Sphere (1998)

Release Date: 1998-02-13

Runtime: 2 hours and 14 minutes

Genre(s): Science Fiction, Drama, Horror, Mystery

Language(s): English

Description

The OSSA discovers a spacecraft thought to be at least 300 years old at the bottom of the ocean. Immediately following the discovery, they decide to send a team down to the depths of the ocean to study the space craft. They are the best of best, smart and logical, and the perfect choice to learn more about the spacecraft.

Cast 12
Dustin Hoffman - Dr. Norman Goodman
Sharon Stone - Dr. Elizabeth 'Beth' Halperin
Samuel L. Jackson - Dr. Harry Adams
Peter Coyote - Captain Harold C. Barnes
Liev Schreiber - Dr. Ted Fielding
Queen Latifah - Alice 'Teeny' Fletcher
Marga Gómez - Jane Edmunds
Huey Lewis - Helicopter Pilot
Bernard Hocke - Seaman
James Pickens Jr. - O.S.S.A. Instructor
Michael Keys Hall - O.S.S.A. Official
Ralph Tabakin - O.S.S.A. Official
Art 14
Norman Reynolds - Production Design
Anne Kuljian - Set Decoration
W. Steven Graham - Assistant Art Director
Mark W. Mansbridge - Art Direction
Jonathan McKinstry - Art Direction
Sean Mannion - Property Master
Marvin Salsberg - Construction Coordinator
Brett C. Smith - Leadman
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt - Standby Painter
David Gabrielli - Construction Foreman
Julie Witherington - Assistant Property Master
Nori Honda - Sculptor
William Beck - Set Designer
Kurt Mattila - Title Designer
Production 23
Ellen Chenoweth - Casting
Michael Crichton - Producer
Barry Levinson - Producer
Peter Giuliano - Executive Producer
Nina Henninger - Location Casting
Andrew Wald - Producer
Patricia Churchill - Unit Production Manager
Patricia Churchill - Associate Producer
Michael John Meehan - Location Manager
Michael Singer - Publicist
Michael J. Malone - Unit Manager
Mark Scoon - Executive In Charge Of Production
Brian Dettor - Location Assistant
Denise Morgan McGrath - Production Accountant
Kristen D. Chidel - Production Manager
Stacy De La Motte - Production Assistant
Sean Taylor - Production Coordinator
Coleen Aiello - Second Assistant Accountant
Brennan Dufresne - Casting Assistant
David Krudis - Payroll Accountant
Gail Rose - Assistant Accountant
Randy Starr - Production Executive
Rose Hlaing - Production Secretary
Writing 4
Paul Attanasio - Screenplay
Michael Crichton - Author
Stephen Hauser - Screenplay
Jim Magdaleno - Storyboard
Camera 15
Adam Greenberg - Director of Photography
Ian Fox - Underwater Camera
Gary Capo - Second Unit Director of Photography
Brian Hamill - Still Photographer
P. Scott Sakamoto - Steadicam Operator
Kurt E. Soderling - Aerial Camera
Joseph D. Urbanczyk - Additional Camera
Jeff Kunkle - Dolly Grip
Wayne Baker - Assistant Camera
Allen D. Easton - Camera Operator
Bud Heller - Best Boy Grip
Alan Cohen - First Assistant Camera
Charles John Bukey - Key Grip
James Conroy - Grip
Eric Amundsen - Second Assistant Camera
Sound 21
Richard Beggs - Sound Designer
Tom Johnson - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Elliot Goldenthal - Original Music Composer
Michael Silvers - Supervising Dialogue Editor
Dennie Thorpe - Foley Artist
Jana Vance - Foley
Tim Holland - Supervising Sound Editor
Lora Hirschberg - Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Curtis Roush - Supervising Music Editor
Jonathan Sheffer - Conductor
Marian Wilde - Sound Effects Editor
J.R. Grubbs - Sound Effects Editor
Claire Sanfilippo - Dialogue Editor
Claire Sanfilippo - ADR Editor
Lindakay Brown - Dialogue Editor
Lindakay Brown - ADR Editor
Robert Elhai - Orchestrator
Steve Cantamessa - Production Sound Mixer
Mary Helen Leasman - Sound Effects Editor
Gary Thomas - Boom Operator
John Moses - Musician
Lighting 9
Steven C. McGee - Chief Lighting Technician
Victor Abbene - Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Meier - Lighting Technician
Greg Banta - Gaffer
R. Gern Trowbridge - Best Boy Electric
Brad Emmons - Rigging Gaffer
Ronald A. Miller - Rigging Grip
Eric Blum - Electrician
Stanley L. Gonsales - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Directing 7
David R. Ellis - Second Unit Director
Barry Levinson - Director
Katterli Frauenfelder - First Assistant Director
Julie Pitkanen - Script Supervisor
Heather Harris - Script Supervisor
Jim Goldthwait - Second Assistant Director
Miles Perlman - Second Second Assistant Director
Editing 7
Stu Linder - Editor
Blair Daily - Additional Editor
Dale E. Grahn - Color Timer
Jason Joseph - Assistant Editor
Mo Henry - Negative Cutter
Mark Daily - First Assistant Editor
Trent Schultz - Project Manager
Costume & Make-Up 15
Gloria Gresham - Costume Design
Marietta Carter-Narcisse - Makeup Artist
Allan A. Apone - Key Makeup Artist
James W. Tyson - Costume Supervisor
Robert Ryan - Makeup Artist
Edward J. Protiva - Set Dressing Artist
Michael White - Hairstylist
Tricia Sawyer - Makeup Artist
Catherine Childers - Key Hair Stylist
John Quaglia - Hairstylist
Adrienne Manhan - Key Costumer
June Westmore - Makeup Artist
Mark Boley - Hair Supervisor
Andrew Nelson - Set Costumer
Barbara Hartman-Jenichen - Costumer
Crew 29
Danny Cangemi - Special Effects Assistant
Christine Dye - Set Production Assistant
Peter Albiez - Special Effects
Blair Daily - Post Production Supervisor
Alex Daniels - Stunt Coordinator
Louis Farah - Set Medic
Fernando Benítez - CGI Supervisor
Kent Sparling - Mix Technician
Tommy Tancharoen - Transportation Coordinator
Richard O. Helmer - Special Effects Coordinator
Jason Wardle - CGI Supervisor
Jeff Lin - CGI Supervisor
Michael Greggans - Stand In
Michael Kory - CGI Supervisor
Robert Bardy - CGI Supervisor
Walter F. Hyneman - CG Supervisor
Rod Basham - Visual Effects Editor
Mary Ellen Leonard - Craft Service
Billy Brashier - Projection
Jeff Miller - Special Effects Technician
Lee Garibaldi - Transportation Captain
John Giuliano - Propmaker
Kurtis Bedford - Carpenter
John Charles Kohn - Compositor
Rodney Hope - Driver
Aaron Hakeem - Scenic Artist
Paul Borne - Stunts
Tom Fox - Video Assist Operator
Keith Tellez - Stunt Double
Visual Effects 13
Jeffrey A. Okun - Visual Effects Supervisor
Lydia Bottegoni - Visual Effects Producer
Kurt E. Soderling - Visual Effects Camera
Richard O. Helmer - Special Effects Supervisor
Joe Colwell - Effects Supervisor
Aaron Dem - Visual Effects Producer
Carlos Arguello - Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicole Herr - 3D Animator
Karen Klein - Roto Supervisor
Tim Gibbons - Roto Supervisor
Roger Kupelian - Matte Painter
Lon R. Shor - VFX Artist
Bonjin Byun - Digital Compositor

No reviews available.