emmons - Rigging Gaffer
Ronald A. Miller - Rigging Grip
Steven C. McGee - Chief Lighting Technician
R. Gern Trowbridge - Best Boy Electric
Eric Blum - Electrician
Greg Banta - Gaffer
Michael Meier - Lighting Technician
Stanley L. Gonsales - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Victor Abbene - Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects 13
Nicole Herr - 3D Animator
Tim Gibbons - Roto Supervisor
Karen Klein - Roto Supervisor
Richard O. Helmer - Special Effects Supervisor
Aaron Dem - Visual Effects Producer
Lydia Bottegoni - Visual Effects Producer
Jeffrey A. Okun - Visual Effects Supervisor
Carlos Arguello - Visual Effects Supervisor
Lon R. Shor - VFX Artist
Kurt E. Soderling - Visual Effects Camera
Bonjin Byun - Digital Compositor
Joe Colwell - Effects Supervisor
Roger Kupelian - Matte Painter
Crew 29
Walter F. Hyneman - CG Supervisor
Robert Bardy - CGI Supervisor
Fernando Benítez - CGI Supervisor
Michael Kory - CGI Supervisor
Jeff Lin - CGI Supervisor
Jason Wardle - CGI Supervisor
Rod Basham - Visual Effects Editor
Kurtis Bedford - Carpenter
John Charles Kohn - Compositor
Mary Ellen Leonard - Craft Service
Rodney Hope - Driver
Kent Sparling - Mix Technician
Blair Daily - Post Production Supervisor
Billy Brashier - Projection
John Giuliano - Propmaker
Aaron Hakeem - Scenic Artist
Louis Farah - Set Medic
Christine Dye - Set Production Assistant
Peter Albiez - Special Effects
Richard O. Helmer - Special Effects Coordinator
Michael Greggans - Stand In
Alex Daniels - Stunt Coordinator
Paul Borne - Stunts
Lee Garibaldi - Transportation Captain
Tommy Tancharoen - Transportation Coordinator
Tom Fox - Video Assist Operator
Danny Cangemi - Special Effects Assistant
Jeff Miller - Special Effects Technician
Keith Tellez - Stunt Double

No reviews available.